Taylor Devices, Inc. (TAYD) Cash Flow Statement
Where TAYD’s cash came from and went, FY2026
May 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $7.0M −6.0% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $2.1M 5.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $4.9M 11.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $1.3M 27% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$285,833 cash at year-end $904,823
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
TAYD operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
TAYD cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$1.1MFY2017 | $7.0MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $1.9MFY2017 | $2.1MFY2026 | +1.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$2.9MFY2017 | $4.9MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −11.5%FY2017 | 11.7%FY2026 | +23.2 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −0.45FY2017 | 0.82FY2026 | +1.27 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $177,693FY2017 | $1.6MFY2026 | +28.0%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $0FY2017 | $1.4MFY2020 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $173,175FY2017 | $1.3MFY2026 | +25.3%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 7.3%FY2017 | 5.1%FY2026 | −2.2 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
TAYD cash flow by activity
TAYD net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
TAYD cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $8.6M | $9.4M | $9.0M | $6.3M | $2.2M | $1.1M | $3.0M | $2.5M | $443,370 | $2.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.9M | $1.7M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $995,924 | $868,609 |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.6M | $1.2M | $1.0M | $417,253 | $201,278 | $154,343 | $143,097 | $106,656 | $124,931 | $177,693 |
| Change in working capital | −$5.3M | −$4.8M | $1.5M | −$314,676 | −$593,588 | $4.4M | $5.3M | −$1.3M | −$1.5M | −$4.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $185,000 | −$50,385 | −$58,256 | −$155,611 | $113,970 | $152,500 | $199,000 | $223,061 | $270,000 | $133,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $7.0M | $7.5M | $13.2M | $7.7M | $3.3M | $7.0M | $9.8M | $2.7M | $304,471 | −$1.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$2.1M | −$2.6M | −$1.4M | −$3.4M | −$1.4M | −$1.6M | −$1.2M | −$472,837 | −$936,833 | −$1.9M |
| Investments (net) | −$5.8M | −$9.3M | −$5.1M | −$26.8M | −$438 | −$25,062 | −$16,359 | −$16,509 | −$16,756 | −$22,326 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$4,524 | $2.6M | $1.4M | $3.4M | $2,679 | −$4,917 | −$4,872 | −$5,019 | −$5,151 | −$5,229 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$7.9M | −$9.3M | −$5.1M | −$26.8M | −$1.4M | −$1.7M | −$1.3M | −$494,365 | −$958,740 | −$1.9M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$1.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$1.3M | −$201,273 | −$9.9M | −$169,740 | $0 | −$53,970 | −$31,673 | $50,341 | $187,658 | −$173,175 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| Shares issued | $1.9M | $363,319 | $967,119 | $302,705 | $16,245 | $43,416 | $45,608 | $50,341 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,970 | $1.5M | −$1.5M | −$1.5M | −$1.1M |
| Cash from financing activities | $606,708 | $162,046 | −$8.9M | $132,965 | $16,245 | $43,416 | $1.5M | $50,341 | $187,658 | $190,893 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$285,833 | −$1.6M | −$743,748 | −$18.9M | $1.9M | $5.4M | $10.1M | $2.2M | −$466,611 | −$2.8M |
| Cash at end of period | $904,823 | $1.2M | $2.8M | $3.6M | $22.5M | $20.6M | $15.2M | $5.1M | $2.9M | $3.3M |
| Free cash flow | $4.9M | $4.9M | $11.8M | $4.3M | $1.9M | $5.4M | $8.6M | $2.2M | −$632,362 | −$2.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.7% | 10.5% | 26.4% | 10.8% | 6.2% | 24.0% | 30.3% | 6.5% | −2.6% | −11.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 5.1% | 5.6% | 3.3% | 8.4% | 4.5% | 7.2% | 4.3% | 1.4% | 3.8% | 7.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.82 | 0.79 | 1.47 | 1.23 | 1.48 | 6.61 | 3.25 | 1.04 | 0.69 | −0.45 |
