Gabelli Growth Innovators ETF (GGRW) Valuation

NYSE Arca: GGRWP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

GGRW valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
30.6
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
24.4
analyst estimates
Price / sales
7.10
Price / book
10.77
EV / EBITDA
15.8
Earnings yield
3.27%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.50%
of the holdings
Return on equity
35.2%
combined
Net margin
23.2%
combined
Beta
1.34
weighted, vs S&P 500

GGRW valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
GGRW valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
GGRW30.624.47.1010.770.50%35.2%23.2%0.0%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

GGRW valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
GGRW valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology40.7%35.825.212.0615.960.53%44.5%
Industrials13.2%32.030.55.4513.200.64%41.2%
Communication Services12.4%20.621.87.807.480.20%36.3%
Consumer Cyclical10.8%29.129.13.887.140.10%24.6%
Financial Services9.6%25.117.55.537.410.90%29.6%
Healthcare8.0%39.623.08.919.520.59%24.1%
Basic Materials1.2%30.923.83.3320.560.95%66.5%
Consumer Defensive0.6%47.640.31.4511.970.59%25.1%

GGRW earnings yield vs bond yields

GGRW earnings yield (forward)
4.10%
GGRW earnings yield (trailing)
3.27%
GGRW dividend yield
0.50%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How GGRW weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

GGRW largest holdings: valuation

GGRW largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation8.90%27.124.917.10.47%10.40%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.5.88%16.921.89.20.26%11.01%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.5.64%20.123.63.5—8.87%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.5.51%35.323.410.50.52%4.94%
GEVGE Vernova Inc.4.60%26.438.85.90.22%5.51%
LLYEli Lilly and Company4.11%42.224.414.10.55%3.08%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.3.93%43.319.417.60.79%2.87%
APHAmphenol Corporation3.59%39.724.66.70.63%2.87%
GCPGeneral Electric Company3.49%—————
AAPLApple Inc.3.19%39.435.210.70.31%2.56%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.3.18%26.722.17.90.30%3.77%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation3.04%29.525.111.80.74%3.26%
MAMastercard Incorporated2.98%34.024.215.40.56%2.77%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.82%40.428.916.00.55%2.21%
ETNEaton Corporation plc2.50%39.827.65.11.12%1.98%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.2.47%—208.343.1—0.02%
TSLATesla, Inc.2.29%328.4158.713.5—0.22%
CATCaterpillar Inc.2.24%31.525.44.50.89%2.25%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.2.12%22.218.76.1—3.02%
CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.2.08%63.531.515.1—1.03%
SYKStryker Corporation2.07%30.516.54.41.19%2.14%
MCOMoody's Corporation1.87%30.824.310.30.85%1.92%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.1.85%48.933.313.7—1.19%
KKRKKR & Co. Inc.1.78%27.513.03.10.90%2.05%
AXPAmerican Express Company1.67%19.015.13.01.21%2.78%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About GGRW valuation

Adding up its 41 holdings with company data, GGRW trades at 30.6 times trailing earnings and 24.4 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 10.77 and a dividend yield of 0.50%. Its earnings yield of 3.27% is 2.06 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 48.8% of the fund and earn 55.9% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Defensive is the most expensive at 47.6 times earnings and Communication Services the cheapest at 20.6. Companies that lost money over the past year are 0.0% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 96.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: GGRW chart, GGRW performance, GGRW holdings, GGRW dividends.

GGRW valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of GGRW?

Based on its holdings, GGRW has a trailing P/E of 30.6 and a forward P/E of 24.4 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of GGRW?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.27% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.10%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is GGRW more expensive than the S&P 500?

GGRW trades at 30.6 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 24.4 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of GGRW?

The holdings of GGRW trade at 10.77 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 35.2%.

Which sector in GGRW has the highest P/E?

Consumer Defensive has the highest P/E at 47.6 and Communication Services the lowest at 20.6.