TETRA Technologies, Inc. (TTI) Key Metrics

NYSE: TTIValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

TTI valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$787.7M
Enterprise value
$953.2M
P/E (TTM)
106.4
10-yr median 40.1
Forward P/E
12.7
PEG ratio
1.82
Price / sales
1.2
10-yr median 0.7
Price / book
2.2
10-yr median 3.6
EV / EBITDA
11.6
10-yr median 9.5
Dividend yield
—
Beta
1.26

TTI key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

TTI valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+9,539.6%
421.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2022: 57.32023: 23.0 (−59.8%)2024: 4.4 (−81.0%)2025: 421.4 (+9,539.6%)
20162025
Price / sales+154.0%
2.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.6 (+19.7%)2017: 0.7 (+7.2%)2018: 0.2 (−69.1%)2019: 0.4 (+110.1%)2020: 0.3 (−34.7%)2021: 0.9 (+223.2%)2022: 0.8 (−12.3%)2023: 0.9 (+16.7%)2024: 0.8 (−16.6%)2025: 2.0 (+154.0%)
20162025
Price / book+140.0%
4.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.1 (−5.5%)2017: 1.4 (+26.7%)2018: 0.7 (−51.9%)2019: 7.2 (+974.3%)2021: 3.62022: 4.2 (+15.7%)2023: 4.0 (−4.3%)2024: 1.9 (−53.4%)2025: 4.5 (+140.0%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+142.5%
18.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 10.12018: 6.6 (−34.5%)2020: 9.02021: 14.8 (+64.9%)2022: 10.5 (−28.8%)2023: 8.3 (−20.7%)2024: 7.6 (−9.4%)2025: 18.3 (+142.5%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow
64.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 13.3 (+68.5%)2017: 38.6 (+189.8%)2020: 2.32023: 18.52025: 64.8
20162025
Free cash flow yield+6.6 pts
1.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.5% (−5.1 pts)2017: 2.6% (−4.9 pts)2018: −45.7% (−48.3 pts)2019: −7.3% (+38.4 pts)2020: 43.9% (+51.2 pts)2021: −4.4% (−48.3 pts)2022: −4.7% (−0.3 pts)2023: 5.4% (+10.1 pts)2024: −5.1% (−10.5 pts)2025: 1.5% (+6.6 pts)
20162025

