iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF (IMTM)

NYSE Arca: IMTMExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.30%
  • Net assets$4.11B
  • Dividend yield2.20%
  • 1-year return+12.44%
  • Holdings298

IMTM ETF price chart

IMTM quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+7.14%
  • 1 year+12.44%
  • 3 years+22.16%/yr
  • 5 years+8.56%/yr
  • 10 years+10.24%/yr
1Y volatility
14.54%
3Y volatility
12.54%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.28

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

IMTM top 10 holdings

All holdings →
iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1ASMLASML Holding N.V.4.62%
2RYRoyal Bank of Canada3.39%
3HSBAHSBC Holdings PLC2.86%
4TDToronto Dominion Bank2.45%
5NOVNNovartis AG2.12%
6SHELShell plc1.99%
7ROPRoche Holding AG1.96%
8TTETotalEnergies SE1.75%
98306Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc1.74%
106857Advantest Corp.1.55%

The top 10 holdings make up 24.4% of the fund (298 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

IMTM sector weights

Financial Services
35.8%
Technology
15.3%
Industrials
12.3%
Energy
11.5%
Healthcare
7.5%
Basic Materials
6.2%
Utilities
4.1%
Consumer Defensive
2.7%
Consumer Cyclical
2.2%
Communication Services
1.8%
Real Estate
0.6%

IMTM region weights

Europe Developed
34.4%
Japan
25.1%
North America
20.8%
United Kingdom
10.7%
Asia Developed
3.3%
Australasia
2.7%
Africa/Middle East
1.3%
Asia Emerging
0.2%
Latin America
0.1%

IMTM asset allocation

Non-U.S. stocks
94.1%
U.S. stocks
0.8%
Cash
0.5%

IMTM market-cap breakdown

Mega cap
64.4%
Large cap
29.5%
Mid cap
4.6%

About iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF

The fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the index. The index consists of stocks exhibiting relatively higher momentum characteristics than the traditional market capitalization-weighted parent index, the MSCI World ex USA Index.

IMTM ETF FAQ

What is the IMTM expense ratio?

iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.30%, or $30.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in IMTM?

iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF has about $4.11B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of IMTM?

The largest positions in IMTM are ASML Holding N.V. (4.62%), Royal Bank of Canada (3.39%), HSBC Holdings PLC (2.86%). The fund holds 298 securities in total.

How has IMTM performed?

IMTM returned +12.44% over the past year and +8.56% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does IMTM pay dividends?

IMTM has a dividend yield of 2.20% and pays distributions semiannual.

When was IMTM launched?

iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF began trading on January 13, 2015.

ETFs similar to IMTM

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with IMTM's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to IMTM, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
IMTMiShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF—0.30%$4.11B+12.44%
SPEUSPDR Portfolio Europe ETF56%0.06%$694.7M+8.62%
IEViShares Europe ETF53%0.69%$1.54B+9.29%
FFDIFFDI53%—$18.3M+3.85%
BBEUJPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF52%0.08%$8.89B+9.08%
SFTXHorizon International Managed Risk ETF52%—$765.9M—
FLEEFranklin FTSE Europe ETF52%0.08%$98.3M+11.10%
FRGNHorizon International Equity ETF51%—$164.7M—
DBEUXtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF50%0.45%$773.4M+14.43%