BBB Foods Inc. (TBBB) Key Metrics

NYSE: TBBBValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 6 years.

TBBB key metrics, 2020–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · Mexican pesos

TBBB returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on invested capital−12.7 pts
−3.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2021: 11.6%2022: 10.5% (−1.2 pts)2023: 11.5% (+1.0 pts)2024: 9.0% (−2.5 pts)2025: −3.7% (−12.7 pts)
20202025
Return on assets−11.8 pts
−10.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2021: −10.3%2022: −5.5% (+4.7 pts)2023: −2.3% (+3.3 pts)2024: 1.8% (+4.1 pts)2025: −10.0% (−11.8 pts)
20202025
Free cash flow margin−0.7 pts
1.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2020: 4.7%2021: 3.6% (−1.1 pts)2022: 3.1% (−0.4 pts)2023: 3.0% (−0.1 pts)2024: 2.3% (−0.8 pts)2025: 1.5% (−0.7 pts)
20202025
Asset turnover−9.7%
2.75
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2021: 2.902022: 3.20 (+10.3%)2023: 3.29 (+3.0%)2024: 3.04 (−7.6%)2025: 2.75 (−9.7%)
20202025

TBBB returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

TBBB debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

TBBB key metrics in Mexican pesos

2020–2025
BBB Foods Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
202520242023202220212020
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−65.2%—————
Return on invested capital (ROIC)−3.7%9.0%11.5%10.5%11.6%—
Return on assets (ROA)−10.0%1.8%−2.3%−5.5%−10.3%—
Return on tangible assets−8.7%1.5%−2.0%−4.7%−10.3%—
Free cash flow margin1.5%2.3%3.0%3.1%3.6%4.7%
Income quality (OCF / net income)—11.21————
Financial health
Total debtMX$14.00BMX$9.20BMX$11.91BMX$10.55BMX$8.13B—
Cash & short-term investmentsMX$4.15BMX$4.47BMX$1.20BMX$984.6MMX$1.00B—
Net debtMX$9.86BMX$4.73BMX$10.71BMX$9.57BMX$7.13B—
Debt / equity3.392.28————
Debt / assets0.460.400.800.891.01—
Net debt / EBITDA10.391.364.416.108.71—
Current ratio0.620.760.490.530.57—
Quick ratio0.350.490.230.250.29—
Interest coverage-0.41.10.60.40.40.2
Working capital−MX$5.89B−MX$2.63B−MX$4.56B−MX$3.21B−MX$2.12B—
Invested capitalMX$13.99BMX$8.76BMX$6.08BMX$4.86BMX$2.68B—
Tangible asset valueMX$4.08BMX$4.03B−MX$4.64B−MX$4.73B−MX$4.47B—
Net current asset value−MX$16.70B−MX$10.19B−MX$15.21B−MX$12.91B−MX$9.64B—
Capital allocation
Dividends paidMX$0MX$0MX$0MX$0MX$0MX$0
Dividend payout ratio—0.0%————
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / revenue4.5%4.2%4.1%3.5%2.3%1.8%
Capex / operating cash flow74.6%65.0%57.3%53.2%39.1%27.6%
Capex / depreciation1.871.611.651.431.010.71
Stock-based compensation / revenue4.0%0.9%0.9%1.0%0.6%0.1%
SG&A / revenue15.4%11.5%14.1%11.5%10.9%10.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding5.65.35.76.16.7—
Days of inventory on hand21.620.521.122.125.2—
Days payables outstanding62.963.164.665.074.8—
Cash conversion cycle (days)-35.7-37.3-37.8-36.9-42.9—
Receivables turnover65.5068.3364.2759.9754.40—
Payables turnover5.815.785.655.624.88—
Inventory turnover16.9217.8117.2716.5514.48—
Asset turnover2.753.043.293.202.90—
Average receivablesMX$1.12BMX$840.6MMX$685.8MMX$529.4MMX$429.3M—
Average payablesMX$10.58BMX$8.31BMX$6.56BMX$4.91BMX$4.16B—
Average inventoryMX$3.63BMX$2.70BMX$2.14BMX$1.67BMX$1.40B—
Intangibles / total assets0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%—

Computed from TBBB's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 2, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Mexican pesos; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

TBBB valuation and financial ratios

BBB Foods earned a return on equity of −65.2% and a return on invested capital of −3.7% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with MX$14.0 billion of debt and MX$4.1 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of MX$9.9 billion.

See the TBBB income statement, the TBBB chart for price history, or the TBBB stock overview for the latest quote and news.

TBBB key metrics FAQ

What is BBB Foods's return on equity?

BBB Foods's return on equity (ROE) was −65.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of -MX$2.7 billion on average shareholders' equity of MX$4.1 billion.

What is BBB Foods's ROIC?

BBB Foods's return on invested capital was −3.7% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does BBB Foods have?

BBB Foods had total debt of MX$14.0 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.39 and MX$9.9 billion of net debt (10.39 times EBITDA).

Does BBB Foods pay a dividend?

BBB Foods did not pay a dividend in fiscal 2025.

What is BBB Foods's current ratio?

BBB Foods's current ratio was 0.62 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.62 times current liabilities.

Discount Stores key metrics