Veraxa Biotech AG (VRXA) Cash Flow Statement
Where VRXA’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Swiss francs- Cash from operations
- −CHF 9.9M
- Capital expenditures
- CHF 437,176 1,866.2% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −CHF 10.3M −44,136.9% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −CHF 3.7M cash at year-end CHF 1.6M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
VRXA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
VRXA cash flow trends, 2023–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −CHF 7.3M2023 | −CHF 9.9M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | CHF 232,3072023 | CHF 437,1762025 | +37.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −CHF 7.5M2023 | −CHF 10.3M2025 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | CHF 7.6M2023 | CHF 52.7M2025 | +163.0%/yr |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
VRXA cash flow by activity
VRXA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
VRXA cash flow statement in Swiss francs
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||
| Net income | −CHF 66.6M | −CHF 28.1M | −CHF 16.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | CHF 2.0M | CHF 1.9M | CHF 1.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | CHF 52.7M | CHF 18.3M | CHF 7.6M |
| Change in working capital | CHF 1.2M | CHF 438,095 | −CHF 694,326 |
| Other non-cash items | CHF 897,703 | −CHF 230,191 | CHF 508,033 |
| Cash from operating activities | −CHF 9.9M | −CHF 7.7M | −CHF 7.3M |
| Investing activities | |||
| Capital expenditures | −CHF 437,176 | −CHF 120,877 | −CHF 232,307 |
| Financing activities | |||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | CHF 835,360 | CHF 0 | — |
| Shares issued | CHF 5.8M | CHF 1.9M | CHF 12.5M |
| Other financing | CHF 0 | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Cash from financing activities | CHF 6.6M | CHF 1.9M | CHF 12.5M |
| Summary | |||
| Net change in cash | −CHF 3.7M | −CHF 6.0M | CHF 4.3M |
| Cash at end of period | CHF 1.6M | CHF 5.4M | CHF 11.4M |
| Free cash flow | −CHF 10.3M | −CHF 7.8M | −CHF 7.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | −44,136.9% | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 1,866.2% | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Swiss francs as reported; data from EODHD.
VRXA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Veraxa Biotech generated -CHF 9.9 million of cash from operations and spent CHF 0.4 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -CHF 10.3 million, −44,136.9% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by CHF 3.7 million over the year.
Related: VRXA income statement, VRXA balance sheet. See the VRXA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VRXA cash flow FAQ
What is Veraxa Biotech's free cash flow?
Veraxa Biotech's free cash flow was -CHF 10.3 million in fiscal 2025: -CHF 9.9 million of operating cash flow minus CHF 0.4 million of capital expenditures It was -CHF 7.8 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Veraxa Biotech generate from operations?
Veraxa Biotech generated -CHF 9.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Veraxa Biotech spend on capital expenditures?
Veraxa Biotech spent CHF 0.4 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 1,866.2% of revenue, compared with CHF 0.1 million the year before.