Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) Valuation

NYSE Arca: PCLNP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

PCLN valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
32.6
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
21.2
analyst estimates
Price / sales
3.05
Price / book
6.05
EV / EBITDA
19.3
Earnings yield
3.07%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.79%
of the holdings
Return on equity
18.6%
combined
Net margin
9.4%
combined
Beta
1.33
weighted, vs S&P 500

PCLN valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
PCLN valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
PCLN32.621.23.056.050.79%18.6%9.4%1.1%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

PCLN valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
PCLN valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology55.3%33.420.12.826.190.54%18.5%
Industrials30.0%33.523.53.756.411.00%19.1%
Basic Materials7.3%36.527.55.216.881.09%18.8%
Consumer Cyclical2.3%30.718.72.214.552.54%14.8%
Healthcare1.4%37.124.25.514.670.27%12.6%
Consumer Defensive0.8%12.511.10.684.100.00%32.9%

PCLN earnings yield vs bond yields

PCLN earnings yield (forward)
4.72%
PCLN earnings yield (trailing)
3.07%
PCLN dividend yield
0.79%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How PCLN weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

PCLN largest holdings: valuation

PCLN largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
ASMLASML Holding N.V.5.27%—————
TTTrane Technologies plc4.88%34.225.24.50.92%6.46%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.39%26.721.40.40.91%7.44%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.4.21%43.319.417.60.79%4.40%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.3.85%19.612.94.41.77%8.90%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.3.84%47.023.213.81.11%3.71%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.3.77%35.323.410.50.52%4.83%
ECLEcolab Inc.3.74%38.829.74.81.01%4.37%
SNPSSynopsys, Inc.3.50%80.323.39.3—1.97%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.3.48%72.362.121.70.11%2.18%
PTCPTC Inc.3.14%18.716.37.1—7.59%
ONON Semiconductor Corporation3.09%46.516.54.5—3.01%
SUSchneider Electric S.E.2.71%—————
IFXInfineon Technologies AG2.70%—————
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.2.42%31.117.66.4—3.52%
RSGRepublic Services, Inc.2.00%32.826.34.21.16%2.76%
NSIS-BNovonesis (Novozymes) A/S2.00%—————
URIUnited Rentals, Inc.1.93%24.818.53.80.77%3.53%
PKGPackaging Corporation of America1.71%30.718.72.22.54%2.52%
ETNEaton Corporation plc1.66%39.827.65.11.12%1.89%
ROKRockwell Automation, Inc.1.62%39.929.85.31.30%1.84%
LINLinde plc1.61%32.223.66.51.28%2.26%
LRCXLam Research Corporation1.58%45.833.714.20.50%1.56%
IBEIberdrola S.A.1.53%—————
ASMASM International NV1.40%—————

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About PCLN valuation

Adding up its 35 holdings with company data, PCLN trades at 32.6 times trailing earnings and 21.2 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 6.05 and a dividend yield of 0.79%. Its earnings yield of 3.07% is 2.26 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 40.9% of the fund and earn 51.8% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 37.1 times earnings and Consumer Defensive the cheapest at 12.5. Companies that lost money over the past year are 1.1% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 71.7% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: PCLN chart, PCLN performance, PCLN holdings, PCLN dividends.

PCLN valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of PCLN?

Based on its holdings, PCLN has a trailing P/E of 32.6 and a forward P/E of 21.2 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of PCLN?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.07% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.72%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is PCLN more expensive than the S&P 500?

PCLN trades at 32.6 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 21.2 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of PCLN?

The holdings of PCLN trade at 6.05 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 18.6%.

Which sector in PCLN has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 37.1 and Consumer Defensive the lowest at 12.5.