AB Disruptors ETF (FWD) Valuation

NYSE Arca: FWDP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

FWD valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
48.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
28.0
analyst estimates
Price / sales
7.00
Price / book
8.57
EV / EBITDA
26.9
Earnings yield
2.06%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.44%
of the holdings
Return on equity
17.7%
combined
Net margin
14.5%
combined
Beta
1.42
weighted, vs S&P 500

FWD valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FWD valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
FWD48.428.07.008.570.44%17.7%14.5%11.7%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

FWD valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FWD valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology51.3%59.930.310.7111.220.33%18.7%
Industrials16.6%51.733.45.429.210.59%17.8%
Healthcare11.4%49.121.15.685.580.77%11.4%
Communication Services7.2%30.528.07.236.920.16%22.7%
Consumer Cyclical4.2%30.631.94.486.340.00%20.7%
Energy1.6%18.213.21.333.421.38%18.8%
Basic Materials1.1%34.318.13.865.180.86%15.1%
Real Estate0.7%63.452.19.827.272.09%11.5%
Utilities0.5%25.613.32.6615.410.61%60.1%
Financial Services0.4%43.645.018.0211.640.00%26.7%

FWD earnings yield vs bond yields

FWD earnings yield (forward)
3.58%
FWD earnings yield (trailing)
2.06%
FWD dividend yield
0.44%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How FWD weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

FWD largest holdings: valuation

FWD largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation3.38%27.124.917.10.47%7.76%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation3.27%29.525.111.80.74%6.89%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.2.18%20.123.63.5—6.73%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.91%134.939.520.9—0.88%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.1.87%17.122.89.30.26%6.78%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.79%26.722.17.90.30%4.17%
2330Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.1.77%—————
AVGOBroadcom Inc.1.70%43.319.417.60.79%2.45%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.1.58%115.815.35.42.33%0.85%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.1.47%—200.083.5—−0.40%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.1.45%40.428.916.00.55%2.23%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.1.41%160.485.572.6—0.55%
BABAE Systems plc1.23%—————
SPOTSpotify Technology S.A1.19%30.528.66.0—2.43%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.1.17%37.124.25.50.27%1.97%
LLYEli Lilly and Company1.15%42.224.414.10.55%1.69%
LONNLonza Group AG1.14%—————
KLACKLA Corporation1.11%45.334.815.90.56%1.52%
FCXFreeport-McMoRan Inc.1.10%34.318.13.90.86%2.00%
SNPSSynopsys, Inc.1.09%80.323.39.3—0.84%
CATCaterpillar Inc.1.05%31.525.44.50.89%2.07%
INTCIntel Corporation1.04%—63.38.3—−1.53%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.1.04%855.094.324.4—0.08%
SUSchneider Electric S.E.1.01%—————
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.1.01%—208.343.1—0.02%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About FWD valuation

Adding up its 88 holdings with company data, FWD trades at 48.4 times trailing earnings and 28.0 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 8.57 and a dividend yield of 0.44%. Its earnings yield of 2.06% is 3.26 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 20.9% of the fund and earn 38.3% of its combined profit. By sector, Real Estate is the most expensive at 63.4 times earnings and Energy the cheapest at 18.2. Companies that lost money over the past year are 11.7% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 82.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: FWD chart, FWD performance, FWD holdings, FWD dividends.

FWD valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of FWD?

Based on its holdings, FWD has a trailing P/E of 48.4 and a forward P/E of 28.0 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of FWD?

The trailing earnings yield is 2.06% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 3.58%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is FWD more expensive than the S&P 500?

FWD trades at 48.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 28.0 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of FWD?

The holdings of FWD trade at 8.57 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 17.7%.

Which sector in FWD has the highest P/E?

Real Estate has the highest P/E at 63.4 and Energy the lowest at 18.2.