VanEck Retail ETF (RTH)

NASDAQ: RTHExchange-traded fund from VanEck.

  • Expense ratio0.34%
  • Net assets$249.5M
  • Dividend yield0.96%
  • 1-year return+8.61%
  • Holdings25

RTH ETF price chart

RTH quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+7.03%
  • 1 year+8.61%
  • 3 years+17.90%/yr
  • 5 years+8.27%/yr
  • 10 years+13.96%/yr
1Y volatility
14.12%
3Y volatility
13.93%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.78

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

RTH top 10 holdings

All holdings →
VanEck Retail ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1AMZNAmazon.com Inc18.05%
2WMTWalmart Inc.12.61%
3COSTCostco Wholesale Corp9.41%
4TJXThe TJX Companies Inc5.73%
5HDThe Home Depot Inc5.06%
6MCKMcKesson Corporation4.77%
7LOWLowe's Companies Inc4.12%
8CVSCVS Health Corp4.03%
9ORLYO’Reilly Automotive Inc3.94%
10ROSTRoss Stores Inc3.75%

The top 10 holdings make up 71.5% of the fund (25 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

RTH sector weights

Consumer Cyclical
49.5%
Consumer Defensive
29.9%
Healthcare
15.3%
Industrials
2.9%

RTH region weights

North America
102.5%
Asia Emerging
1.9%

RTH asset allocation

U.S. stocks
98.1%
Non-U.S. stocks
1.9%

RTH market-cap breakdown

Large cap
45.8%
Mid cap
34.1%
Mega cap
19.9%
Small cap
0.6%

About VanEck Retail ETF

The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the fund's benchmark index. To be initially eligible for the index, companies must generate at least 50% of their revenues from retail. Retail includes companies engaged primarily in retail distribution; wholesalers; online, direct mail and TV retailers; multi-line retailers; specialty retailers; and food and other staples retailers. The fund is non-diversified.

RTH ETF FAQ

What is the RTH expense ratio?

VanEck Retail ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.34%, or $34.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in RTH?

VanEck Retail ETF has about $249.5M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of RTH?

The largest positions in RTH are Amazon.com Inc (18.05%), Walmart Inc. (12.61%), Costco Wholesale Corp (9.41%). The fund holds 25 securities in total.

How has RTH performed?

RTH returned +8.61% over the past year and +8.27% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does RTH pay dividends?

RTH has a dividend yield of 0.96% and pays distributions annual.

When was RTH launched?

VanEck Retail ETF began trading on December 20, 2011.