| Aug '26 | May '26 | Feb '26 | Nov '25 | Aug '25 | May '25 | Feb '25 | Nov '24 | Aug '24 | May '24 | Feb '24 | Nov '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $456,933 | $1.9M | $2.5M | $2.0M | $2.2M | $3.7M | $2.0M | $1.1M | $2.7M | $2.5M | $2.7M | $2.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $531,411 | $531,663 | $478,144 | $458,394 | $458,394 | $327,784 | $558,777 | $458,777 | $385,734 | $354,359 | $432,331 | $455,478 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | $837,422 | $0 | — | — | $491,305 | $0 | — | — | $745,944 | $0 | — |
| Change in working capital | $6.8M | −$2.2M | −$2.3M | $1.9M | −$2.7M | −$2.5M | $6.5M | $6.6M | −$6.6M | $3.0M | −$3.8M | $1.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $26,947 | −$1.1M | $230,000 | $1.4M | $500,000 | −$50,385 | −$38,077 | −$8.1M | $0 | −$30,913 | −$27,343 | $301,308 |
| Cash from operating activities | $7.8M | −$103,331 | $896,892 | $5.7M | $483,628 | $1.9M | $9.0M | $103,119 | −$3.6M | $6.5M | −$684,977 | $4.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$242,239 | −$129,949 | −$515,215 | −$1.3M | −$184,987 | −$1.4M | −$187,427 | −$723,607 | −$246,962 | −$398,753 | −$510,538 | −$117,149 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$1.4M | −$394,002 | −$4.6M | $461,824 | −$3.1M | −$9.1M | $1,459 | $2.9M | −$7.0M | $9.7M | −$4.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$4.9M | −$1,069 | −$1,044 | −$1,323 | $184,987 | $1.4M | $187,427 | $723,607 | $246,962 | $398,753 | $510,538 | $117,149 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$5.1M | −$1.5M | −$910,261 | −$5.9M | $461,824 | −$3.1M | −$9.1M | $1,459 | $2.9M | −$7.0M | $9.7M | −$4.1M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | −$639,254 | −$614,687 | −$32,535 | −$31,496 | −$61,000 | −$8,731 | −$131,542 | $0 | −$331,311 | −$9.5M | $0 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $640,230 | $1.2M | $33,606 | $48,394 | $123,365 | $10,140 | $218,801 | $11,013 | $523,606 | $422,638 | $2,193 |
| Other financing | $56,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $56,223 | $976 | $587,763 | $1,071 | $16,898 | $62,365 | $1,409 | $87,259 | $11,013 | $192,295 | −$9.1M | $2,193 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $2.7M | −$1.6M | $574,394 | −$196,976 | $962,350 | −$1.1M | −$53,629 | $191,837 | −$667,975 | −$224,979 | −$104,623 | $271,614 |
| Cash at end of period | $3.6M | $904,823 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $2.2M | $1.2M | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.2M | $2.8M | $3.1M | $3.2M |
| Free cash flow | $7.5M | −$233,280 | $381,677 | $4.4M | $298,641 | $491,330 | $8.8M | −$620,488 | −$3.8M | $6.1M | −$1.2M | $4.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 103.3% | −2.6% | 3.4% | 38.3% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 83.6% | −16.0% | −33.0% | 50.9% | −9.8% | 40.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.3% | 1.5% | 4.6% | 11.3% | 1.9% | 9.3% | 1.8% | 18.6% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 1.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 17.04 | −0.06 | 0.36 | 2.86 | 0.22 | 0.52 | 4.51 | 0.10 | −1.35 | 2.65 | −0.25 | 2.18 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
TAYD cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended May 31, 2026), Taylor Devices generated $7.0 million of cash from operations (down 6.0%) and spent $2.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $4.9 million, 11.7% of revenue. It returned $1.3 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($1.3 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $0.3 million over the year.
Related: TAYD income statement, TAYD balance sheet. See the TAYD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TAYD cash flow FAQ
What is Taylor Devices's free cash flow?
Taylor Devices's free cash flow was $4.9 million in fiscal 2026: $7.0 million of operating cash flow minus $2.1 million of capital expenditures It was $4.9 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Taylor Devices generate from operations?
Taylor Devices generated $7.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 0.82 times its net income of $8.6 million.
How much does Taylor Devices spend on capital expenditures?
Taylor Devices spent $2.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 5.1% of revenue, compared with $2.6 million the year before.
How much stock does Taylor Devices buy back?
Taylor Devices spent $1.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.