Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology Ltd. (FMST) Cash Flow Statement
Where FMST’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- −C$7.6M
- Capital expenditures
- C$4
- Free cash flow
- −C$7.6M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- C$1.5M cash at year-end C$6.4M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
FMST operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
FMST cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −C$469,688FY2017 | −C$7.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | C$574,316FY2017 | C$4FY2026 | −73.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −C$1.0MFY2017 | −C$7.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$423,145FY2017 | C$1.2MFY2026 | +12.7%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | C$0FY2023 | C$0FY2026 | — |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
FMST cash flow by activity
FMST net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
FMST cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −C$6.9M | −C$3.6M | −C$4.5M | C$956,578 | −C$4.2M | −C$2.6M | −C$2.3M | −C$2.7M | −C$10.7M | −C$1.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | — | — | — | — | — | — | C$3,770 | C$84,975 | C$84,975 | — |
| Stock-based compensation | C$1.2M | C$872,879 | C$910,700 | C$815,428 | C$2.5M | C$1.8M | C$14,987 | C$1.4M | C$8.4M | C$423,145 |
| Change in working capital | C$210,085 | C$1.4M | −C$322,553 | C$363,730 | C$128,184 | −C$15,898 | C$916,986 | C$80,744 | C$51,881 | C$89,098 |
| Other non-cash items | −C$2.2M | −C$2.4M | C$89,259 | −C$4.6M | C$138,050 | C$42,433 | C$919,654 | −C$89,970 | C$132,101 | C$281,205 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$7.6M | −C$3.8M | −C$3.8M | −C$2.5M | −C$1.4M | −C$802,922 | −C$414,571 | −C$1.2M | −C$2.0M | −C$469,688 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$4 | −C$249,957 | −C$2.6M | −C$294,962 | −C$220,029 | −C$162,848 | −C$125,000 | −C$185,426 | −C$338,391 | −C$574,316 |
| Investments (net) | C$0 | −C$2.7M | −C$2.3M | −C$797,824 | −C$891,408 | −C$313,961 | −C$340,839 | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −C$8.8M | C$249,957 | C$2.6M | C$294,962 | C$285,731 | C$162,848 | C$125,000 | −C$1.9M | −C$636,459 | C$0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$8.8M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.3M | −C$797,824 | −C$825,706 | −C$313,961 | −C$340,839 | −C$2.1M | −C$974,850 | −C$574,316 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −C$509,931 | −C$600,000 | −C$138,524 | C$914,115 | −C$71,627 | −C$19,492 | C$64,435 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$13.3M | C$11.9M | C$7.0M | C$1.7M | C$592,365 | C$467,712 | C$300,000 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | C$4.9M | −C$789,477 | −C$346,105 | C$1.0M | C$1.6M | C$1.1M | C$256,230 | C$248,417 | C$5.8M | C$1.3M |
| Cash from financing activities | C$17.8M | C$10.5M | C$6.6M | C$3.6M | C$2.1M | C$1.5M | C$620,665 | C$248,417 | C$5.8M | C$1.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$1.5M | C$4.0M | C$423,674 | C$339,132 | −C$156,758 | C$389,006 | −C$134,745 | −C$3.1M | C$2.9M | C$297,936 |
| Cash at end of period | C$6.4M | C$5.0M | C$998,262 | C$574,587 | C$235,455 | C$392,213 | C$3,207 | C$137,952 | C$3.2M | C$312,367 |
| Free cash flow | −C$7.6M | −C$4.0M | −C$6.4M | −C$2.8M | −C$1.6M | −C$965,770 | −C$539,571 | −C$1.4M | −C$2.3M | −C$1.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | −168.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 28.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −2.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −C$1.0M | −C$2.7M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.6M | C$405,838 | C$778,565 | −C$2.0M | −C$1.5M | −C$857,094 | −C$1.5M | −C$654,940 | −C$1.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$31,788 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | C$201,517 | C$406,234 | C$386,960 | C$409,820 | C$34,725 | C$166,443 | C$594,236 | C$112,200 | C$55,239 | C$55,239 | C$144,687 | C$694,987 |