TTI valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

TTI returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

TTI debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

TTI cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

TTI price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

TTI key metrics

2016–2025
TETRA Technologies, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.27B$473.4M$593.2M$449.0M$359.5M$108.2M$246.2M$208.5M$488.9M$438.2M
Enterprise value$1.48B$657.6M$737.5M$629.6M$519.5M$287.2M$484.7M$999.8M$1.20B$1.03B
P/E ratio421.44.423.057.3——————
Price / sales2.00.80.90.80.90.30.40.20.70.6
Price / book4.51.94.04.23.6—7.20.71.41.1
Price / free cash flow64.8—18.5——2.3——38.613.3
Price / operating cash flow12.613.08.423.777.21.42.74.57.68.1
EV / sales2.41.11.21.11.30.80.91.01.71.5
EV / EBITDA18.37.68.310.514.89.0—6.610.1—
EV / free cash flow76.0—23.0——6.0——94.431.4
Earnings yield0.2%22.9%4.3%1.7%−4.7%−47.3%−56.8%−13.2%−8.0%−36.8%
Free cash flow yield1.5%−5.1%5.4%−4.7%−4.4%43.9%−7.3%−45.7%2.6%7.5%
Dividend yield————0.1%1.1%0.5%9.2%3.9%6.6%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)0.0%0.6%—0.0%0.1%1.6%11.9%9.6%4.0%6.6%
Share price at fiscal year-end$9.37$3.58$4.52$3.46$2.84$0.86$1.96$1.68$4.27$5.02
Per share
Revenue per share$4.67$4.53$4.77$4.26$3.07$3.00$4.47$8.05$6.32$7.96
Earnings per share$0.02$0.82$0.20$0.06−$0.13−$0.41−$1.11−$0.22−$0.34−$1.85
Operating cash flow per share$0.74$0.28$0.53$0.15$0.04$0.61$0.72$0.38$0.56$0.62
Free cash flow per share$0.14−$0.18$0.24−$0.16−$0.13$0.38−$0.14−$0.77$0.11$0.38
Cash per share$0.33$0.28$0.40$0.10$0.25$0.53$0.12$0.32$0.23$0.34
Book value per share$2.10$1.93$1.13$0.83$0.79−$0.08$0.27$2.52$3.08$4.59
Tangible book value per share$1.94$1.74$0.91$0.58$0.50−$0.41−$0.09$1.65$2.60$3.74
Dividends per share————$0.00$0.01$0.01$0.15$0.16$0.33
Capex per share$0.60$0.46$0.29$0.31$0.16$0.23$0.86$1.14$0.45$0.24
Debt per share$1.95$1.67$1.50$1.50$1.51$1.96$2.02$6.70$6.40$7.15
Shares outstanding135.2M132.2M131.2M129.8M126.6M125.8M125.6M124.1M114.5M87.3M
Change in shares outstanding+2.2%+0.8%+1.1%+2.5%+0.6%+0.2%+1.2%+8.4%+31.2%+10.3%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)1.1%53.7%20.1%7.6%−37.3%—−80.6%−8.3%−10.4%−35.3%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)6.3%13.7%12.6%5.7%−4.9%−3.1%0.7%2.5%0.4%−3.1%
Return on assets (ROA)0.4%17.8%5.4%1.8%−2.2%−4.3%−10.5%−2.0%−3.0%−10.9%
Return on tangible assets0.4%15.6%5.5%1.8%−4.7%−4.7%−11.4%−2.2%−3.1%−13.0%
Free cash flow margin3.1%−4.0%5.1%−3.8%−4.1%12.6%−3.2%−9.5%1.8%4.7%
Income quality (OCF / net income)33.400.342.722.42——————
Financial health
Total debt$263.1M$221.4M$196.8M$194.2M$191.5M$246.3M$253.9M$831.3M$733.2M$623.8M
Cash & short-term investments$45.0M$37.2M$52.5M$13.6M$31.6M$67.3M$15.4M$40.0M$26.1M$29.8M
Net debt$218.1M$184.2M$144.3M$180.6M$159.9M$178.9M$238.5M$791.3M$707.1M$593.9M
Debt / equity0.930.871.321.801.92—7.392.662.081.56
Debt / assets0.340.310.390.420.480.220.200.600.560.47
Net debt / EBITDA2.702.121.633.024.555.58—5.265.99—
Current ratio2.022.192.241.922.171.171.862.001.962.36
Quick ratio1.281.361.471.341.451.071.441.281.261.45
Interest coverage3.42.22.01.4-0.8-0.50.30.50.1-0.8
Working capital$160.2M$146.3M$156.1M$114.2M$113.2M$133.5M$162.6M$200.3M$165.6M$158.9M
Invested capital$501.9M$438.8M$292.9M$288.2M$259.6M$169.3M$272.8M$1.10B$1.06B$994.4M
Tangible asset value$261.0M$228.4M$118.2M$73.4M$61.6M$29.6M$116.6M$204.7M$298.2M$326.1M
Net current asset value−$186.0M−$195.6M−$70.2M−$112.7M−$89.3M−$130.2M−$757.7M−$672.1M−$617.7M−$639.3M
Graham number$1.02$5.96$2.24$1.06——————
Graham net-net per share−$2.93−$2.26−$1.28−$1.57−$1.30−$7.22−$7.72−$6.56−$6.46−$8.55
Capital allocation
Dividends paid————$312,000$1.2M$1.2M$19.2M$18.8M$29.0M
Share buybacks (net)$0$3.0M—$0$0$449,000$28.0M$768,000$803,000$0
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow0.0%————3.6%——154.9%88.0%
Capex / revenue12.8%10.1%6.1%7.2%5.3%7.8%19.3%14.2%7.2%3.0%
Capex / operating cash flow80.5%166.2%54.3%211.3%440.9%38.2%120.0%304.7%80.4%39.0%
Capex / depreciation2.181.701.111.220.610.250.871.230.500.16
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.1%1.1%1.7%1.2%1.2%1.8%1.4%0.7%1.1%2.0%
SG&A / revenue15.9%15.0%15.5%16.6%19.3%20.3%17.2%13.3%16.0%16.7%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding32.066.070.472.973.084.799.667.372.577.9
Days of inventory on hand84.378.863.558.681.092.689.257.868.765.3
Days payables outstanding37.837.938.236.133.637.548.336.239.631.5
Cash conversion cycle (days)78.4106.995.795.3120.3139.8140.588.8101.5111.6
Receivables turnover11.415.535.195.015.004.313.665.435.034.68
Payables turnover9.659.639.5610.1010.869.737.5610.099.2111.58
Inventory turnover4.334.635.756.234.513.944.096.325.315.59
Asset turnover0.840.981.311.290.510.310.420.740.550.47
Average receivables$55.3M$108.3M$120.7M$110.4M$77.6M$87.6M$153.2M$184.1M$143.6M$148.3M
Average payables$48.8M$47.7M$50.7M$43.5M$30.3M$31.8M$60.7M$82.6M$65.4M$54.0M
Average inventory$108.7M$99.1M$84.3M$70.6M$72.9M$78.6M$112.0M$131.8M$113.3M$111.8M
Intangibles / total assets2.7%3.5%5.8%7.2%9.3%3.7%3.6%7.8%4.2%5.7%

Computed from TTI's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 25, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

TTI valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), TETRA Technologies traded at 421.4 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 40.1. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 106.4 and the forward P/E is 12.7. TETRA Technologies earned a return on equity of 1.1% and a return on invested capital of 6.3% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $263.1 million of debt and $45.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $218.1 million. The share count rose 54.8% from 87.3M to 135.2M over 9 years.

See the TTI income statement, the TTI chart for price history, or the TTI stock overview for the latest quote and news.

TTI key metrics FAQ

What is TETRA Technologies's P/E ratio?

TETRA Technologies's trailing P/E ratio is 106.4 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 12.7. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 421.4, compared with a 10-year median of 40.1.

What is TETRA Technologies's EV/EBITDA?

TETRA Technologies's enterprise value was 18.3 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $1.5 billion, EBITDA $80.9 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 11.6.

What is TETRA Technologies's return on equity?

TETRA Technologies's return on equity (ROE) was 1.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of $3.0 million on average shareholders' equity of $269.2 million.

What is TETRA Technologies's ROIC?

TETRA Technologies's return on invested capital was 6.3% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does TETRA Technologies have?

TETRA Technologies had total debt of $263.1 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93 and $218.1 million of net debt (2.70 times EBITDA).

What is TETRA Technologies's free cash flow yield?

TETRA Technologies generated $19.5 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 1.5% on its market value at year-end ($1.3 billion).

What is TETRA Technologies's current ratio?

TETRA Technologies's current ratio was 2.02 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.02 times current liabilities.

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services key metrics