Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) Ownership
SCM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 14.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.31% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.5M
- Float
- 0 shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.58% 702K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.49 short interest down 12.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 14.01%
- Insiders 4.31%
- Other investors 81.69%
SCM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 1.00% | 285K | $2.0M | +29,267 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.92% | 263K | $1.9M | −51,436 (−16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Muzinich & Co Inc | 0.90% | 255K | $1.8M | +192 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.84% | 238K | $1.7M | +8,794 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Advisors Asset Management | 0.77% | 220K | $1.6M | +27,584 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ethos Financial Group LLC | 0.76% | 217K | $1.5M | +19,403 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Condor Capital Management | 0.74% | 212K | $1.5M | +5,571 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Sunbelt Securities | 0.71% | 203K | $1.4M | +48,617 (+31.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc | 0.55% | 156K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Icon Wealth Advisors LLC | 0.48% | 136K | $956,884 | +267 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Samjo Management LLC | 0.47% | 134K | $943,922 | +133,700 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 0.38% | 109K | $772,802 | −2,764 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.34% | 96K | $680,753 | −20,243 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Inspire Advisors, LLC | 0.30% | 86K | $608,798 | −24,925 (−22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Gables Capital Management Inc | 0.24% | 67K | $473,387 | +185 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.23% | 64K | $454,346 | −83,400 (−56.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.22% | 64K | $449,362 | −4,671 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Virtus Investment Advisors (VIA) | 0.22% | 62K | $438,673 | +1,463 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.20% | 58K | $409,325 | +40,886 (+239.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.20% | 57K | $404,658 | +31,506 (+122.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 347K shares and 6 cut 187K.
SCM top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Listed Private Eq ETF USD Dist | 0.35% | 99K | $698,869 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income Y3 | 0.24% | 68K | $483,575 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | FID DC L&G Diversified Fund | 0.14% | 39K | $276,448 | −5,129 (−11.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Virtus Private Credit ETF | 0.11% | 33K | $230,135 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FID DC L&G Retirement Income MA Fund | 0.04% | 10K | $71,024 | −279 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FID DC L&G Multi Asset Fund | <0.01% | 571 | $4,031 | −52 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Priv Eq ETF | <0.01% | 563 | $3,975 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SCM insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Robert T Ladd | Buy | $8.45 | 1,700 | $14,365 |
| 2026-03-13 | Bruce R Bilger | Buy | $8.74 | 45,490 | $397,583 |
| 2026-03-13 | Robert T Ladd | Buy | $8.70 | 35,000 | $304,500 |
| 2026-03-13 | W. Todd Huskinson | Buy | $8.79 | 5,700 | $50,103 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SCM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SCM
Institutional investors own 14.0% of Stellus Capital Investment's shares and insiders 4.31%. The largest holder is CI Private Wealth LLC with 1.00% of the shares (285K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.58% of the float, or 4.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 127.3% since 2014.
Related: SCM analyst forecast, SCM key metrics, SCM dividend history. See the SCM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SCM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stellus Capital Investment stock?
The largest shareholders of Stellus Capital Investment are CI Private Wealth LLC (1.00%), LPL Financial Corp (0.92%), Muzinich & Co Inc (0.90%), Legal & General Group PLC (0.84%), Advisors Asset Management (0.77%).
What percentage of Stellus Capital Investment is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 14.0% of Stellus Capital Investment's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.31%.
Which funds own Stellus Capital Investment?
The largest fund holders of Stellus Capital Investment are iShares Listed Private Eq ETF USD Dist (0.35%), Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income Y3 (0.24%), FID DC L&G Diversified Fund (0.14%), Virtus Private Credit ETF (0.11%), FID DC L&G Retirement Income MA Fund (0.04%).
What is Stellus Capital Investment's short interest?
702K shares of Stellus Capital Investment were sold short, 2.58% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Stellus Capital Investment?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Stellus Capital Investment (since March 13, 2026), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Stellus Capital Investment are outstanding?
Stellus Capital Investment has 28.5M shares outstanding, of which an unreported number are in the public float.