| Change in working capital | −C$39,009 | C$188,845 | −C$51,752 | −C$61,172 | C$87,666 | C$1.3M | −C$793,808 | C$1.2M | −C$505,651 | C$274,556 | −C$5,480 | −C$808,318 |
| Other non-cash items | −C$837,827 | C$678,426 | −C$125,838 | −C$526,391 | −C$1.6M | −C$2.1M | −C$143,053 | −C$17,158 | −C$264,784 | C$194,214 | −C$324,118 | C$40,191 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$1.7M | −C$1.5M | −C$1.7M | −C$2.8M | −C$1.0M | C$192,205 | −C$2.4M | −C$248,281 | −C$1.6M | −C$989,392 | −C$839,851 | −C$1.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$2.5M | −C$4 | C$0 | −C$75,000 | −C$150,000 | −C$638 | −C$89,732 | −C$292,936 | −C$404,903 | C$0 | −C$155,615 | −C$58,979 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −C$1.2M | −C$2.2M | −C$1.5M | −C$648,056 | −C$292,936 | −C$204,903 | −C$1.0M | −C$155,615 | −C$853,161 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$54,176 | −C$1.4M | −C$3.9M | C$75,000 | C$150,000 | C$638 | C$89,732 | C$19,171 | C$404,903 | — | −C$24,617 | C$58,979 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$2.5M | −C$1.4M | −C$3.9M | −C$1.2M | −C$2.2M | −C$1.5M | −C$648,056 | −C$566,701 | −C$204,903 | — | −C$335,847 | −C$853,161 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | C$0 | — | — | C$0 | C$0 | — | — | C$0 | — | C$0 | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | C$0 | C$0 | C$21,430 | −C$478,426 | −C$52,935 | C$0 | −C$556,660 | −C$10,835 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$335,720 | C$5.9M | C$2.5M | C$5.0M | C$0 | C$0 | C$10.5M | C$0 | C$1.4M | C$1.6M | C$0 | C$5.4M |
| Other financing | C$0 | −C$717,496 | C$587,423 | C$227,637 | C$4.9M | −C$35,290 | −C$731,318 | C$0 | −C$55,374 | −C$58,221 | C$200,295 | −C$461,396 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$335,720 | C$5.1M | C$3.1M | C$4.7M | C$4.8M | −C$35,290 | C$9.2M | −C$10,835 | C$1.3M | C$1.6M | C$200,295 | C$5.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −C$3.8M | C$2.2M | −C$2.4M | C$664,987 | C$1.5M | −C$1.4M | C$6.2M | −C$814,982 | −C$482,439 | −C$454,885 | −C$975,403 | C$2.3M |
| Cash at end of period | C$2.5M | C$6.4M | C$4.1M | C$6.6M | C$6.3M | C$5.0M | C$6.4M | −C$305,820 | C$515,823 | C$998,262 | C$1.4M | C$2.4M |
| Free cash flow | −C$4.2M | −C$1.5M | −C$1.7M | −C$2.9M | −C$1.2M | C$191,567 | −C$2.4M | −C$541,217 | −C$2.0M | −C$966,010 | −C$995,466 | −C$1.8M |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | −2.57 | 0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
FMST cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology generated -C$7.6 million of cash from operations and spent C$0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -C$7.6 million. Cash and equivalents rose by C$1.5 million over the year.
Related: FMST income statement, FMST balance sheet. See the FMST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FMST cash flow FAQ
What is Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology's free cash flow?
Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology's free cash flow was -C$7.6 million in fiscal 2026: -C$7.6 million of operating cash flow minus C$0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -C$4.0 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology generate from operations?
Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology generated -C$7.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology spend on capital expenditures?
Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology spent C$0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, compared with C$0.2 million the year before.