Resolution Minerals Ltd (RML) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: RMLValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 4 years.

RML key metrics, FY2022–FY2025

Fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 · Australian dollars

RML returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−192.5 pts
−200.5%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2022: −4.0%FY2023: −37.5% (−33.5 pts)FY2024: −8.1% (+29.5 pts)FY2025: −200.5% (−192.5 pts)
FY2022FY2025
Return on invested capital−161.4 pts
−169.1%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2022: −3.8%FY2023: −33.7% (−29.9 pts)FY2024: −7.7% (+26.0 pts)FY2025: −169.1% (−161.4 pts)
FY2022FY2025
Return on assets−177.7 pts
−185.6%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2022: −3.9%FY2023: −36.7% (−32.8 pts)FY2024: −7.9% (+28.8 pts)FY2025: −185.6% (−177.7 pts)
FY2022FY2025
Asset turnover
0.00
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2022: 0.00FY2023: 0.00FY2024: 0.00FY2025: 0.00
FY2022FY2025

RML returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

RML debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

RML cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

RML key metrics in Australian dollars

FY2022–FY2025
Resolution Minerals Ltd key metrics by fiscal year
FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−200.5%−8.1%−37.5%−4.0%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)−169.1%−7.7%−33.7%−3.8%
Return on assets (ROA)−185.6%−7.9%−36.7%−3.9%
Return on tangible assets−533.5%−8.4%−39.5%−3.9%
Financial health
Cash & short-term investmentsA$1.2MA$238,747A$1.3MA$2.3M
Net debt−A$1.2M−A$238,747−A$1.3M−A$2.3M
Current ratio1.420.673.543.22
Quick ratio1.420.673.543.22
Working capitalA$518,998−A$292,750A$1.2MA$1.7M
Invested capitalA$1.8MA$19.2MA$20.8MA$22.6M
Tangible asset valueA$3.0MA$19.1MA$21.9MA$24.9M
Net current asset valueA$518,998−A$292,750A$1.2MA$1.6M
Capital allocation
Share buybacks (net)A$263,755A$178A$80,456A$297,994
Efficiency
Asset turnover0.000.000.000.00
Average payablesA$653,061A$345,270A$130,618A$135,615
Intangibles / total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Computed from RML's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed —) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Australian dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

RML valuation and financial ratios

Resolution Minerals Ltd earned a return on equity of −200.5% and a return on invested capital of −169.1% in fiscal 2025. It returned A$0.3 million to shareholders: A$0 in dividends and A$0.3 million in share buybacks.

See the RML income statement, the RML chart for price history, or the RML stock overview for the latest quote and news.

RML key metrics FAQ

What is Resolution Minerals Ltd's return on equity?

Resolution Minerals Ltd's return on equity (ROE) was −200.5% in fiscal 2025: net income of -A$22.4 million on average shareholders' equity of A$11.2 million.

What is Resolution Minerals Ltd's ROIC?

Resolution Minerals Ltd's return on invested capital was −169.1% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

Does Resolution Minerals Ltd buy back its shares?

Yes. Resolution Minerals Ltd spent A$0.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

What is Resolution Minerals Ltd's current ratio?

Resolution Minerals Ltd's current ratio was 1.42 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.42 times current liabilities.

Other Industrial Metals & Mining key metrics