Cambiar Aggressive Value ETF (CAMX) Valuation

NYSE Arca: CAMXP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

CAMX valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
20.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
13.6
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.21
Price / book
2.84
EV / EBITDA
10.2
Earnings yield
4.87%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.59%
of the holdings
Return on equity
13.9%
combined
Net margin
5.9%
combined
Beta
0.91
weighted, vs S&P 500

CAMX valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
CAMX valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
CAMX20.513.61.212.841.59%13.9%5.9%3.0%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

CAMX valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
CAMX valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Healthcare21.8%36.612.30.722.341.87%6.4%
Industrials17.1%16.612.91.204.451.50%26.9%
Communication Services14.3%22.812.71.481.872.00%8.2%
Consumer Cyclical11.3%26.913.01.092.500.00%9.3%
Financial Services10.2%22.618.76.933.741.49%16.5%
Technology8.1%14.220.13.528.050.00%56.6%
Consumer Defensive7.1%15.212.51.034.473.38%29.4%
Energy4.5%11.311.61.911.362.79%12.0%

CAMX earnings yield vs bond yields

CAMX earnings yield (forward)
7.37%
CAMX earnings yield (trailing)
4.87%
CAMX dividend yield
1.59%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How CAMX weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

CAMX largest holdings: valuation

CAMX largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
ELVElevance Health Inc.5.11%19.013.70.51.61%6.47%
CMECME Group Inc.4.65%24.921.915.61.77%4.47%
UBERUber Technologies, Inc.4.55%15.415.92.6—7.07%
MDTMedtronic plc4.25%23.314.93.23.04%4.37%
NTDOYNintendo Co ADR4.18%—————
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company4.16%13.29.42.54.22%7.58%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Co.3.95%24.78.30.61.82%3.84%
NTNXNutanix, Inc.3.58%12.929.96.3—6.63%
ALGNAlign Technology, Inc.3.36%25.611.72.5—3.14%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3.22%20.123.63.5—3.85%
UNPUnion Pacific Corporation3.15%23.419.36.81.97%3.23%
ZGZillow Group, Inc3.13%138.632.62.6—0.54%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange, Inc.3.12%22.818.18.61.29%3.28%
SMNNYShimano Inc ADR3.10%—————
OMCOmnicom Group Inc.3.03%212.07.41.03.97%0.34%
AMRZAmerize Inc.2.91%—————
STZConstellation Brands, Inc.2.87%11.810.02.43.14%5.85%
MASMasco Corporation2.67%16.814.71.91.76%3.82%
HONAVHoneywell Aerospace Inc. Common Stock When Issued2.64%—————
APTVAptiv PLC2.64%44.46.40.5—1.43%
CNCCentene Corporation2.59%—11.20.2—−9.39%
AXPAmerican Express Company2.42%19.015.13.01.21%3.05%
EXEExpand Energy Corporation2.38%8.19.61.82.46%7.09%
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.2.34%27.428.53.0—2.04%
HONHoneywell International Inc.2.33%7.822.21.81.32%7.15%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About CAMX valuation

Adding up its 29 holdings with company data, CAMX trades at 20.5 times trailing earnings and 13.6 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.84 and a dividend yield of 1.59%. Its earnings yield of 4.87% is 0.46 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 41.0% of the fund and earn 50.6% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 36.6 times earnings and Energy the cheapest at 11.3. Companies that lost money over the past year are 3.0% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 85.8% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: CAMX chart, CAMX performance, CAMX holdings, CAMX dividends.

CAMX valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of CAMX?

Based on its holdings, CAMX has a trailing P/E of 20.5 and a forward P/E of 13.6 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of CAMX?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.87% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 7.37%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is CAMX more expensive than the S&P 500?

CAMX trades at 20.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 13.6 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of CAMX?

The holdings of CAMX trade at 2.84 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 13.9%.

Which sector in CAMX has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 36.6 and Energy the lowest at 11.3.