Upland Software, Inc. (UPLD) Key Metrics
UPLD valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- $338.6M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- 2.6
- PEG ratio
- 1.25
- Price / sales
- 0.1 10-yr median 1.9
- Price / book
- 10.3 10-yr median 2.1
- EV / EBITDA
- 26.9 10-yr median 59.4
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 1.43
UPLD key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsUPLD valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
UPLD returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
UPLD per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
UPLD financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
UPLD efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
UPLD valuation history
UPLD returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
UPLD debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
UPLD cash returned to shareholders
UPLD price vs earnings per share
UPLD key metrics
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $40.9M | $120.6M | $135.7M | $224.8M | $543.5M | $1.22B | $824.9M | $543.2M | $398.8M | $147.4M |
| Enterprise value | $246.7M | $356.1M | $379.7M | $499.3M | $883.0M | $1.51B | $1.18B | $806.2M | $487.6M | $166.6M |
| Price / sales | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 2.0 |
| Price / book | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 2.5 |
| Price / free cash flow | 1.7 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 7.7 | 13.4 | 35.6 | 79.8 | 84.7 | 54.9 | 52.7 |
| Price / operating cash flow | 1.6 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 13.0 | 34.3 | 68.3 | 73.9 | 51.7 | 38.0 |
| EV / sales | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 2.2 |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.7 | — | — | 33.0 | 49.1 | 64.8 | 248.7 | 59.4 | 928.8 | — |
| EV / free cash flow | 10.1 | 15.2 | 7.8 | 17.1 | 21.7 | 43.9 | 114.4 | 125.7 | 67.1 | 59.6 |
| Earnings yield | −95.1% | −93.5% | −132.6% | −30.4% | −10.7% | −4.2% | −5.5% | −1.8% | −4.7% | −9.2% |
| Free cash flow yield | 59.7% | 19.4% | 35.9% | 13.0% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| Dividend yield | — | — | — | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.5% | — | 0.0% | 21.4% |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 0.3% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 21.7% |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $14.30 | $43.40 | $42.30 | $71.30 | $179.40 | $458.90 | $357.10 | $271.80 | $216.60 | $89.50 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $75.79 | $98.89 | $92.86 | $100.64 | $99.69 | $109.56 | $96.38 | $75.00 | $53.20 | $45.39 |
| Earnings per share | −$13.60 | −$40.57 | −$56.08 | −$21.70 | −$19.21 | −$19.23 | −$19.64 | −$4.98 | −$10.17 | −$8.20 |
| Operating cash flow per share | $9.02 | $8.72 | $15.57 | $9.51 | $13.78 | $13.37 | $5.23 | $3.68 | $4.19 | $2.35 |
| Free cash flow per share | $8.54 | $8.41 | $15.19 | $9.23 | $13.41 | $12.88 | $4.48 | $3.21 | $3.95 | $1.70 |
| Cash per share | $10.27 | $20.31 | $73.75 | $78.87 | $62.44 | $93.88 | $75.77 | $8.38 | $12.13 | $17.46 |
| Book value per share | $28.20 | $37.76 | $76.05 | $133.58 | $104.40 | $115.13 | $92.15 | $44.13 | $49.65 | $35.82 |
| Tangible book value per share | −$84.30 | −$100.74 | −$91.10 | −$96.65 | −$139.00 | −$134.03 | −$180.09 | −$158.91 | −$72.37 | −$23.43 |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | $0.50 | $0.32 | $0.80 | $5.48 | — | $0.00 | $19.13 |
| Capex per share | $0.47 | $0.32 | $0.38 | $0.27 | $0.37 | $0.49 | $0.75 | $0.47 | $0.24 | $0.65 |
| Debt per share | $82.19 | $105.06 | $149.84 | $165.92 | $174.50 | $200.25 | $230.94 | $139.97 | $60.37 | $29.10 |
| Shares outstanding | 2.9M | 2.8M | 3.2M | 3.2M | 3.0M | 2.7M | 2.3M | 2.0M | 1.8M | 1.6M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +3.0% | −13.4% | +1.7% | +4.1% | +13.8% | +15.3% | +15.6% | +8.6% | +11.8% | +10.3% |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −41.9% | −64.6% | −54.1% | −18.6% | −18.7% | −19.7% | −30.1% | −11.1% | −24.9% | −22.7% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 4.2% | −19.5% | −21.9% | −4.7% | −4.4% | −3.2% | −4.2% | −1.4% | −6.8% | −9.4% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −8.3% | −16.1% | −18.1% | −6.4% | −5.7% | −5.4% | −6.6% | −2.6% | −8.7% | −9.9% |
| Return on tangible assets | −42.6% | −77.9% | −53.9% | −17.7% | −20.0% | −14.7% | −16.9% | −12.7% | −33.1% | −25.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.3% | 8.5% | 16.4% | 9.2% | 13.5% | 11.8% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 7.4% | 3.7% |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $235.2M | $292.0M | $480.6M | $523.1M | $528.6M | $533.3M | $533.5M | $279.7M | $111.1M | $47.9M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $29.4M | $56.4M | $236.6M | $248.7M | $189.2M | $250.0M | $175.0M | $16.7M | $22.3M | $28.8M |
| Net debt | $205.8M | $235.5M | $244.1M | $274.5M | $339.5M | $283.3M | $358.4M | $263.0M | $88.8M | $19.2M |
| Debt / equity | 2.91 | 2.78 | 1.97 | 1.24 | 1.67 | 1.74 | 2.51 | 3.17 | 1.22 | 0.81 |
