Moolec Science SA (MLEC) Cash Flow Statement
Where MLEC’s cash came from and went, FY2025
June 30, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$24.5M
- Capital expenditures
- $5.7M 1.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$30.1M −9.0% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $926,899
- Change in cash
- −$52.2M cash at year-end $767,919
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
MLEC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
MLEC cash flow trends, FY2021–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$8,802FY2021 | −$24.5MFY2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $0FY2021 | $5.7MFY2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow | −$8,802FY2021 | −$30.1MFY2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −849.7%FY2023 | −9.0%FY2025 | +840.7 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $838,576FY2022 | $4.4MFY2025 | +73.6%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $0FY2022 | $0FY2025 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $3.0MFY2023 | $926,899FY2025 | −44.4%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 19.8%FY2023 | 1.7%FY2025 | −18.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
MLEC cash flow by activity
MLEC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
MLEC cash flow statement
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||
| Net income | −$111.5M | −$7.3M | −$51.8M | −$4.5M | −$13,802 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.3M | $21.3M | $122,022 | $1,699 | $1,699 |
| Stock-based compensation | $4.4M | $2.0M | $43.8M | $838,576 | — |
| Change in working capital | $42.9M | −$3.0M | $1.7M | $926,179 | $5,000 |
| Other non-cash items | $17.5M | −$22.3M | −$1.4M | $1.8M | −$1,699 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$24.5M | −$9.3M | −$7.5M | −$915,082 | −$8,802 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Capital expenditures | −$5.7M | −$158,283 | −$179,186 | $0 | $0 |
| Investments (net) | $10.4M | $134,865 | −$2.3M | $0 | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$40.7M | $158,283 | $179,186 | −$138.0M | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −$36.0M | $134,865 | −$2.3M | −$138.0M | — |
| Financing activities | |||||
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$926,899 | −$305,000 | −$3.0M | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $17.8M | $10.9M | $1.3M | $2.0M | $2.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $2.2M | $10.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$3.8M | −$1.1M | $3.0M | $137.0M | −$2.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | $13.1M | $11.7M | $11.3M | $139.0M | $14,491 |
| Summary | |||||
| Net change in cash | −$52.2M | $2.9M | $1.4M | $131,024 | $5,689 |
| Cash at end of period | $767,919 | $5.4M | $2.5M | $1.1M | $6,139 |
| Free cash flow | −$30.1M | −$9.5M | −$7.7M | −$1.9M | −$8,802 |
| Free cash flow margin | −9.0% | −168.6% | −849.7% | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 1.7% | 2.8% | 19.8% | — | — |
| Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Dec '22 | Sep '22 | Jun '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$1.9M | −$2.5M | −$1.4M | −$1.8M | −$2.7M | −$358,578 | −$358,578 | −$48.0M | −$602,526 | −$1.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $298,926 | −$324,607 | $324,607 | $283,540 | $289,392 | $250,712 | $120,748 | $425 | $425 | $424 | $425 | $425 |
| Stock-based compensation | −$599,847 | −$285,560 | $285,560 | $410,825 | $770,123 | $458,786 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $0 | $42.8M | — | $63,876 |
| Change in working capital | $1.9M | −$980,847 | $346,839 | $1.2M | −$1.7M | −$3.0M | $549,258 | −$3.8M | −$3.8M | $4.3M | $538,508 | $627,543 |
| Other non-cash items | −$102,442 | $1.9M | −$167,656 | −$374,565 | −$618,516 | −$32,631 | −$1.6M | −$1.1M | −$86,120 | $313,385 | −$160,483 | $217,817 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$890,483 | −$2.2M | −$1.1M | −$1.0M | −$2.6M | −$4.1M | −$2.7M | −$4.3M | −$4.3M | −$592,663 | −$224,076 | −$608,910 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$298,861 | −$298,861 | −$59,738 | −$31,036 | −$30,325 | −$7,520 | −$30,438 | −$82,344 | −$82,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investments (net) | — | $0 | −$59,738 | −$24,048 | $112,476 | −$128,126 | $174,563 | −$2.2M | −$82,344 | −$66,404 | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | — | $59,738 | — | $30,325 | $7,521 | −$2.3M | $2.2M | — | $0 | −$276,721 | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −$298,861 | — | −$59,738 | — | $112,476 | −$128,125 | −$2.2M | −$82,344 | — | −$66,404 | −$276,721 | — |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | −$45,000 | — | −$260,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | −$415,011 | −$393,557 | $305,227 | $5.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$529,902 | $15.1M | −$103,860 | −$275,830 | −$137,474 | $5.0M | $1.3M | −$10,682 | $0 | $10.0M | $510,861 | $500,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$529,902 | $14.7M | −$542,417 | $2.2M | $4.8M | $5.0M | $1.3M | $1 | $0 | $10.0M | $510,861 | $500,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$1.7M | −$20.4M | −$1.8M | $1.1M | $2.6M | $847,889 | −$3.7M | −$4.2M | −$4.2M | $9.3M | $10,064 | −$109,995 |
| Cash at end of period | $1.9M | $33.2M | $3.6M | $5.4M | $4.3M | $1.7M | $2.5M | $6.2M | $6.2M | $10.4M | $15,486 | $1.1M |
| Free cash flow | −$1.2M | −$2.1M | −$1.2M | −$1.1M | −$2.7M | −$4.1M | −$2.7M | −$4.3M | −$4.3M | −$592,663 | −$224,076 | −$608,910 |
| Free cash flow margin | −45.0% | −79.2% | −76.2% | −70.3% | −126.6% | −1,606.6% | −297.8% | −480.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 11.3% | 11.3% | 3.8% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 9.1% | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
MLEC cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), Moolec Science generated -$24.5 million of cash from operations and spent $5.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$30.1 million, −9.0% of revenue. It returned $0.9 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($0.9 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $52.2 million over the year.
Related: MLEC income statement, MLEC balance sheet. See the MLEC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MLEC cash flow FAQ
What is Moolec Science's free cash flow?
Moolec Science's free cash flow was -$30.1 million in fiscal 2025: -$24.5 million of operating cash flow minus $5.7 million of capital expenditures It was -$9.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Moolec Science generate from operations?
Moolec Science generated -$24.5 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Moolec Science spend on capital expenditures?
Moolec Science spent $5.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 1.7% of revenue, compared with $0.2 million the year before.
How much stock does Moolec Science buy back?
Moolec Science spent $0.9 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.