MediaAlpha Inc. (MAX) Ownership
MAX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 63.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 42.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 53.0M
- Float
- 25.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.38% 2.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.76 short interest down 10.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 63.63%
- Insiders 42.04%
MAX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | 33.71% | 17.9M | $205.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.40% | 3.4M | $39.0M | −84,330 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Clearline Capital LP | 5.12% | 2.7M | $31.2M | +123,220 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.55% | 1.9M | $21.6M | +134,383 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 1.3M | $14.7M | −109,360 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.02% | 1.1M | $12.3M | −1,776 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.93% | 1.0M | $11.7M | +933,081 (+1,073.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.83% | 971K | $11.2M | +221,178 (+29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.81% | 957K | $11.0M | +109,896 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jacobs Asset Management, LLC | 1.74% | 920K | $10.6M | −4,682 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.63% | 862K | $9.9M | +24,074 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.57% | 830K | $9.5M | −232,023 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.55% | 821K | $9.4M | +118,152 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.42% | 752K | $8.7M | +51,048 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.32% | 702K | $8.1M | +81,245 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 1.13% | 598K | $6.9M | −584,603 (−49.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.11% | 590K | $6.8M | +360,373 (+157.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.08% | 574K | $6.6M | −144,893 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Shay Capital LLC | 1.08% | 570K | $6.6M | −205,000 (−26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.04% | 552K | $6.3M | +268,617 (+94.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.4M shares and 8 cut 1.4M.
MAX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.67% | 883K | $10.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 1.65% | 874K | $10.0M | +132,844 (+17.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.45% | 768K | $8.8M | −8,832 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.70% | 372K | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.69% | 365K | $4.2M | +115,640 (+46.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.63% | 336K | $3.9M | +3,937 (+1.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Eq R6 | 0.58% | 308K | $3.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.54% | 285K | $3.3M | −360 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.33% | 177K | $2.0M | +4,288 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.33% | 175K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | AB Small Cap Core Z | 0.32% | 169K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 166K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.31% | 163K | $1.9M | +108 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.29% | 156K | $1.8M | −839 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | VictoryShares Small Cap Fr CA Flw ETF | 0.27% | 143K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.26% | 138K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.26% | 136K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.21% | 110K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Communication Services ETF | 0.20% | 107K | $1.2M | −3,517 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan American Ord | 0.19% | 99K | $1.1M | −69,477 (−41.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MAX insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.88 | 4,000 | $39,520 |
| 2026-04-21 | Eugene Nonko | Sell | $10.09 | 15,172 | $153,085 |
| 2026-04-21 | Eugene Nonko | Sell | $10.07 | 22,274 | $224,299 |
| 2026-04-21 | Steven Yi | Sell | $10.08 | 16,047 | $161,754 |
| 2026-04-20 | Eugene Nonko | Sell | $10.05 | 24,529 | $246,516 |
| 2026-04-20 | Eugene Nonko | Sell | $10.04 | 49,844 | $500,434 |
| 2026-04-20 | Steven Yi | Sell | $10.06 | 28,543 | $287,143 |
| 2026-04-15 | Keith Cramer | Sell | $9.68 | 10,000 | $96,800 |
| 2026-04-15 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.68 | 4,000 | $38,720 |
| 2026-04-13 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.07 | 4,000 | $36,280 |
| 2026-04-10 | Kuanling Amy Yeh | Sell | $9.25 | 3,000 | $27,750 |
| 2026-04-08 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.78 | 4,000 | $39,120 |
| 2026-04-06 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.34 | 4,000 | $37,360 |
| 2026-04-01 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.15 | 4,000 | $36,600 |
| 2026-03-30 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.23 | 4,000 | $36,920 |
| 2026-03-27 | Kuanling Amy Yeh | Sell | $9.44 | 3,000 | $28,320 |
| 2026-03-25 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.42 | 4,000 | $37,680 |
| 2026-03-23 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.67 | 4,000 | $38,680 |
| 2026-03-18 | Steven Yi | Sell | $9.59 | 4,000 | $38,360 |
| 2026-03-17 | Eugene Nonko | Sell | $10.00 | 1,899 | $18,990 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MAX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MAX
Institutional investors own 63.6% of MediaAlpha's shares and insiders 42.04%. The largest holder is White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. with 33.71% of the shares (17.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.38% of the float, or 3.76 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 13.8% since 2017.
Related: MAX analyst forecast, MAX key metrics. See the MAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MAX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MediaAlpha stock?
The largest shareholders of MediaAlpha are White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. (33.71%), BlackRock Inc (6.40%), Clearline Capital LP (5.12%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.55%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.41%).
What percentage of MediaAlpha is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 63.6% of MediaAlpha's shares outstanding; insiders hold 42.04%.
Which funds own MediaAlpha?
The largest fund holders of MediaAlpha are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.67%), JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A (1.65%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.45%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (0.70%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (0.69%).
What is MediaAlpha's short interest?
2.8M shares of MediaAlpha were sold short, 9.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MediaAlpha?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in MediaAlpha (since March 17, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of MediaAlpha are outstanding?
MediaAlpha has 53.0M shares outstanding, of which 25.0M are in the public float.