Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) Ownership
WOLF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 137.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.90% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 52.9M
- Float
- 31.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 50.81% 26.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.96 short interest up 9.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 137.19%
- Insiders 0.90%
WOLF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renesas Electronics America Inc | 31.80% | 16.9M | $391.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Diameter Capital Partners LP | 22.59% | 12.0M | $277.9M | +12.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Slate Path Capital LP | 8.37% | 4.4M | $103.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.76% | 3.1M | $70.9M | +1.1M (+52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.95% | 2.6M | $60.9M | +1.7M (+192.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 4.44% | 2.4M | $54.7M | +1.9M (+410.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.39% | 2.3M | $54.1M | +955,914 (+69.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 4.29% | 2.3M | $52.8M | +2.3M (+10,044.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.25% | 2.3M | $52.4M | +2.3M (+112,743,400.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.80% | 2.0M | $46.8M | −2.3M (−52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 3.10% | 1.6M | $38.2M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 1.4M | $32.1M | −418,078 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.91% | 1.0M | $23.5M | +138,307 (+15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.83% | 970K | $22.5M | +130,750 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Hill City Capital, LP | 1.76% | 935K | $21.7M | +50,000 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Think Investments LP | 1.70% | 902K | $20.9M | +902,100 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | 1.53% | 811K | $18.8M | +811,392 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.43% | 760K | $17.6M | +448,823 (+144.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citigroup Inc | 1.39% | 735K | $17.1M | −2.5M (−77.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | 1.36% | 719K | $16.7M | +719,134 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 26.9M shares and 3 cut 5.2M.
WOLF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco Semiconductors ETF | 5.24% | 2.8M | $64.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 2.84% | 1.5M | $35.0M | +183,076 (+13.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.88% | 998K | $23.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.76% | 933K | $21.7M | −10,752 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF | 1.73% | 919K | $21.3M | +3,900 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FS Glb Tech Interconnec (QDII) A CNY | 1.20% | 635K | $14.7M | +634,956 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.89% | 469K | $10.9M | +9,936 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Artemis US Smaller Companies I Acc GBP | 0.70% | 370K | $8.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Capital & Income | 0.67% | 353K | $8.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.64% | 338K | $7.9M | +514 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.60% | 316K | $7.3M | +2,750 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.58% | 307K | $7.1M | −132 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF | 0.53% | 282K | $6.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Calamos Market Neutral Income A | 0.53% | 279K | $6.5M | −59,200 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.36% | 189K | $4.4M | −1,729 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.35% | 186K | $4.3M | +117 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 0.33% | 175K | $4.1M | +175,057 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.31% | 166K | $3.9M | +3,981 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.29% | 153K | $3.5M | +2,764 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JHFunds2 Mid Value NAV | 0.25% | 134K | $3.1M | +25,167 (+23.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WOLF insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-28 | Neill Reynolds | Sell | $3.99 | 13,909 | $55,497 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WOLF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WOLF
Institutional investors own 137.2% of Wolfspeed's shares and insiders 0.90%. The largest holder is Renesas Electronics America Inc with 31.80% of the shares (16.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 50.81% of the float, or 10.96 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 54.9% since 2014.
Related: WOLF analyst forecast, WOLF key metrics. See the WOLF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WOLF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Wolfspeed stock?
The largest shareholders of Wolfspeed are Renesas Electronics America Inc (31.80%), Diameter Capital Partners LP (22.59%), Slate Path Capital LP (8.37%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (5.76%), State Street Corp (4.95%).
What percentage of Wolfspeed is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 137.2% of Wolfspeed's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.90%.
Which funds own Wolfspeed?
The largest fund holders of Wolfspeed are Invesco Semiconductors ETF (5.24%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (2.84%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.88%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.76%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF (1.73%).
What is Wolfspeed's short interest?
26.9M shares of Wolfspeed were sold short, 50.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.96 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Wolfspeed?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Wolfspeed (since April 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Wolfspeed are outstanding?
Wolfspeed has 52.9M shares outstanding, of which 31.5M are in the public float.