VEON Ltd (VEON) Ownership
VEON ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 24.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 68.9M
- Float
- 62.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.63% 216K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.14 short interest down 8.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 24.12%
- Insiders 2.18%
- Other investors 73.70%
VEON top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exor Investments (UK) LLP | 7.65% | 5.3M | $438.1M | −776,938 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Shah Capital Management | 6.75% | 4.6M | $386.8M | −18,406 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Solus Alternative Asset Management LP | 1.29% | 887K | $73.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.13% | 779K | $64.8M | −175,449 (−18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.09% | 748K | $62.2M | −20,269 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Panview Capital Ltd | 0.92% | 631K | $52.5M | +73,004 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | VR Advisory Services Ltd | 0.87% | 601K | $50.0M | +207,558 (+52.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 0.41% | 284K | $23.6M | +122,458 (+75.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.40% | 274K | $22.8M | +123,177 (+81.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.28% | 194K | $16.1M | −30,456 (−13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.18% | 126K | $10.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.16% | 113K | $9.4M | +80,142 (+244.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.12% | 81K | $6.7M | −26,408 (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Redwheel Asset Management LLP | 0.10% | 68K | $5.7M | +30,167 (+79.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.10% | 68K | $5.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JGP Global Gestao de Recursos Ltda. | 0.10% | 67K | $5.6M | +66,750 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | 0.08% | 53K | $4.4M | +14,300 (+36.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.05% | 36K | $3.0M | +500 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.05% | 35K | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 0.05% | 33K | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 718K shares and 6 cut 1.0M.
VEON top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eaton Vance Emerg & Frntr Countrs Eq I | 0.69% | 475K | $39.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | BNP Paribas Russia Eq I Cap | 0.68% | 471K | $39.2M | — | April 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Hartford International Value I | 0.46% | 318K | $26.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | PGSF Glb Hi Yld Em Eq PDI | 0.34% | 237K | $19.7M | +64,944 (+37.7%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Mackenzie GQE Emerging Markets F | 0.31% | 211K | $17.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | NEF Ethical Global Trends I EUR Acc | 0.13% | 86K | $7.2M | −5 (−0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 7 | Calvert Emerging Markets Advancement I | 0.08% | 58K | $4.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv | 0.08% | 52K | $4.4M | −4,322 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.06% | 42K | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed Intl Eq S | 0.04% | 29K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | FAM Banor Club Fineco AM I EUR Acc | 0.04% | 28K | $2.3M | +48 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | MGTS AFH DA Global Em Mkts Eq I GBP Acc | 0.04% | 27K | $2.3M | −10,431 (−27.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Frontier Mkts Eq I | 0.04% | 26K | $2.1M | +3,580 (+16.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Seligson & Co Family Business Fund A | 0.03% | 24K | $2.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Pacific Select International Value I | 0.03% | 23K | $1.9M | −8,241 (−26.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 22K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iProfile International Equity Pr Pl I | 0.03% | 22K | $1.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Mediolanum BB MS Glbl Sel L A | 0.03% | 20K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Gabelli Utilities AAA | 0.03% | 18K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Russell Inv Global Equity S | 0.03% | 18K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VEON shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VEON
Institutional investors own 24.1% of VEON's shares and insiders 2.18%. The largest holder is Exor Investments (UK) LLP with 7.65% of the shares (5.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.63% of the float, or 1.14 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 24.4% since 2014.
Related: VEON analyst forecast, VEON key metrics. See the VEON stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VEON ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VEON stock?
The largest shareholders of VEON are Exor Investments (UK) LLP (7.65%), Shah Capital Management (6.75%), Solus Alternative Asset Management LP (1.29%), Wellington Management Company LLP (1.13%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.09%).
What percentage of VEON is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 24.1% of VEON's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.18%.
Which funds own VEON?
The largest fund holders of VEON are Eaton Vance Emerg & Frntr Countrs Eq I (0.69%), BNP Paribas Russia Eq I Cap (0.68%), Hartford International Value I (0.46%), PGSF Glb Hi Yld Em Eq PDI (0.34%), Mackenzie GQE Emerging Markets F (0.31%).
What is VEON's short interest?
216K shares of VEON were sold short, 0.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.14 days to cover.
How many shares of VEON are outstanding?
VEON has 68.9M shares outstanding, of which 62.7M are in the public float.