iShares 1-3 Year International Treasury Bond ETF (ISHG)

NASDAQ: ISHGExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.33%
  • Net assets$840.8M
  • Dividend yield1.41%
  • 1-year return-0.87%
  • Holdings10

ISHG ETF price chart

ISHG quote & trading statistics

  • YTD-1.55%
  • 1 year-0.87%
  • 3 years+4.48%/yr
  • 5 years-0.69%/yr
  • 10 years-0.12%/yr
1Y volatility
6.25%
3Y volatility
7.43%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.02

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

ISHG top 10 holdings

iShares 1-3 Year International Treasury Bond ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1Denmark (Kingdom Of) 0.25%2.14%
2Japan (Government Of) 0.1%2.03%
3Sweden (Kingdom Of) 1.5%2.02%
4Belgium (Kingdom Of)1.85%
5France (Republic Of) 4.25%1.79%
6Ireland (Republic Of) 3.4%1.79%
7Ireland (Republic Of)1.77%
8Australia (Commonwealth of)1.67%
9Norway (Kingdom Of) 2%1.60%
10Australia (Commonwealth of) 2.25%1.59%

The top 10 holdings make up 18.3% of the fund (10 holdings in total). As of October 23, 2026.

ISHG asset allocation

Bonds
99.7%
Cash
0.3%

ISHG bond portfolio

Rate scenarios & peers →
Yield to maturity
3.35%
Effective duration
1.86 yrs
Average maturity
2.0 yrs
Average coupon
2.24%

A one-percentage-point rise in interest rates would lower the price by about 1.9%.

About iShares 1-3 Year International Treasury Bond ETF

The fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index, and it will invest at least 90% of its assets in fixed income securities of the types included in the underlying index that BFA believes will help the fund track the underlying index. The index is the performance of fixed-rate, local currency, investment-grade, sovereign bonds from certain developed markets. The fund is non-diversified.

ISHG ETF FAQ

What is the ISHG expense ratio?

iShares 1-3 Year International Treasury Bond ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.33%, or $33.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in ISHG?

iShares 1-3 Year International Treasury Bond ETF has about $840.8M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of ISHG?

The largest positions in ISHG are Denmark (Kingdom Of) 0.25% (2.14%), Japan (Government Of) 0.1% (2.03%), Sweden (Kingdom Of) 1.5% (2.02%). The fund holds 10 securities in total.

How has ISHG performed?

ISHG returned -0.87% over the past year and -0.69% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does ISHG pay dividends?

ISHG has a dividend yield of 1.41% and pays distributions irregularly.

When was ISHG launched?

iShares 1-3 Year International Treasury Bond ETF began trading on January 21, 2009.