Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF (FNDC)

NYSE Arca: FNDCExchange-traded fund from Schwab ETFs.

  • Expense ratio0.38%
  • Net assets$3.04B
  • Dividend yield3.49%
  • 1-year return+14.45%
  • Holdings1,515

FNDC ETF price chart

FNDC quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+10.91%
  • 1 year+14.45%
  • 3 years+21.89%/yr
  • 5 years+7.72%/yr
  • 10 years+7.86%/yr
1Y volatility
17.59%
3Y volatility
14.72%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.00

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

FNDC top 10 holdings

All holdings →
Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1GFLGfl Environmental Holdings Inc0.35%
2028050Samsung Engineering Co. Ltd.0.32%
34062Ibiden Co Ltd0.28%
4EZJEasyJet PLC0.25%
5BTEBaytex Energy Corp0.24%
64612Nippon Paint Holdings Co Ltd0.23%
7HELNHelvetia Holding AG0.21%
8EVOEvolution AB (publ)0.20%
9QGENQiagen NV0.20%
10RUSRussel Metals Inc.0.20%

The top 10 holdings make up 2.5% of the fund (1,515 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

FNDC sector weights

Industrials
23.9%
Consumer Cyclical
12.6%
Financial Services
11.9%
Basic Materials
9.2%
Technology
8.3%
Real Estate
7.1%
Consumer Defensive
6.2%
Healthcare
6.0%
Communication Services
5.7%
Energy
4.5%
Utilities
2.4%

FNDC region weights

Japan
31.8%
Europe Developed
28.9%
Asia Developed
12.2%
North America
10.3%
United Kingdom
8.6%
Australasia
5.8%
Africa/Middle East
1.8%
Europe Emerging
1.2%
Asia Emerging
1.1%
Latin America
0.1%

FNDC asset allocation

Non-U.S. stocks
97.3%
U.S. stocks
2.6%
Cash
0.3%
Other
0.1%

FNDC market-cap breakdown

Mid cap
56.5%
Small cap
25.5%
Large cap
10.0%
Micro cap
1.8%
Mega cap
0.4%

About Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF

The fund will invest at least 90% of its net assets in stocks included in the index. The index measures the performance of the small company size segment by fundamental overall company scores, which are created using as the universe the developed ex U.S. companies in the RAFI Global Equity Investable Universe (the parent universe).

FNDC ETF FAQ

What is the FNDC expense ratio?

Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.38%, or $38.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in FNDC?

Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF has about $3.04B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of FNDC?

The largest positions in FNDC are Gfl Environmental Holdings Inc (0.35%), Samsung Engineering Co. Ltd. (0.32%), Ibiden Co Ltd (0.28%). The fund holds 1,515 securities in total.

How has FNDC performed?

FNDC returned +14.45% over the past year and +7.72% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does FNDC pay dividends?

FNDC has a dividend yield of 3.49% and pays distributions semiannual.

When was FNDC launched?

Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index ETF began trading on August 15, 2013.