Basel Medical Group Ltd (BMGL) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: BMGLOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where BMGL’s cash came from and went, FY2025

June 30, 2025 · Singapore dollars
Cash from operations
−S$4.3M
−273.1% vs FY2024
Capital expenditures
S$54,760
0.5% of revenue
Free cash flow
−S$4.4M
−38.9% margin
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
S$1.0M
cash at year-end S$3.0M
Shares issued: S$9.8MShares issuedS$9.8MOther financing: S$12.3MOther financingS$12.3MAcquisitions & other: S$54,760Acquisitions & otherS$54,760Investments (net): S$11.0MInvestments (net)S$11.0M · 50%Debt repayment: S$5.2MDebt repaymentS$5.2M · 23%Cash used in operations: S$4.3MCash used in operationsS$4.3M · 20%Added to cash: S$1.0MAdded to cashS$1.0M · 5%Capital expenditures, Currency & other: S$550,499Other usesS$550,499 · 2%S$22.1M
Cash from operations
−S$4.3M
Capital expenditures
−S$54,760
Investments (net)
−S$11.0M
Acquisitions & other
+S$54,760
Net borrowing (repayment)
−S$5.2M
Shares issued
+S$9.8M
Other financing
+S$12.3M
Currency & other
−S$495,739
Change in cash
S$1.0M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

BMGL operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

BMGL cash flow trends, FY2022–FY2025

Basel Medical Group Ltd cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flowS$2.8MFY2022−S$4.3MFY2025—
Capital expendituresS$88,495FY2022S$54,760FY2025−14.8%/yr
Free cash flowS$2.7MFY2022−S$4.4MFY2025—
Free cash flow margin25.4%FY2022−38.9%FY2025−64.2 pts
Operating cash flow / net income1.17FY20221.04FY2024−0.13
Capex / revenue0.8%FY20220.5%FY2025−0.3 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

BMGL cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

BMGL net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

BMGL cash flow statement in Singapore dollars

Basel Medical Group Ltd annual cash flow statement
FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Operating activities
Net income−S$12.5MS$2.4MS$2.1MS$2.4M
Depreciation & amortizationS$1.2MS$528,728S$557,128S$575,919
Change in working capital−S$3.3M−S$4,819S$286,801S$81,367
Other non-cash itemsS$10.2M−S$419,185−S$375,507−S$251,263
Cash from operating activities−S$4.3MS$2.5MS$2.6MS$2.8M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−S$54,760−S$7,920−S$6,162−S$88,495
Investments (net)−S$11.0M−S$7,920−S$6,162−S$88,495
Acquisitions & other investingS$54,760S$7,920S$6,162S$88,495
Cash from investing activities−S$11.0M−S$7,920−S$6,162−S$88,495
Financing activities
Net borrowing (repayment)−S$5.2M−S$2.9M−S$2.9M−S$2.1M
Shares issuedS$9.8MS$0S$0S$0
Other financingS$12.3MS$1.2MS$325−S$10.9M
Cash from financing activitiesS$16.9M−S$1.8M−S$2.9M−S$12.9M
Summary
Net change in cashS$1.0MS$733,605−S$346,235−S$10.2M
Cash at end of periodS$3.0MS$2.0MS$1.2MS$1.6M
Free cash flow−S$4.4MS$2.5MS$2.6MS$2.7M
Free cash flow margin−38.9%24.9%26.7%25.4%
Capex / revenue0.5%0.1%0.1%0.8%
Operating cash flow / net income—1.041.221.17

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Singapore dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

BMGL cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), Basel Medical generated -S$4.3 million of cash from operations (down 273.1%) and spent S$0.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -S$4.4 million, −38.9% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by S$1.0 million over the year.

Related: BMGL income statement, BMGL balance sheet. See the BMGL stock overview for the latest quote and news.

BMGL cash flow FAQ

What is Basel Medical's free cash flow?

Basel Medical's free cash flow was -S$4.4 million in fiscal 2025: -S$4.3 million of operating cash flow minus S$0.1 million of capital expenditures It was S$2.5 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Basel Medical generate from operations?

Basel Medical generated -S$4.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does Basel Medical spend on capital expenditures?

Basel Medical spent S$0.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.5% of revenue, compared with S$0.0 million the year before.

Medical Care Facilities: cash flow