Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF (FNDC)
- Expense ratio0.38%
- Net assets$3.04B
- Dividend yield3.49%
- 1-year return+14.45%
- Holdings1,515
FNDC ETF price chart
FNDC quote & trading statistics
FNDC performance
Annual returns & drawdowns →- YTD+10.91%
- 1 year+14.45%
- 3 years+21.89%/yr
- 5 years+7.72%/yr
- 10 years+7.86%/yr
- 1Y volatility
- 17.59%
- 3Y volatility
- 14.72%
- 3Y Sharpe ratio
- 1.00
Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.
FNDC top 10 holdings
All holdings →| # | Symbol | Name | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GFL | Gfl Environmental Holdings Inc | 0.35% |
| 2 | 028050 | Samsung Engineering Co. Ltd. | 0.32% |
| 3 | 4062 | Ibiden Co Ltd | 0.28% |
| 4 | EZJ | EasyJet PLC | 0.25% |
| 5 | BTE | Baytex Energy Corp | 0.24% |
| 6 | 4612 | Nippon Paint Holdings Co Ltd | 0.23% |
| 7 | HELN | Helvetia Holding AG | 0.21% |
| 8 | EVO | Evolution AB (publ) | 0.20% |
| 9 | QGEN | Qiagen NV | 0.20% |
| 10 | RUS | Russel Metals Inc. | 0.20% |
The top 10 holdings make up 2.5% of the fund (1,515 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.
About Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF
The fund will invest at least 90% of its net assets in stocks included in the index. The index measures the performance of the small company size segment by fundamental overall company scores, which are created using as the universe the developed ex U.S. companies in the RAFI Global Equity Investable Universe (the parent universe).
FNDC ETF FAQ
What is the FNDC expense ratio?
Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.38%, or $38.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.
How much money is in FNDC?
Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF has about $3.04B in net assets.
What are the top holdings of FNDC?
The largest positions in FNDC are Gfl Environmental Holdings Inc (0.35%), Samsung Engineering Co. Ltd. (0.32%), Ibiden Co Ltd (0.28%). The fund holds 1,515 securities in total.
How has FNDC performed?
FNDC returned +14.45% over the past year and +7.72% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.
Does FNDC pay dividends?
FNDC has a dividend yield of 3.49% and pays distributions semiannual.
When was FNDC launched?
Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF began trading on August 15, 2013.