Viemed Healthcare, Inc. (VMD) Ownership
VMD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 70.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.93% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 38.1M
- Float
- 30.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.78% 1.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.79 short interest up 18.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.80%
- Insiders 13.93%
- Other investors 15.27%
VMD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.57% | 4.8M | $45.4M | +165,745 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Forager Capital Management, LLC | 5.62% | 2.1M | $20.3M | −684,687 (−24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.47% | 1.3M | $12.5M | +18,292 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 3.32% | 1.3M | $12.0M | +381,107 (+43.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.21% | 1.2M | $11.6M | −199,100 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.81% | 1.1M | $10.1M | +540,657 (+102.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.64% | 1.0M | $9.5M | +107,876 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 974K | $9.2M | +194,222 (+24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Raffles Associates LP | 2.12% | 807K | $7.7M | +393,691 (+95.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.06% | 786K | $7.5M | +75,083 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.00% | 762K | $7.2M | +19,138 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Panagora Asset Management Inc | 1.41% | 539K | $5.1M | +66,528 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 1.40% | 533K | $5.1M | −3,895 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.15% | 439K | $4.2M | +25,457 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.12% | 426K | $4.0M | −16,300 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.05% | 399K | $3.8M | +233,299 (+141.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Creative Planning Inc | 0.95% | 360K | $3.4M | +139,954 (+63.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. | 0.90% | 342K | $3.2M | −130,000 (−27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Martin & Co Inc | 0.89% | 341K | $3.2M | +67,770 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bard Associates Inc | 0.89% | 340K | $3.2M | −269 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.4M shares and 6 cut 1.0M.
VMD top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.40% | 913K | $8.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.30% | 874K | $8.3M | −10,048 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.50% | 570K | $5.4M | +3,600 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.26% | 478K | $4.5M | −7,007 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.23% | 467K | $4.4M | +46 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.98% | 372K | $3.5M | +4,635 (+1.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.85% | 323K | $3.1M | −409 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.84% | 318K | $3.0M | −3,314 (−1.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | 0.60% | 227K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.56% | 213K | $2.0M | +27,308 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.51% | 196K | $1.9M | +3,840 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 167K | $1.6M | −3,350 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF | 0.40% | 152K | $1.4M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 14 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Pool A | 0.33% | 124K | $1.2M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 15 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 107K | $1.0M | −737 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity® SAI Small-Mid Cap Momt Idx | 0.27% | 103K | $973,928 | +1,686 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Gr Instl | 0.27% | 102K | $962,628 | −18,443 (−15.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor | 0.26% | 100K | $948,000 | +5,000 (+5.3%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.26% | 100K | $948,000 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.26% | 100K | $943,450 | −1,200 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VMD insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Michael Moore | Sell | $8.77 | 65,000 | $570,050 |
| 2026-03-19 | Michael Moore | Sell | $9.21 | 40,232 | $370,537 |
| 2026-03-18 | Michael Moore | Sell | $9.42 | 31,570 | $297,389 |
| 2025-08-13 | Jerome Cambre | Sell | $7.32 | 4,880 | $35,722 |
| 2025-08-12 | Michael Moore | Sell | $7.33 | 50,090 | $367,160 |
| 2025-06-27 | Nitin Kaushal | Sell | $7.01 | 34,100 | $239,041 |
| 2025-06-26 | Nitin Kaushal | Sell | $7.00 | 8,852 | $61,964 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VMD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VMD
Institutional investors own 70.8% of Viemed Healthcare's shares and insiders 13.93%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.57% of the shares (4.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.78% of the float, or 5.79 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 82.9% since 2016.
Related: VMD analyst forecast, VMD key metrics. See the VMD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VMD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Viemed Healthcare stock?
The largest shareholders of Viemed Healthcare are BlackRock Inc (12.57%), Forager Capital Management, LLC (5.62%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.47%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (3.32%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (3.21%).
What percentage of Viemed Healthcare is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.8% of Viemed Healthcare's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.93%.
Which funds own Viemed Healthcare?
The largest fund holders of Viemed Healthcare are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.40%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.30%), Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (1.50%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (1.26%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.23%).
What is Viemed Healthcare's short interest?
1.6M shares of Viemed Healthcare were sold short, 4.78% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.79 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Viemed Healthcare?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Viemed Healthcare (since June 26, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Viemed Healthcare are outstanding?
Viemed Healthcare has 38.1M shares outstanding, of which 30.6M are in the public float.