New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) Ownership
NMFC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 31.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.49% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 94.5M
- Float
- 0 shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.13% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.66 short interest up 1.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 31.73%
- Insiders 15.49%
- Other investors 52.78%
NMFC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LSV Asset Management | 3.18% | 3.0M | $20.2M | −21,400 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 2.62% | 2.5M | $16.7M | +386,273 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 2.27% | 2.1M | $14.5M | +348,872 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.65% | 1.6M | $10.5M | −582,030 (−27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimension Capital Management LLC | 1.29% | 1.2M | $8.2M | +66,547 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 1.19% | 1.1M | $7.6M | +254,361 (+29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HPM Partners LLC | 0.91% | 857K | $5.8M | −15,969 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | National Philanthropic Trust | 0.90% | 853K | $5.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Muzinich & Co Inc | 0.90% | 850K | $5.7M | +1,252 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pathstone Holdings LLC | 0.87% | 825K | $5.6M | +163,582 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.85% | 806K | $5.4M | +20,872 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.83% | 784K | $5.3M | +53,592 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.75% | 707K | $4.8M | −129,111 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc | 0.73% | 689K | $4.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.52% | 492K | $3.3M | +41,709 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hennion & Walsh Asset Management Inc | 0.51% | 483K | $3.3M | −29,761 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 0.45% | 424K | $2.9M | +67 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Colony Group LLC | 0.44% | 418K | $2.8M | +82,833 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Inc | 0.37% | 347K | $2.3M | −5,213 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | 0.36% | 344K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.4M shares and 6 cut 783K.
NMFC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF | 1.83% | 1.7M | $11.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VanEck BDC Income ETF | 1.57% | 1.5M | $10.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Putnam BDC Income ETF | 0.54% | 510K | $3.4M | −2,356 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | GraniteShares HIPS US High Income ETF | 0.41% | 387K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Accelerate Divers Crdt Inc ETF CAD H | 0.34% | 320K | $2.2M | +13,966 (+4.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Listed Private Eq ETF USD Dist | 0.30% | 283K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BankInvest Børsnoterede Alt. Akk. W | 0.26% | 243K | $1.6M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Specialty Finance | 0.22% | 207K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Mercer US Small/Mid Cap Equity Y3 | 0.21% | 200K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | LSV Small Cap Value Institutional | 0.19% | 178K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FID DC L&G Diversified Fund | 0.14% | 132K | $888,608 | −17,996 (−12.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | SEI GMF Global Mgd Vol H GBP Wlth A Inc | 0.13% | 121K | $815,540 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Optimum Small-Mid Cap Value Instl | 0.10% | 95K | $642,322 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Virtus Private Credit ETF | 0.09% | 80K | $541,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETF | 0.06% | 52K | $353,607 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Mediobanca SICAV PE Strat C | 0.04% | 40K | $271,454 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | FID DC L&G Retirement Income MA Fund | 0.04% | 34K | $228,931 | −69 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Mackenzie Alternative Enhanced Yld A | 0.04% | 33K | $225,777 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Movestic Global Investmentbolag | 0.03% | 28K | $190,257 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | RiverNorth Active Income ETF | 0.03% | 27K | $181,919 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NMFC insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Adam B Weinstein | Buy | $7.61 | 12,900 | $98,169 |
| 2026-03-11 | Steven B Klinsky | Buy | $8.05 | 276,242 | $2.2M |
| 2026-03-10 | Steven B Klinsky | Buy | $8.05 | 223,758 | $1.8M |
| 2026-03-05 | Steven B Klinsky | Buy | $8.10 | 237,873 | $1.9M |
| 2026-03-04 | Steven B Klinsky | Buy | $8.17 | 186,905 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-03 | Steven B Klinsky | Buy | $7.94 | 250,495 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-27 | Laura C Holson Boswerger | Buy | $7.74 | 12,500 | $96,750 |
| 2025-09-16 | Steven B Klinsky | Buy | $9.78 | 106,691 | $1.0M |
| 2025-09-15 | Adam B Weinstein | Buy | $10.03 | 49,750 | $498,992 |
| 2025-08-07 | Kris Corbett | Buy | $10.14 | 750 | $7,605 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NMFC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NMFC
Institutional investors own 31.7% of New Mountain Finance's shares and insiders 15.49%. The largest holder is LSV Asset Management with 3.18% of the shares (3.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.13% of the float, or 6.66 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,987.9% since 2014.
Related: NMFC analyst forecast, NMFC key metrics, NMFC dividend history. See the NMFC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NMFC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most New Mountain Finance stock?
The largest shareholders of New Mountain Finance are LSV Asset Management (3.18%), UBS Group AG (2.62%), Van Eck Associates Corporation (2.27%), Amvescap Plc. (1.65%), Dimension Capital Management LLC (1.29%).
What percentage of New Mountain Finance is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 31.7% of New Mountain Finance's shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.49%.
Which funds own New Mountain Finance?
The largest fund holders of New Mountain Finance are Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF (1.83%), VanEck BDC Income ETF (1.57%), Putnam BDC Income ETF (0.54%), GraniteShares HIPS US High Income ETF (0.41%), Accelerate Divers Crdt Inc ETF CAD H (0.34%).
What is New Mountain Finance's short interest?
3.3M shares of New Mountain Finance were sold short, 4.13% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.66 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling New Mountain Finance?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in New Mountain Finance (since August 7, 2025), 10 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of New Mountain Finance are outstanding?
New Mountain Finance has 94.5M shares outstanding, of which an unreported number are in the public float.