Matthews China Active ETF (MCH)

NYSE Arca: MCHExchange-traded fund from Matthews Asia Funds.

  • Expense ratio0.78%
  • Net assets$15.4M
  • Dividend yield1.87%
  • 1-year return-15.31%
  • Holdings53

MCH ETF price chart

MCH quote & trading statistics

  • YTD-13.98%
  • 1 year-15.31%
  • 3 years+10.01%/yr
1Y volatility
17.04%
3Y volatility
24.17%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.36

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

MCH top 10 holdings

All holdings →
Matthews China Active ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
10700Tencent Holdings Ltd12.71%
20939China Construction Bank Corp5.47%
32318Ping An Insurance4.90%
49988Alibaba Group Holding Ltd4.66%
53690Meituan4.51%
63908China Intl Capital Corp Ltd3.16%
7002142Bank of Ningbo Co Ltd3.07%
8600036China Merchants Bank Co Ltd2.90%
9603259WuXi AppTec Co Ltd2.78%
102628China Life Insurance Co Ltd2.75%

The top 10 holdings make up 46.9% of the fund (53 holdings in total). As of October 24, 2026.

MCH sector weights

Financial Services
28.5%
Consumer Cyclical
16.2%
Communication Services
14.0%
Technology
12.2%
Basic Materials
9.2%
Industrials
8.8%
Healthcare
7.4%
Real Estate
2.7%

MCH region weights

Asia Emerging
94.2%
Asia Developed
3.0%
North America
1.4%

MCH asset allocation

Non-U.S. stocks
96.6%
Cash
2.1%
U.S. stocks
1.3%

MCH market-cap breakdown

Mega cap
58.2%
Large cap
26.0%
Mid cap
6.8%
Small cap
1.6%
Micro cap
0.1%

About Matthews China Active ETF

Under normal circumstances, the fund seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing at least 80% of its net assets, which include borrowings for investment purposes, in the common and preferred stocks of companies located in China. China includes its administrative and other districts, such as Hong Kong and Macau. The fund seeks to invest in companies capable of sustainable growth based on the fundamental characteristics of those companies.

MCH ETF FAQ

What is the MCH expense ratio?

Matthews China Active ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.78%, or $78.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in MCH?

Matthews China Active ETF has about $15.4M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of MCH?

The largest positions in MCH are Tencent Holdings Ltd (12.71%), China Construction Bank Corp (5.47%), Ping An Insurance (4.90%). The fund holds 53 securities in total.

How has MCH performed?

MCH returned -15.31% over the past year, including reinvested distributions.

Does MCH pay dividends?

MCH has a dividend yield of 1.87%.

When was MCH launched?

Matthews China Active ETF began trading on July 13, 2022.