LENSAR, Inc. (LNSR) Ownership
LNSR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 46.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 12.3M
- Float
- 8.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.63% 322K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.90 short interest down 4.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 45.98%
- Insiders 21.52%
- Other investors 32.50%
LNSR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 8.75% | 1.1M | $6.2M | +50,224 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.28% | 403K | $2.3M | +12,716 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RBF LLC | 1.54% | 189K | $1.1M | +143,134 (+314.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 1.51% | 185K | $1.1M | −443,715 (−70.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Css LLC | 1.33% | 163K | $948,010 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.23% | 152K | $879,332 | −73,325 (−32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | 1.13% | 139K | $808,462 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.98% | 121K | $699,944 | +108,115 (+860.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DCF Advisers, LLC | 0.96% | 118K | $685,659 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Evernest Financial Advisors LLC | 0.96% | 118K | $684,980 | +52,100 (+78.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.93% | 114K | $663,120 | −115,409 (−50.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 0.70% | 86K | $496,677 | +2,362 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 0.68% | 83K | $483,070 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.66% | 81K | $469,701 | −54,757 (−40.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Man Group PLC | 0.63% | 78K | $452,180 | +2,906 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Deltec Asset Management LLC | 0.53% | 65K | $377,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Alpine Partners VI, LLC | 0.48% | 60K | $345,500 | −15,431 (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.48% | 60K | $345,268 | −47,366 (−44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.48% | 59K | $342,200 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.47% | 58K | $335,420 | −7,829 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 372K shares and 7 cut 758K.
LNSR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandes Small Cap Value R6 | 4.34% | 533K | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.25% | 276K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Stork Fund Dynamic MultiStrategies O EUR | 0.96% | 118K | $683,269 | +934 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Mediolanum BB Global Sm Cp Eq LA | 0.72% | 89K | $515,104 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Cigogne UCITS M&A Arbitrage C1 | 0.58% | 71K | $412,832 | +9,937 (+16.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 52K | $299,303 | −277 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Man Event Driven Alternative IN USD | 0.34% | 42K | $245,207 | −116 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.31% | 39K | $224,002 | −14,528 (−27.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.29% | 35K | $205,030 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions IB | 0.27% | 33K | $191,400 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 31K | $179,899 | −214 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Gabelli Entpr Mergers & Acquisitions Y | 0.20% | 24K | $139,200 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli ABC I | 0.16% | 20K | $116,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.15% | 18K | $106,668 | −4,426 (−19.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 17K | $99,313 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | GDL Fund | 0.12% | 15K | $87,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 14K | $83,630 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.06% | 7,967 | $46,209 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overwrite | 0.06% | 7,859 | $45,582 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.06% | 7,146 | $41,447 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LNSR insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-03 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.50 | 685 | $3,082 |
| 2024-08-28 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.45 | 1,000 | $4,450 |
| 2024-08-26 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.58 | 802 | $3,673 |
| 2024-08-22 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.30 | 2 | $9 |
| 2024-08-20 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.20 | 500 | $2,100 |
| 2024-08-16 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.03 | 6 | $24 |
| 2024-08-14 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.20 | 1,000 | $4,200 |
| 2024-08-12 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $4.03 | 500 | $2,015 |
| 2023-11-22 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $2.10 | 300 | $630 |
| 2023-11-15 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $2.15 | 500 | $1,075 |
| 2023-11-10 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $2.13 | 1,000 | $2,130 |
| 2023-08-10 | Gary M Winer | Buy | $3.66 | 1,000 | $3,660 |
| 2023-05-22 | Aimee S Weisner | Buy | $2.75 | 16,647 | $45,779 |
| 2023-05-19 | Aimee S Weisner | Buy | $2.59 | 22,153 | $57,376 |
| 2023-05-17 | Aimee S Weisner | Buy | $2.29 | 3,500 | $8,015 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LNSR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LNSR
Institutional investors own 46.0% of LENSAR's shares and insiders 21.52%. The largest holder is Brandes Investment Partners & Co with 8.75% of the shares (1.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.63% of the float, or 4.90 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,107.2% since 2018.
Related: LNSR analyst forecast, LNSR key metrics. See the LNSR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LNSR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LENSAR stock?
The largest shareholders of LENSAR are Brandes Investment Partners & Co (8.75%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.28%), RBF LLC (1.54%), BlackRock Inc (1.51%), Css LLC (1.33%).
What percentage of LENSAR is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 46.0% of LENSAR's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.52%.
Which funds own LENSAR?
The largest fund holders of LENSAR are Brandes Small Cap Value R6 (4.34%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.25%), Stork Fund Dynamic MultiStrategies O EUR (0.96%), Mediolanum BB Global Sm Cp Eq LA (0.72%), Cigogne UCITS M&A Arbitrage C1 (0.58%).
What is LENSAR's short interest?
322K shares of LENSAR were sold short, 3.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.90 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling LENSAR?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in LENSAR (since May 17, 2023), 15 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of LENSAR are outstanding?
LENSAR has 12.3M shares outstanding, of which 8.8M are in the public float.