DEFSEC Technologies Inc. (DFSC) Cash Flow Statement
Where DFSC’s cash came from and went, FY2025
September 30, 2025 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- −C$8.0M
- Capital expenditures
- C$167,295 3.4% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −C$8.1M −164.4% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- C$6.4M cash at year-end C$6.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
DFSC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
DFSC cash flow trends, FY2021–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −C$6.3MFY2021 | −C$8.0MFY2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | C$893,192FY2021 | C$167,295FY2025 | −34.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −C$7.1MFY2021 | −C$8.1MFY2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −560.3%FY2021 | −164.4%FY2025 | +395.9 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$2.5MFY2021 | C$113,692FY2025 | −53.6%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 70.0%FY2021 | 3.4%FY2025 | −66.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
DFSC cash flow by activity
DFSC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
DFSC cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||
| Net income | −C$9.6M | −C$7.4M | −C$9.3M | −C$10.5M | −C$9.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$1.1M | C$1.3M | C$952,508 | C$326,491 | C$140,990 |
| Stock-based compensation | C$113,692 | C$291,761 | C$373,554 | C$2.0M | C$2.5M |
| Change in working capital | −C$358,246 | −C$343,671 | −C$2.3M | C$3.6M | C$198,484 |
| Other non-cash items | C$832,413 | −C$2.8M | −C$3.8M | C$337,309 | C$258,478 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$8.0M | −C$9.1M | −C$14.1M | −C$4.3M | −C$6.3M |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$167,295 | −C$111,153 | −C$1.3M | −C$1.4M | −C$893,192 |
| Investments (net) | — | −C$111,153 | −C$1.4M | −C$1.1M | −C$1.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −C$13,113 | C$111,153 | C$1.3M | C$1.4M | C$893,192 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$180,408 | −C$111,153 | −C$1.4M | −C$1.1M | −C$1.1M |
| Financing activities | |||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −C$172,153 | −C$197,651 | −C$2.4M | C$2.5M | −C$242,404 |
| Shares issued | C$18.7M | C$5.0M | C$23.7M | C$344,000 | C$6.0M |
| Other financing | −C$3.9M | −C$746,313 | −C$539,151 | C$8,103 | C$1.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | C$14.6M | C$4.0M | C$20.8M | C$2.9M | C$6.9M |
| Summary | |||||
| Net change in cash | C$6.4M | −C$5.2M | C$5.2M | −C$2.5M | −C$385,655 |
| Cash at end of period | C$6.7M | C$256,828 | C$5.4M | C$170,545 | C$2.7M |
| Free cash flow | −C$8.1M | −C$9.2M | −C$15.4M | −C$5.6M | −C$7.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | −164.4% | −609.7% | −1,245.8% | −779.0% | −560.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.4% | 7.4% | 105.3% | 189.1% | 70.0% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −C$2.6M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.1M | −C$2.4M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.5M | −C$3.5M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.2M | −C$3.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$138,322 | C$170,354 | C$177,269 | C$172,085 | C$309,085 | C$285,929 | C$314,491 | C$314,861 | C$321,975 | C$319,654 |
| Stock-based compensation | C$480,453 | C$0 | C$0 | C$14,518 | C$21,777 | C$26,342 | C$51,055 | C$108,159 | C$59,131 | C$60,982 |
| Change in working capital | C$371,140 | −C$120,475 | −C$1.2M | C$848,476 | C$21,313 | −C$231,089 | −C$957,235 | −C$247,806 | C$272,238 | C$399,939 |
| Other non-cash items | C$79,153 | C$171,133 | −C$17,860 | −C$176 | C$217,780 | −C$229,389 | C$804,487 | −C$23,052 | −C$1.4M | C$631,698 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$1.5M | −C$1.8M | −C$3.1M | −C$1.4M | −C$1.7M | −C$1.6M | −C$3.2M | −C$2.2M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$70,271 | −C$103,650 | −C$17,983 | −C$20,445 | −C$88,140 | −C$6,815 | −C$51,895 | −C$15,868 | −C$25,878 | −C$23,294 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | −C$88,140 | −C$6,815 | −C$51,895 | −C$15,868 | −C$25,878 | −C$23,294 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$1,300 | C$5 | C$0 | −C$13,113 | C$88,140 | C$6,815 | C$51,895 | C$15,868 | C$25,878 | C$23,294 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$68,971 | −C$103,645 | −C$17,983 | −C$33,558 | −C$88,140 | −C$6,815 | −C$51,895 | −C$15,868 | −C$25,878 | −C$23,294 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −C$74,437 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | C$0 | −C$78,334 | −C$41,100 | −C$55,117 | −C$49,482 | −C$33,071 | −C$34,483 | −C$85,977 | −C$37,237 | — |
| Shares issued | C$2.5M | C$0 | C$2.1M | C$6.8M | C$0 | C$3.7M | C$8.3M | C$1.3M | C$3.7M | C$0 |
| Other financing | −C$395,247 | −C$93,440 | −C$536,362 | −C$1.1M | C$3,100 | −C$453,570 | −C$2.4M | C$68,239 | −C$794,230 | C$15,263 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$2.1M | −C$171,774 | C$1.5M | C$5.6M | −C$46,382 | C$3.2M | C$5.9M | C$1.3M | C$2.8M | −C$59,174 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$468,823 | −C$2.2M | −C$1.6M | C$4.1M | −C$1.9M | C$1.6M | C$2.6M | −C$922,051 | C$915,145 | −C$2.2M |
| Cash at end of period | C$3.5M | C$3.0M | C$5.0M | C$6.7M | C$2.5M | C$4.4M | C$2.9M | C$256,828 | C$1.2M | C$263,734 |
| Free cash flow | −C$1.6M | −C$1.9M | −C$3.1M | −C$1.4M | −C$1.8M | −C$1.6M | −C$3.3M | −C$2.2M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | −58.4% | −90.1% | −240.3% | −101.6% | −128.3% | −127.7% | −371.3% | −393.0% | −583.7% | −442.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.6% | 4.9% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 6.2% | 0.5% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 7.9% | 4.8% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
DFSC cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), DEFSEC Technologies generated -C$8.0 million of cash from operations and spent C$0.2 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -C$8.1 million, −164.4% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by C$6.4 million over the year.
Related: DFSC income statement, DFSC balance sheet. See the DFSC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DFSC cash flow FAQ
What is DEFSEC Technologies's free cash flow?
DEFSEC Technologies's free cash flow was -C$8.1 million in fiscal 2025: -C$8.0 million of operating cash flow minus C$0.2 million of capital expenditures It was -C$9.2 million a year earlier..
How much cash does DEFSEC Technologies generate from operations?
DEFSEC Technologies generated -C$8.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does DEFSEC Technologies spend on capital expenditures?
DEFSEC Technologies spent C$0.2 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 3.4% of revenue, compared with C$0.1 million the year before.