Ducommun Incorporated (DCO) Ownership
DCO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.39% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 15.1M
- Float
- 14.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.52% 797K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.22 short interest up 5.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.93%
- Insiders 4.39%
DCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.85% | 1.9M | $331.4M | +171,251 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.26% | 945K | $161.4M | +159,572 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 5.14% | 776K | $132.5M | +620,839 (+399.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 5.10% | 770K | $131.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.16% | 628K | $107.2M | +14,614 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.83% | 428K | $73.1M | −21,629 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 2.83% | 428K | $73.0M | +173,616 (+68.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.53% | 382K | $65.2M | +69,512 (+22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.41% | 364K | $62.1M | −148,331 (−29.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.34% | 353K | $60.2M | +198,976 (+129.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.31% | 349K | $59.6M | +13,907 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.19% | 330K | $56.4M | +201 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Loomis, Sayles & Company LP | 2.05% | 309K | $52.8M | +56,933 (+22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 1.82% | 275K | $47.0M | −74,233 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Moore Capital Management, LP | 1.58% | 239K | $40.8M | +238,844 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.47% | 222K | $37.9M | −80,345 (−26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.45% | 218K | $37.3M | −6,410 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.27% | 192K | $32.9M | +91,277 (+90.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.18% | 179K | $30.5M | −7,743 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.14% | 173K | $29.5M | −11,030 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.8M shares and 7 cut 350K.
DCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 455K | $77.7M | −753 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 2.96% | 447K | $76.3M | +258 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P® Arspc & Dfnc ETF | 2.77% | 419K | $71.5M | +874 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.42% | 365K | $62.4M | −4,224 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | VanEck Space Innovators ETF A USD Acc | 2.24% | 339K | $57.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.62% | 245K | $41.8M | +10,000 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 1.18% | 178K | $30.3M | +12,014 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.17% | 176K | $30.1M | +4,918 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | VanEck Defense ETF A USD Acc | 1.14% | 172K | $29.4M | +146 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.02% | 154K | $26.3M | +3,344 (+2.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.98% | 147K | $25.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.87% | 131K | $22.4M | −2,200 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares US Aerospace & Defense ETF | 0.87% | 131K | $22.3M | −224 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.84% | 127K | $21.7M | +264 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.81% | 122K | $20.8M | −154 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 0.77% | 117K | $19.9M | +59,946 (+105.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.76% | 115K | $19.7M | +7,492 (+7.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fdmtl Val Inv | 0.75% | 114K | $19.4M | −1,961 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.73% | 110K | $18.7M | +14,100 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | CT (Lux) Glb Smlr Coms IE | 0.70% | 106K | $18.0M | +17,766 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DCO insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Richard A Baldridge | Sell | $130.83 | 10,440 | $1.4M |
| 2025-12-10 | Jerry L Redondo | Sell | $92.86 | 2,000 | $185,720 |
| 2025-11-10 | Jerry L Redondo | Sell | $93.83 | 1,594 | $149,565 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DCO
Institutional investors own 102.9% of Ducommun's shares and insiders 4.39%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.85% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.52% of the float, or 3.22 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 33.6% since 2014.
Related: DCO analyst forecast, DCO key metrics. See the DCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ducommun stock?
The largest shareholders of Ducommun are BlackRock Inc (12.85%), State Street Corp (6.26%), FMR Inc (5.14%), Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. (5.10%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.16%).
What percentage of Ducommun is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.9% of Ducommun's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.39%.
Which funds own Ducommun?
The largest fund holders of Ducommun are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (2.96%), Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P® Arspc & Dfnc ETF (2.77%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.42%), VanEck Space Innovators ETF A USD Acc (2.24%).
What is Ducommun's short interest?
797K shares of Ducommun were sold short, 5.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.22 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ducommun?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Ducommun (since November 10, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Ducommun are outstanding?
Ducommun has 15.1M shares outstanding, of which 14.5M are in the public float.