Prairie Operating Co. (PROP) Ownership
PROP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 21.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 33.69% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 112.8M
- Float
- 77.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.84% 10.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.00 short interest down 8.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 21.18%
- Insiders 33.69%
- Other investors 45.14%
PROP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 2.8M | $939,802 | +1.3M (+83.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.23% | 2.4M | $803,931 | +2.1M (+958.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | SRS Capital Advisors Inc | 1.35% | 1.4M | $485,477 | +37,152 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 1.08% | 1.1M | $387,988 | +979,087 (+616.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 0.95% | 1.0M | $343,893 | +709,268 (+237.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 0.83% | 880K | $300,068 | −1.2M (−56.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.81% | 861K | $293,525 | −522,169 (−37.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.81% | 860K | $293,245 | −27,387 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Group One Trading, LLC | 0.57% | 601K | $204,783 | +169,412 (+39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.50% | 526K | $179,324 | +525,876 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.42% | 445K | $151,687 | +208,022 (+87.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 0.41% | 433K | $147,717 | +363,209 (+519.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.35% | 367K | $124,979 | −86,355 (−19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fore Capital, LLC | 0.30% | 315K | $107,415 | +315,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.29% | 311K | $106,187 | −256,518 (−45.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TRANSCEND WEALTH COLLECTIVE, LLC | 0.25% | 267K | $91,058 | +267,031 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.25% | 264K | $90,183 | +206,846 (+359.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marex Group Ltd | 0.24% | 250K | $85,306 | +250,164 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.24% | 249K | $84,828 | +178,040 (+251.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.23% | 239K | $81,640 | +232,391 (+3,309.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 7.8M shares and 5 cut 2.1M.
PROP top mutual fund and ETF holders
12 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.71% | 1.8M | $615,565 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 1.08% | 1.1M | $387,988 | +225,833 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.25% | 262K | $89,366 | −131,484 (−33.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 218K | $74,398 | −1,505 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.12% | 132K | $45,062 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 128K | $43,592 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 125K | $42,792 | +11,094 (+9.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 28K | $9,687 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 17K | $5,839 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 15K | $5,258 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.01% | 11K | $3,873 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | JHVIT Strategic Equity Allocation NAV | <0.01% | 2,246 | $766 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PROP insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-29 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.61 | 210,981 | $339,679 |
| 2025-12-24 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.68 | 50,000 | $84,000 |
| 2025-12-19 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.68 | 33,825 | $56,826 |
| 2025-12-18 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.68 | 36,701 | $61,658 |
| 2025-12-17 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.68 | 70,795 | $118,936 |
| 2025-12-16 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.68 | 86,022 | $144,517 |
| 2025-12-15 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.69 | 850,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-12-12 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.71 | 270,431 | $462,437 |
| 2025-12-10 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.71 | 42,781 | $73,156 |
| 2025-12-09 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.71 | 200 | $342 |
| 2025-11-24 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.70 | 3,831 | $6,513 |
| 2025-11-21 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.69 | 236,977 | $400,491 |
| 2025-11-20 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.71 | 800,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-11-20 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.72 | 50,000 | $86,000 |
| 2025-11-19 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.72 | 199,271 | $342,746 |
| 2025-11-18 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.75 | 131,814 | $230,674 |
| 2025-11-17 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.75 | 168,897 | $295,570 |
| 2025-11-14 | Nominees Pty Ltd Atf Narrogal | Buy | $1.73 | 199,463 | $345,071 |
| 2025-09-05 | Jonathan H Gray | Buy | $2.11 | 89,000 | $187,790 |
| 2025-08-27 | Richard N Frommer | Buy | $2.49 | 1,500 | $3,735 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PROP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PROP
Institutional investors own 21.2% of Prairie Operating's shares and insiders 33.69%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 2.60% of the shares (2.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.84% of the float, or 9.00 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 45,782,041.7% since 2014.
Related: PROP analyst forecast, PROP key metrics. See the PROP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PROP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Prairie Operating stock?
The largest shareholders of Prairie Operating are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.60%), AQR Capital Management LLC (2.23%), SRS Capital Advisors Inc (1.35%), Lazard Asset Management LLC (1.08%), UBS Group AG (0.95%).
What percentage of Prairie Operating is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 21.2% of Prairie Operating's shares outstanding; insiders hold 33.69%.
Which funds own Prairie Operating?
The largest fund holders of Prairie Operating are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.71%), Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR (1.08%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.25%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.21%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.12%).
What is Prairie Operating's short interest?
10.7M shares of Prairie Operating were sold short, 11.84% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Prairie Operating?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Prairie Operating (since August 27, 2025), 20 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Prairie Operating are outstanding?
Prairie Operating has 112.8M shares outstanding, of which 77.1M are in the public float.