iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF (TLT)

NASDAQ: TLTExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.14%
  • Net assets$47.48B
  • Dividend yield5.00%
  • 1-year return-6.65%
  • Holdings9

TLT ETF price chart

TLT quote & trading statistics

  • YTD-3.50%
  • 1 year-6.65%
  • 3 years+3.04%/yr
  • 5 years-7.88%/yr
  • 10 years-2.12%/yr
1Y volatility
9.70%
3Y volatility
13.96%
3Y Sharpe ratio
-0.28

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

TLT top 9 holdings

iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1United States Treasury Bonds 1.88%8.30%
2United States Treasury Bonds 2.38%7.39%
3United States Treasury Bonds 2.88%5.94%
4United States Treasury Bonds 3%5.52%
5United States Treasury Bonds 3.13%5.27%
6United States Treasury Bonds 2%4.79%
7United States Treasury Bonds 3.38%4.78%
8United States Treasury Bonds4.78%
9United States Treasury Bonds 2.5%4.41%

The top 9 holdings make up 51.2% of the fund (9 holdings in total). As of October 24, 2026.

TLT asset allocation

Bonds
96.6%

TLT bond portfolio

Rate scenarios & peers →
Yield to maturity
5.65%
Effective duration
14.12 yrs
Average maturity
24.8 yrs
Average coupon
3.58%

A one-percentage-point rise in interest rates would lower the price by about 14.1%.

About iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF

The underlying index consists of publicly-issued U.S. Treasury securities that have a remaining maturity greater than twenty years and have $300 million or more of outstanding face value, excluding amounts held by the Federal Reserve System (the "Fed"). The fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index, and the fund will invest at least 90% of its assets in U.S. Treasury securities that manager believes will help the fund track the underlying index.

TLT ETF FAQ

What is the TLT expense ratio?

iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.14%, or $14.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in TLT?

iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF has about $47.48B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of TLT?

The largest positions in TLT are United States Treasury Bonds 1.88% (8.30%), United States Treasury Bonds 2.38% (7.39%), United States Treasury Bonds 2.88% (5.94%). The fund holds 9 securities in total.

How has TLT performed?

TLT returned -6.65% over the past year and -7.88% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does TLT pay dividends?

TLT has a dividend yield of 5.00% and pays distributions monthly.

When was TLT launched?

iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF began trading on July 22, 2002.