DEFSEC Technologies Inc. (DFSC) Income Statement
DFSC FY2025 at a glance
Fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 · Canadian dollarsDFSC revenue and net income
Where DFSC's revenue goes
FY2025Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. DFSC kept −194.8% of revenue as net income.
DFSC profit margins
DFSC growth rates
to FY2025| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +228.6% | +89.9% | — | — |
| Gross profit | +257.3% | +111.1% | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | — | — | — |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
DFSC income statement in Canadian dollars
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$4.9M | C$1.5M | C$1.2M | C$721,519 | C$1.3M |
| Cost of revenue | C$3.2M | C$1.0M | C$1.4M | C$536,735 | C$798,888 |
| Gross profit | C$1.7M | C$486,502 | −C$191,378 | C$184,784 | C$476,916 |
| Research & development | C$2.4M | C$2.5M | C$1.6M | C$2.1M | C$2.1M |
| Sales, general & admin | C$7.4M | C$7.8M | C$10.3M | C$8.2M | C$7.5M |
| Total operating expenses | C$10.8M | C$10.3M | C$11.9M | C$10.3M | C$9.7M |
| Operating income | −C$9.1M | −C$9.8M | −C$12.1M | −C$10.1M | −C$9.2M |
| Interest income | C$81,838 | C$55,687 | C$55,514 | C$5,988 | C$4,848 |
| Interest expense | C$254,713 | C$252,010 | C$723,548 | C$511,990 | C$116,113 |
| Income before taxes | −C$9.6M | −C$7.4M | −C$9.3M | −C$10.6M | −C$9.3M |
| Income taxes | — | — | — | −C$49,442 | — |
| Net income | −C$9.6M | −C$7.4M | −C$9.3M | −C$10.5M | −C$9.3M |
| EBITDA | −C$8.3M | −C$5.9M | −C$7.6M | −C$9.7M | −C$9.1M |
| Gross margin | 35.2% | 32.3% | −15.5% | 25.6% | 37.4% |
| Operating margin | −183.7% | −651.4% | −980.6% | −1,398.6% | −721.3% |
| Net margin | −194.8% | −494.4% | −753.9% | −1,458.1% | −730.2% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$2.7M | C$2.1M | C$1.3M | C$1.4M | C$1.4M | C$1.3M | C$887,658 | C$559,920 | C$329,476 | C$485,864 | C$129,067 | C$605,445 |
| Cost of revenue | C$2.0M | C$1.5M | C$903,044 | C$753,288 | C$1.0M | C$950,141 | C$483,136 | C$302,607 | C$288,665 | C$243,681 | C$182,873 | C$1.0M |
| Gross profit | C$763,791 | C$625,968 | C$404,692 | C$620,015 | C$399,490 | C$314,021 | C$404,522 | C$257,313 | C$40,811 | C$242,183 | −C$53,805 | −C$438,694 |
| Research & development | C$623,426 | C$556,866 | C$649,629 | C$993,170 | C$402,334 | C$299,916 | C$687,959 | C$612,122 | C$516,289 | C$705,640 | C$624,840 | C$618,028 |
| Sales, general & admin | C$2.7M | C$1.8M | C$1.6M | C$2.2M | C$1.5M | C$1.5M | C$2.6M | C$1.8M | C$1.7M | C$2.2M | C$1.8M | C$2.3M |
| Total operating expenses | C$3.3M | C$2.5M | C$2.5M | C$3.3M | C$2.2M | C$2.0M | C$3.3M | C$2.4M | C$2.2M | C$3.2M | C$2.5M | C$4.1M |
| Operating income | −C$2.6M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.1M | −C$2.7M | −C$1.8M | −C$1.7M | −C$2.9M | −C$2.2M | −C$2.2M | −C$2.9M | −C$2.5M | −C$4.5M |
| Interest income | C$3,854 | C$29,668 | C$44,563 | C$31,042 | C$29,344 | C$19,148 | C$2,304 | C$1,047 | C$1,009 | C$2,492 | — | — |
| Interest expense | C$71,614 | C$75,378 | C$81,857 | C$74,985 | C$71,809 | C$48,361 | C$63,863 | C$60,175 | C$64,043 | C$63,809 | C$13,197 | C$252,706 |
| Income before taxes | −C$2.6M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.1M | −C$2.4M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.5M | −C$3.5M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.2M | −C$3.5M | −C$398,973 | −C$2.4M |
| Net income | −C$2.6M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.1M | −C$2.4M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.5M | −C$3.5M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.2M | −C$3.5M | −C$398,973 | −C$2.4M |
| EBITDA | −C$2.4M | −C$1.8M | −C$1.8M | −C$2.2M | −C$1.9M | −C$1.1M | −C$3.1M | −C$2.0M | −C$775,937 | −C$3.2M | −C$2.2M | −C$3.1M |
| Gross margin | 28.0% | 29.5% | 30.9% | 45.1% | 28.2% | 24.8% | 45.6% | 46.0% | 12.4% | 49.8% | −41.7% | −72.5% |
| Operating margin | −94.1% | −90.0% | −157.8% | −196.3% | −128.6% | −137.2% | −328.5% | −386.0% | −663.1% | −606.1% | −1,943.4% | −750.0% |
| Net margin | −95.0% | −95.4% | −159.3% | −175.4% | −162.8% | −115.5% | −389.5% | −417.3% | −352.7% | −728.6% | −309.1% | −399.5% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported in DFSC's financial statements (latest annual report filed September 30, 2025); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
DFSC financial results
In fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), DEFSEC Technologies reported revenue of C$4.9 million, up 228.6% from the year before. It had a net loss of C$9.6 million, a net profit margin of −194.8%. Figures are in Canadian dollars, the currency of its financial statements.
See the DFSC stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the DFSC chart for price history and technical indicators.
DFSC income statement FAQ
What is DEFSEC Technologies's annual revenue?
DEFSEC Technologies reported total revenue of C$4.9 million for fiscal year 2025, which ended on September 30, 2025. That was up 228.6% from C$1.5 million the previous year.
Is DEFSEC Technologies profitable?
No. DEFSEC Technologies reported a net loss of C$9.6 million in fiscal 2025, a net profit margin of −194.8%; its operating margin was −183.7%.
What is DEFSEC Technologies's gross margin?
DEFSEC Technologies's gross margin was 35.2% in fiscal 2025: for every $100 of revenue, DEFSEC Technologies kept $35 after the direct cost of its products and services.
How much does DEFSEC Technologies spend on research and development?
DEFSEC Technologies spent C$2.4 million on research and development in fiscal 2025, 47.9% of revenue.
When does DEFSEC Technologies's fiscal year end?
DEFSEC Technologies's fiscal year ends in September. The latest annual report covers the year ended September 30, 2025 and was filed on September 30, 2025.