John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF (JDVL) Valuation

NYSE Arca: JDVLP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

JDVL valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
22.2
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
15.5
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.79
Price / book
4.21
EV / EBITDA
14.1
Earnings yield
4.50%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.24%
of the holdings
Return on equity
18.9%
combined
Net margin
8.1%
combined
Beta
1.06
weighted, vs S&P 500

JDVL valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
JDVL valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
JDVL22.215.51.794.211.24%18.9%8.1%3.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

JDVL valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
JDVL valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology18.2%23.017.66.958.190.66%35.6%
Financial Services17.6%17.013.13.602.531.75%14.9%
Healthcare15.2%43.616.90.797.391.45%16.9%
Consumer Cyclical9.4%19.320.93.365.880.31%30.5%
Industrials8.9%14.415.71.293.671.29%25.5%
Energy7.9%23.58.11.512.311.70%9.8%
Consumer Defensive7.3%30.518.60.958.731.43%28.6%
Communication Services5.6%25.017.83.533.040.72%12.1%
Utilities2.2%24.614.71.711.954.03%7.9%

JDVL earnings yield vs bond yields

JDVL earnings yield (forward)
6.47%
JDVL earnings yield (trailing)
4.50%
JDVL dividend yield
1.24%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How JDVL weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

JDVL largest holdings: valuation

JDVL largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.7.55%20.123.63.5—9.10%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation6.50%29.525.111.80.74%5.35%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.3.98%14.213.54.71.94%6.77%
USFDUS Foods Holding Corp.3.94%31.417.00.5—3.04%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.3.37%26.722.17.90.30%3.05%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.32%29.520.97.53.12%2.73%
VVisa Inc.3.21%34.324.017.00.67%2.27%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.3.02%19.612.94.41.77%3.73%
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc.2.91%—15.66.42.10%−1.20%
CORCencora2.75%25.315.70.20.70%2.64%
DGXQuest Diagnostics Incorporated2.71%24.619.52.21.46%2.66%
IQVIQVIA Holdings Inc.2.62%33.218.42.6—1.92%
KKinross Gold Corp2.60%—————
MSMorgan Stanley2.56%14.314.93.62.55%4.33%
COFCapital One Financial Corporation2.46%13.08.52.61.59%4.61%
CVECenovus Energy Inc2.42%—————
ABBVAbbVie Inc.2.39%80.616.47.82.42%0.72%
DISThe Walt Disney Company2.25%22.813.81.91.36%2.39%
FEFirstEnergy Corp.2.23%24.614.71.74.03%2.20%
UBERUber Technologies, Inc.2.20%15.415.92.6—3.45%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.2.19%38.810.03.52.16%1.36%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corporation2.09%16.65.50.90.84%3.07%
HUBBHubbell Incorporated2.08%27.320.73.91.23%1.85%
WFCWells Fargo & Company1.99%11.810.23.02.38%4.07%
HONHoneywell International Inc.1.91%7.822.21.81.32%5.93%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About JDVL valuation

Adding up its 37 holdings with company data, JDVL trades at 22.2 times trailing earnings and 15.5 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 4.21 and a dividend yield of 1.24%. Its earnings yield of 4.50% is 0.83 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 40.6% of the fund and earn 37.5% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 43.6 times earnings and Industrials the cheapest at 14.4. Companies that lost money over the past year are 3.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 93.2% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: JDVL chart, JDVL performance, JDVL holdings, JDVL dividends.

JDVL valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of JDVL?

Based on its holdings, JDVL has a trailing P/E of 22.2 and a forward P/E of 15.5 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of JDVL?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.50% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.47%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is JDVL more expensive than the S&P 500?

JDVL trades at 22.2 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 15.5 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of JDVL?

The holdings of JDVL trade at 4.21 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 18.9%.

Which sector in JDVL has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 43.6 and Industrials the lowest at 14.4.