Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) Ownership
FOUR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 89.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 30.48% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 79.0M
- Float
- 44.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.77% 14.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.06 short interest up 6.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.30%
- Insiders 30.48%
FOUR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP | 9.07% | 7.2M | $282.4M | +585,335 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.07% | 5.6M | $220.2M | −869,069 (−13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 5.60% | 4.4M | $174.4M | −1.7M (−28.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ensign Peak Advisors Inc | 3.87% | 3.1M | $120.6M | −47,860 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.36% | 2.6M | $104.5M | +129,315 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.24% | 2.6M | $100.8M | +271,136 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.94% | 2.3M | $91.7M | +300,492 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.75% | 2.2M | $85.5M | −2.0M (−48.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.57% | 2.0M | $80.1M | +115,218 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.50% | 2.0M | $77.9M | −92,193 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.34% | 1.8M | $72.9M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Spyglass Capital Management LLC | 2.32% | 1.8M | $72.3M | +82,663 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HHG PLC | 2.29% | 1.8M | $71.1M | +57,900 (+3.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 2.14% | 1.7M | $66.8M | +805,905 (+90.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.58% | 1.2M | $49.2M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.55% | 1.2M | $48.4M | −194,361 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.51% | 1.2M | $47.2M | −623,192 (−34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.48% | 1.2M | $46.2M | +746,913 (+175.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.46% | 1.1M | $45.3M | −40,023 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.41% | 1.1M | $43.9M | +899,832 (+419.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 7.1M shares and 8 cut 5.6M.
FOUR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.53% | 2.0M | $78.7M | −708 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.24% | 1.8M | $69.8M | −2,626 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Neuberger Global Equity Mgtrnd USD IAcc | 1.69% | 1.3M | $52.5M | +213,930 (+19.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.62% | 1.3M | $50.4M | +800 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Value | 1.61% | 1.3M | $50.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Spyglass Growth Institutional | 1.25% | 987K | $38.9M | −42,322 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 1.16% | 914K | $36.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.93% | 731K | $28.8M | −6,412 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.92% | 730K | $28.8M | +102,509 (+16.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Wasatch Core Growth | 0.79% | 623K | $24.6M | −187,979 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.77% | 607K | $23.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 0.63% | 498K | $19.6M | +1,768 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Spyglass US Growth F USD Inc | 0.57% | 451K | $17.8M | +67,262 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.54% | 429K | $16.9M | −4,829 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | ClearBridge Small Cap Growth A | 0.49% | 391K | $15.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 0.43% | 336K | $13.2M | −592,840 (−63.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DWS Small Cap Core S | 0.41% | 325K | $12.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Ave Maria Growth | 0.41% | 325K | $12.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Value Strategies | 0.40% | 314K | $12.4M | +6,300 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.38% | 296K | $11.7M | −416 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FOUR insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Jared Isaacman | Buy | $45.75 | 43,827 | $2.0M |
| 2026-03-02 | Jared Isaacman | Buy | $43.83 | 45,693 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-27 | Jared Isaacman | Buy | $44.15 | 159,244 | $7.0M |
| 2026-02-26 | Jared Isaacman | Buy | $48.38 | 136,993 | $6.6M |
| 2025-12-11 | David Taylor Lauber | Sell | $69.00 | 12,000 | $828,000 |
| 2025-12-11 | Nancy Disman | Sell | $69.50 | 5,000 | $347,500 |
| 2025-11-12 | James J Whalen | Sell | $71.50 | 1,438 | $102,817 |
| 2025-09-03 | David Taylor Lauber | Sell | $88.59 | 2,500 | $221,475 |
| 2025-08-15 | James J Whalen | Sell | $89.89 | 794 | $71,373 |
| 2025-08-11 | Jared Isaacman | Buy | $83.61 | 104,705 | $8.8M |
| 2025-08-08 | Jared Isaacman | Buy | $81.90 | 91,721 | $7.5M |
| 2025-06-16 | Nancy Disman | Sell | $90.33 | 10,000 | $903,300 |
| 2025-06-12 | Karen Roter Davis | Sell | $94.53 | 2,757 | $260,619 |
| 2025-06-12 | Sarah Goldsmith-Grover | Sell | $94.53 | 1,000 | $94,530 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FOUR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FOUR
Institutional investors own 89.3% of Shift4 Payments's shares and insiders 30.48%. The largest holder is Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP with 9.07% of the shares (7.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.77% of the float, or 7.06 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 72.7% since 2019.
Related: FOUR analyst forecast, FOUR key metrics. See the FOUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FOUR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Shift4 Payments stock?
The largest shareholders of Shift4 Payments are Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP (9.07%), BlackRock Inc (7.07%), Durable Capital Partners LP (5.60%), Ensign Peak Advisors Inc (3.87%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (3.36%).
What percentage of Shift4 Payments is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.3% of Shift4 Payments's shares outstanding; insiders hold 30.48%.
Which funds own Shift4 Payments?
The largest fund holders of Shift4 Payments are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.53%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.24%), Neuberger Global Equity Mgtrnd USD IAcc (1.69%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.62%), Fidelity Value (1.61%).
What is Shift4 Payments's short interest?
14.6M shares of Shift4 Payments were sold short, 18.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Shift4 Payments?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Shift4 Payments (since June 12, 2025), 6 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Shift4 Payments are outstanding?
Shift4 Payments has 79.0M shares outstanding, of which 44.1M are in the public float.