Energous Corporation (WATT) Ownership
WATT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 41.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.5M
- Float
- 5.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.52% 912K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.98 short interest up 33.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 41.33%
- Insiders 7.04%
- Other investors 51.63%
WATT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 4.78% | 264K | $2.3M | +262,985 (+23,355.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.24% | 234K | $2.0M | +213,673 (+1,028.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 3.41% | 188K | $1.6M | +183,820 (+4,058.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AIGH Capital Management, LLC | 3.29% | 182K | $1.6M | −33,000 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 138K | $1.2M | +106,849 (+348.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | GatePass Capital, LLC | 2.46% | 136K | $1.2M | +20,000 (+17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 2.08% | 115K | $985,550 | +115,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 1.81% | 100K | $857,000 | −100,000 (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.72% | 95K | $816,678 | +82,650 (+653.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.38% | 76K | $654,208 | +76,337 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.76% | 42K | $361,525 | +42,185 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.74% | 41K | $349,939 | +31,830 (+353.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Goss Wealth Management LLC | 0.69% | 38K | $329,062 | +6,451 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.68% | 37K | $320,612 | +37,411 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Spears Abacus Advisors LLC | 0.52% | 28K | $244,245 | +28,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.48% | 27K | $227,911 | +26,594 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.45% | 25K | $214,250 | +11,000 (+78.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.44% | 24K | $208,671 | +24,224 (+19,379.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.36% | 20K | $170,603 | +19,907 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Headlands Technologies LLC | 0.36% | 20K | $168,426 | +19,653 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 1.3M shares and 2 cut 133K.
WATT top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 167K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.51% | 139K | $1.2M | −1,600 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 59K | $505,724 | +656 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.92% | 51K | $435,082 | −64 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jacob Internet Inv | 0.83% | 46K | $394,220 | +46,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 31K | $266,047 | +420 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 28K | $243,679 | +2,326 (+8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Jacob Discovery Fd Instl | 0.35% | 20K | $167,115 | +9,500 (+95.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 17K | $147,473 | −119 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.24% | 13K | $111,804 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.21% | 12K | $100,826 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.20% | 11K | $92,762 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.18% | 10K | $85,846 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.18% | 9,819 | $84,149 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.17% | 9,186 | $78,724 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.13% | 7,121 | $61,027 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.11% | 5,875 | $50,349 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.11% | 5,820 | $49,877 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.10% | 5,505 | $47,178 | +530 (+10.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WATT insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-21 | Mallorie Sara Burak | Buy | $7.88 | 6,400 | $50,432 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WATT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WATT
Institutional investors own 41.3% of Energous's shares and insiders 7.04%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 4.78% of the shares (264K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.52% of the float, or 5.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12,916.7% since 2014.
Related: WATT analyst forecast, WATT key metrics. See the WATT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WATT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Energous stock?
The largest shareholders of Energous are BlackRock Inc (4.78%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.24%), UBS Group AG (3.41%), AIGH Capital Management, LLC (3.29%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.49%).
What percentage of Energous is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 41.3% of Energous's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.04%.
Which funds own Energous?
The largest fund holders of Energous are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.51%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.07%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.92%), Jacob Internet Inv (0.83%).
What is Energous's short interest?
912K shares of Energous were sold short, 16.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Energous?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Energous (since August 21, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Energous are outstanding?
Energous has 5.5M shares outstanding, of which 5.5M are in the public float.