Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) Ownership
BFST ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 59.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 32.5M
- Float
- 30.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.00% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.92 short interest up 11.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 59.07%
- Insiders 4.63%
- Other investors 36.30%
BFST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.40% | 2.7M | $85.6M | +286,027 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.30% | 1.4M | $43.8M | −31,450 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.03% | 1.3M | $41.0M | +145,298 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.35% | 1.1M | $34.1M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.21% | 1.0M | $32.7M | +384,122 (+58.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.15% | 1.0M | $32.1M | +135,528 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HHG PLC | 3.04% | 990K | $31.0M | +3,540 (+0.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.86% | 932K | $29.2M | +95,713 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.65% | 863K | $27.0M | +53,412 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.38% | 451K | $14.1M | +8,937 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.33% | 432K | $13.5M | −2,905 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.25% | 406K | $12.7M | +170,739 (+72.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.12% | 364K | $11.4M | +364,389 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.96% | 312K | $9.8M | +15,909 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Curi Capital, LLC | 0.90% | 294K | $9.2M | +43,893 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Mendon Capital Advisors Corp | 0.90% | 294K | $9.2M | +43,893 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 0.87% | 284K | $8.9M | −36,790 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.85% | 278K | $8.7M | +32,839 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.84% | 272K | $8.5M | +5,478 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Banc Funds Co LLC | 0.72% | 234K | $7.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 2.9M shares and 3 cut 71K.
BFST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 990K | $31.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.94% | 956K | $29.9M | +840 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.63% | 857K | $26.8M | +10,856 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Value L | 2.53% | 824K | $25.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 346K | $10.8M | +3,390 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 0.96% | 313K | $9.8M | +9,344 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.93% | 304K | $9.5M | +460 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 0.89% | 288K | $9.0M | −10,825 (−3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 0.88% | 287K | $9.0M | +18,384 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | RMB Mendon Financial Services A | 0.84% | 275K | $8.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.81% | 264K | $8.3M | +27,246 (+11.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 0.66% | 215K | $6.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.63% | 205K | $6.4M | −1,883 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 183K | $5.7M | +4,492 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | JH Financial Opportunities | 0.56% | 182K | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Janus Strategic Val A USD | 0.55% | 180K | $5.6M | +13,895 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 0.54% | 176K | $5.5M | +9,923 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 173K | $5.4M | +117 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson US SM Cap Val A2 USD | 0.51% | 166K | $5.2M | −13,741 (−7.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.51% | 165K | $5.2M | +130 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BFST insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | Mark P Folse | Sell | $29.51 | 4,854 | $143,242 |
| 2026-02-09 | Mark P Folse | Sell | $29.75 | 5,146 | $153,094 |
| 2026-01-29 | Donald Chad Carter | Sell | $27.27 | 3,778 | $103,026 |
| 2026-01-27 | Rick D Day | Buy | $27.55 | 1,500 | $41,325 |
| 2025-12-01 | Greg Robertson | Sell | $26.41 | 1,400 | $36,974 |
| 2025-10-28 | Rick D Day | Buy | $24.21 | 1,600 | $38,736 |
| 2025-07-31 | John P Ducrest | Buy | $23.62 | 2,225 | $52,554 |
| 2025-06-06 | Rolfe H Jr. Mccollister | Buy | $23.40 | 680 | $15,912 |
| 2025-05-29 | Greg Robertson | Sell | $23.72 | 1,086 | $25,760 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BFST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BFST
Institutional investors own 59.1% of Business First Bancshares's shares and insiders 4.63%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.40% of the shares (2.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.00% of the float, or 5.92 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 394.3% since 2014.
Related: BFST analyst forecast, BFST key metrics, BFST dividend history. See the BFST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BFST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Business First Bancshares stock?
The largest shareholders of Business First Bancshares are BlackRock Inc (8.40%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.30%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.03%), Jupiter Topco LLC (3.35%), State Street Corp (3.21%).
What percentage of Business First Bancshares is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 59.1% of Business First Bancshares's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.63%.
Which funds own Business First Bancshares?
The largest fund holders of Business First Bancshares are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.94%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.63%), Janus Henderson Small Cap Value L (2.53%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.06%).
What is Business First Bancshares's short interest?
1.2M shares of Business First Bancshares were sold short, 4.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Business First Bancshares?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Business First Bancshares (since May 29, 2025), 4 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Business First Bancshares are outstanding?
Business First Bancshares has 32.5M shares outstanding, of which 30.9M are in the public float.