| Debt / assets | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.32 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 22.25 | — | — | 18.13 | 18.86 | 12.19 | 75.34 | 19.39 | 169.18 | — |
| Current ratio | 0.80 | 0.98 | 2.30 | 2.12 | 1.68 | 2.62 | 1.85 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 1.19 |
| Quick ratio | 0.80 | 0.98 | 2.30 | 2.05 | 1.62 | 2.57 | 1.82 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 1.19 |
| Interest coverage | 1.1 | -11.4 | -8.8 | -1.4 | -1.1 | -0.8 | -1.1 | -0.4 | -1.7 | -3.1 |
| Working capital | −$18.5M | −$2.0M | $169.6M | $170.1M | $106.5M | $196.1M | $109.5M | −$41.6M | −$23.5M | $7.6M |
| Invested capital | $286.5M | $340.5M | $488.0M | $695.6M | $655.8M | $589.9M | $571.3M | $351.2M | $180.2M | $78.2M |
| Tangible asset value | −$241.2M | −$280.0M | −$292.2M | −$304.7M | −$421.1M | −$357.0M | −$416.0M | −$317.6M | −$133.2M | −$38.6M |
| Net current asset value | −$257.2M | −$306.2M | −$325.9M | −$371.0M | −$449.7M | −$387.1M | −$445.1M | −$329.8M | −$138.2M | −$44.3M |
| Graham net-net per share | −$97.68 | −$120.92 | −$110.87 | −$126.39 | −$157.51 | −$155.79 | −$201.47 | −$172.34 | −$80.19 | −$31.19 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | $1.6M | $982,000 | $2.1M | $12.7M | — | $0 | $31.5M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $137,000 | $11.0M | $14.1M | $1.6M | $982,000 | $2.1M | $12.7M | $9.4M | $3.4M | $515,000 |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 0.6% | 46.9% | 28.9% | 10.8% | 4.8% | 12.5% | 244.9% | 146.6% | 46.6% | — |
| Capex / revenue | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 5.2% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 14.4% | 12.7% | 5.8% | 27.8% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 4.2% | 5.6% | 7.7% | 13.1% | 17.8% | 14.3% | 11.6% | 9.4% | 10.2% | 5.8% |
| R&D / revenue | 16.8% | 17.2% | 16.6% | 14.6% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 13.0% | 14.2% | 16.1% | 20.0% |
| SG&A / revenue | 37.9% | 42.1% | 42.2% | 40.9% | 43.7% | 39.1% | 37.4% | 35.3% | 39.4% | 40.7% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 62.5 | 58.5 | 60.1 | 62.2 | 63.0 | 65.7 | 82.5 | 86.5 | 77.8 | 71.3 |
| Days of inventory on hand | — | — | — | 36.6 | 28.6 | 16.4 | 15.0 | 9.9 | 0.0 | — |
| Days payables outstanding | 25.8 | 39.4 | 43.7 | 62.1 | 47.3 | 20.9 | 24.8 | 27.7 | 28.0 | 25.3 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 36.7 | 19.1 | 16.4 | 36.7 | 44.4 | 61.2 | 72.7 | 68.7 | 49.8 | 46.1 |
| Receivables turnover | 5.84 | 6.24 | 6.07 | 5.86 | 5.79 | 5.55 | 4.43 | 4.22 | 4.69 | 5.12 |
| Payables turnover | 14.16 | 9.25 | 8.35 | 5.88 | 7.72 | 17.43 | 14.71 | 13.17 | 13.05 | 14.45 |
| Inventory turnover | — | — | — | 9.98 | 12.74 | 22.27 | 24.29 | 36.91 | 67,294,000.00 | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.55 |
| Average receivables | $37.1M | $44.0M | $49.1M | $54.1M | $52.2M | $52.5M | $50.3M | $35.5M | $20.9M | $14.6M |
| Average payables | $5.8M | $8.8M | $11.5M | $17.7M | $12.9M | $5.6M | $4.7M | $3.7M | $2.6M | $1.9M |
| Average inventory | — | — | — | $10.4M | $7.8M | $4.4M | $2.8M | $1.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Intangibles / total assets | 77.9% | 72.7% | 61.6% | 65.2% | 71.7% | 65.6% | 70.1% | 83.8% | 79.9% | 64.8% |
Computed from UPLD's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 3, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
UPLD valuation and financial ratios
Upland Software earned a return on equity of −41.9% and a return on invested capital of 4.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $235.2 million of debt and $29.4 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $205.8 million. It returned $0.1 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $0.1 million in share buybacks, 1% of free cash flow. The share count rose 73.7% from 1.6M to 2.9M over 9 years.
See the UPLD income statement, the UPLD chart for price history, or the UPLD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UPLD key metrics FAQ
What is Upland Software's EV/EBITDA?
Upland Software's enterprise value was 26.7 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $246.7 million, EBITDA $9.2 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 26.9.
What is Upland Software's return on equity?
Upland Software's return on equity (ROE) was −41.9% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$38.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $92.8 million.
What is Upland Software's ROIC?
Upland Software's return on invested capital was 4.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Upland Software have?
Upland Software had total debt of $235.2 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.91 and $205.8 million of net debt (22.25 times EBITDA).
Does Upland Software buy back its shares?
Yes. Upland Software spent $0.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +3.0% over the year, to 2.9M..
What is Upland Software's free cash flow yield?
Upland Software generated $24.4 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 59.7% on its market value at year-end ($40.9 million).
What is Upland Software's current ratio?
Upland Software's current ratio was 0.80 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.80 times current liabilities.