TCTM Kids IT Education Inc. (VSA) Cash Flow Statement
Where VSA’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Chinese yuan- Cash from operations
- −CN¥188.1M
- Capital expenditures
- CN¥76.3M 7,339.9% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −CN¥264.4M −25,444.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −CN¥33.3M cash at year-end CN¥55.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
VSA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
VSA cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | CN¥496.0M2016 | −CN¥188.1M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | CN¥383.7M2016 | CN¥76.3M2025 | −16.4%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | CN¥112.4M2016 | −CN¥264.4M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.4%2016 | −25,444.3%2025 | −25,451.7 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.192016 | −5.332023 | −7.52 | |
| Stock-based compensation | CN¥67.8M2016 | CN¥1.3M2024 | −38.8%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | CN¥54.0M2016 | CN¥02020 | −100.0% | |
| Share buybacks (net) | CN¥44.4M2016 | CN¥02025 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 25.2%2016 | 7,339.9%2025 | +7,314.7 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
VSA cash flow by activity
VSA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
VSA cash flow statement in Chinese yuan
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −CN¥40.0M | −CN¥535.4M | CN¥22.3M | −CN¥2.1M | −CN¥509.3M | −CN¥771.2M | −CN¥1.04B | −CN¥592.2M | −CN¥147,000 | CN¥226.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | CN¥3.8M | CN¥128.9M | CN¥168.2M | CN¥204.6M | CN¥221.3M | CN¥347.5M | CN¥413.1M | CN¥158.8M | CN¥100.8M | CN¥73.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | CN¥1.3M | CN¥2.7M | CN¥11.4M | CN¥14.1M | CN¥36.2M | CN¥59.2M | CN¥124.3M | CN¥77.4M | CN¥67.8M |
| Change in working capital | −CN¥7.6M | −CN¥122.3M | −CN¥168.5M | −CN¥193.3M | CN¥87.7M | CN¥298.9M | CN¥573.2M | CN¥485.0M | CN¥107.8M | CN¥163.2M |
| Other non-cash items | −CN¥144.3M | CN¥406.1M | −CN¥143.7M | −CN¥48.1M | CN¥194.8M | −CN¥20.3M | −CN¥38.3M | −CN¥12.7M | CN¥15.9M | −CN¥34.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | −CN¥188.1M | −CN¥121.5M | −CN¥118.9M | −CN¥27.5M | CN¥8.6M | −CN¥108.8M | −CN¥31.7M | CN¥163.1M | CN¥301.7M | CN¥496.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −CN¥76.3M | −CN¥65.6M | −CN¥34.7M | −CN¥29.4M | −CN¥46.9M | −CN¥79.4M | −CN¥161.3M | −CN¥276.3M | −CN¥176.8M | −CN¥383.7M |
| Investments (net) | — | −CN¥91.0M | CN¥72.0M | −CN¥22.7M | CN¥33.7M | −CN¥657,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −CN¥190,000 | CN¥65.6M | CN¥34.7M | CN¥29.4M | CN¥46.9M | CN¥79.4M | CN¥110.1M | CN¥184.3M | −CN¥59.7M | CN¥255.2M |
| Cash from investing activities | −CN¥76.5M | −CN¥91.0M | CN¥72.0M | −CN¥22.7M | CN¥33.7M | −CN¥657,000 | −CN¥51.2M | −CN¥92.0M | −CN¥236.5M | −CN¥128.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | CN¥0 | — | −CN¥43.0M | −CN¥63.1M | −CN¥54.0M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | CN¥0 | −CN¥7.4M | −CN¥2.4M | −CN¥17.1M | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | −CN¥5.1M | −CN¥197.0M | −CN¥143.4M | −CN¥44.4M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | CN¥0 | CN¥26.3M | −CN¥30.0M | CN¥0 | CN¥19.3M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 |
| Other financing | CN¥139.5M | −CN¥8.1M | −CN¥3.4M | CN¥15.0M | CN¥3.9M | −CN¥68.3M | CN¥79.5M | CN¥17.2M | CN¥22.3M | CN¥20.4M |
| Cash from financing activities | CN¥139.5M | CN¥10.8M | −CN¥35.8M | −CN¥2.1M | CN¥23.2M | −CN¥68.3M | CN¥74.4M | −CN¥222.7M | −CN¥184.2M | −CN¥78.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −CN¥33.3M | −CN¥201.6M | −CN¥84.1M | −CN¥50.1M | CN¥65.5M | −CN¥179.2M | −CN¥8.0M | −CN¥141.0M | −CN¥124.0M | CN¥296.7M |
| Cash at end of period | CN¥55.0M | CN¥88.3M | CN¥289.9M | CN¥374.0M | CN¥424.0M | CN¥358.5M | CN¥537.7M | CN¥545.7M | CN¥686.7M | CN¥810.7M |
| Free cash flow | −CN¥264.4M | −CN¥187.0M | −CN¥153.6M | −CN¥56.9M | −CN¥38.3M | −CN¥188.2M | −CN¥193.0M | −CN¥113.2M | CN¥124.9M | CN¥112.4M |
| Free cash flow margin | −25,444.3% | −16.0% | −11.2% | −4.1% | −3.1% | −9.9% | −9.4% | −5.4% | 7.1% | 7.4% |
| Capex / revenue | 7,339.9% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 25.2% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | −5.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Chinese yuan as reported; data from EODHD.
VSA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), TCTM Kids IT Education generated -CN¥188.1 million of cash from operations and spent CN¥76.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -CN¥264.4 million, −25,444.3% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by CN¥33.3 million over the year.
Related: VSA income statement, VSA balance sheet. See the VSA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VSA cash flow FAQ
What is TCTM Kids IT Education's free cash flow?
TCTM Kids IT Education's free cash flow was -CN¥264.4 million in fiscal 2025: -CN¥188.1 million of operating cash flow minus CN¥76.3 million of capital expenditures It was -CN¥187.0 million a year earlier..
How much cash does TCTM Kids IT Education generate from operations?
TCTM Kids IT Education generated -CN¥188.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does TCTM Kids IT Education spend on capital expenditures?
TCTM Kids IT Education spent CN¥76.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 7,339.9% of revenue, compared with CN¥65.6 million the year before.