First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend… (SDVY) Valuation

NASDAQ: SDVYP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

SDVY valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
15.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
13.4
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.89
Price / book
2.37
EV / EBITDA
10.9
Earnings yield
6.44%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.68%
of the holdings
Return on equity
15.3%
combined
Net margin
12.2%
combined
Beta
0.93
weighted, vs S&P 500

SDVY valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SDVY valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
SDVY15.513.41.892.371.68%15.3%12.2%0.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

SDVY valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SDVY valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services34.5%10.910.32.121.482.44%13.5%
Industrials26.0%21.717.01.833.681.13%17.0%
Technology10.1%21.318.01.663.611.34%16.9%
Consumer Cyclical8.9%14.612.51.353.551.44%24.3%
Consumer Defensive4.9%17.815.31.462.541.90%14.3%
Basic Materials4.1%23.518.83.493.580.95%15.2%
Healthcare3.6%28.716.13.074.160.85%14.5%
Communication Services3.2%19.312.42.174.291.20%22.3%
Energy3.1%18.518.01.722.641.75%14.3%
Real Estate0.2%32.150.37.113.830.94%11.9%

SDVY earnings yield vs bond yields

SDVY earnings yield (forward)
7.49%
SDVY earnings yield (trailing)
6.44%
SDVY dividend yield
1.68%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How SDVY weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

SDVY largest holdings: valuation

SDVY largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NHCNational HealthCare Corporation1.23%27.09.92.41.10%0.72%
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated1.12%11.77.70.71.47%1.51%
WSMWilliams-Sonoma, Inc.1.06%25.724.63.71.22%0.66%
THGThe Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.1.06%11.211.11.21.63%1.50%
IPARInter Parfums, Inc.1.05%22.123.62.52.77%0.75%
OFGOFG Bancorp1.04%10.47.43.42.56%1.58%
FBPFirst BanCorp.1.02%11.520.74.42.92%1.40%
EWBCEast West Bancorp, Inc.0.99%12.212.76.02.52%1.28%
EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.0.98%18.011.32.20.66%0.86%
AIZAssurant, Inc.0.98%13.610.91.01.24%1.14%
GGenpact Limited0.97%11.118.31.22.01%1.37%
GHCGraham Holdings Company0.96%9.720.11.00.63%1.57%
WTSWatts Water Technologies, Inc.0.96%31.225.34.40.64%0.49%
VRSNVeriSign, Inc.0.96%32.727.016.01.07%0.46%
CINFCincinnati Financial Corporation0.96%8.118.51.92.20%1.87%
PRIPrimerica, Inc.0.94%11.414.02.51.70%1.30%
VLTOVeralto Corporation0.94%25.820.04.30.51%0.57%
PSMTPriceSmart, Inc.0.93%32.727.50.90.82%0.45%
AITApplied Industrial Technologies, Inc.0.92%30.227.82.40.62%0.48%
ZIONZions Bancorporation, NA0.92%8.19.12.53.03%1.80%
IBKRInteractive Brokers Group, Inc.0.92%31.628.220.00.42%0.46%
MTCHMatch Group, Inc.0.91%15.29.72.81.86%0.94%
PRDOPerdoceo Education Corporation0.90%12.39.52.52.02%1.16%
SYFSynchrony Financial0.89%7.56.72.41.85%1.86%
SSBSouthState Corporation0.89%10.710.33.72.59%1.31%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About SDVY valuation

Adding up its 169 holdings with company data, SDVY trades at 15.5 times trailing earnings and 13.4 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.37 and a dividend yield of 1.68%. Its earnings yield of 6.44% is 1.12 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 10.5% of the fund and earn 11.4% of its combined profit. By sector, Real Estate is the most expensive at 32.1 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 10.9. Companies that lost money over the past year are 0.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 98.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: SDVY chart, SDVY performance, SDVY holdings, SDVY dividends.

SDVY valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of SDVY?

Based on its holdings, SDVY has a trailing P/E of 15.5 and a forward P/E of 13.4 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of SDVY?

The trailing earnings yield is 6.44% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 7.49%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is SDVY more expensive than the S&P 500?

SDVY trades at 15.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 13.4 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of SDVY?

The holdings of SDVY trade at 2.37 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 15.3%.

Which sector in SDVY has the highest P/E?

Real Estate has the highest P/E at 32.1 and Financial Services the lowest at 10.9.