ProShares Ultra Basic Materials (UYM)

NYSE Arca: UYMExchange-traded fund from ProShares.

  • Expense ratio0.94%
  • Net assets$38.1M
  • Dividend yield1.19%
  • 1-year return+29.52%
  • Holdings25

UYM ETF price chart

UYM quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+22.82%
  • 1 year+29.52%
  • 3 years+16.46%/yr
  • 5 years+4.94%/yr
  • 10 years+11.35%/yr
1Y volatility
35.30%
3Y volatility
33.89%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.28

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

UYM top 10 holdings

ProShares Ultra Basic Materials largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1LINLinde plc Ordinary Shares9.32%
2NEMNewmont Goldcorp Corp4.70%
3SHWSherwin-Williams Co3.66%
4FCXFreeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc3.52%
5ECLEcolab Inc3.51%
6MLMMartin Marietta Materials Inc3.38%
7VMCVulcan Materials Company3.37%
8APDAir Products and Chemicals Inc3.33%
9NUENucor Corp3.29%
10STLDSteel Dynamics Inc3.25%

The top 10 holdings make up 41.3% of the fund (25 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

UYM sector weights

Basic Materials
80.5%
Consumer Cyclical
17.8%

UYM region weights

North America
91.0%
Europe Developed
3.5%
United Kingdom
3.2%

UYM asset allocation

U.S. stocks
67.8%
Other
16.2%
Cash
13.1%
Non-U.S. stocks
2.8%

UYM market-cap breakdown

Mid cap
41.5%
Large cap
23.4%
Small cap
5.0%

About ProShares Ultra Basic Materials

The fund invests in financial instruments that ProShare Advisors believes, in combination, should produce daily returns consistent with the Daily Target. The index is designed to measure the performance of materials companies included in the S&P 500 Index. Under normal circumstances, the fund will obtain leveraged exposure to at least 80% of its total assets in components of the index or in instruments with similar economic characteristics. The fund is non-diversified.

UYM ETF FAQ

What is the UYM expense ratio?

ProShares Ultra Basic Materials has a net expense ratio of 0.94%, or $94.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in UYM?

ProShares Ultra Basic Materials has about $38.1M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of UYM?

The largest positions in UYM are Linde plc Ordinary Shares (9.32%), Newmont Goldcorp Corp (4.70%), Sherwin-Williams Co (3.66%). The fund holds 25 securities in total.

How has UYM performed?

UYM returned +29.52% over the past year and +4.94% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does UYM pay dividends?

UYM has a dividend yield of 1.19% and pays distributions quarterly.

When was UYM launched?

ProShares Ultra Basic Materials began trading on January 30, 2007.

ETFs similar to UYM

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with UYM's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to UYM, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials—0.94%$38.1M+29.52%
XLBMaterials Select Sector SPDR Fund69%0.09%$7.98B+16.39%
FMATFidelity MSCI Materials ETF62%0.08%$574.0M+11.69%
VAWVanguard Materials ETF57%0.10%$2.93B+11.42%