Preformed Line Products Company (PLPC) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: PLPCValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

PLPC valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$1.73B
Enterprise value
$2.05B
P/E (TTM)
39.8
10-yr median 12.3
Forward P/E
7.8
PEG ratio
—
Price / sales
2.3
10-yr median 0.8
Price / book
4.2
10-yr median 1.3
EV / EBITDA
24.8
10-yr median 7.0
Dividend yield
0.24%
$0.84 a year
Beta
0.90

PLPC key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

PLPC valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+69.9%
29.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 19.7 (−41.7%)2017: 28.8 (+46.1%)2018: 10.4 (−63.8%)2019: 13.2 (+26.4%)2020: 11.4 (−13.1%)2021: 9.0 (−21.4%)2022: 7.7 (−14.9%)2023: 10.6 (+38.0%)2024: 17.0 (+61.4%)2025: 29.0 (+69.9%)
20162025
Price / sales+43.3%
1.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.9 (+40.4%)2017: 1.0 (+7.9%)2018: 0.7 (−31.7%)2019: 0.7 (+4.8%)2020: 0.7 (+6.0%)2021: 0.6 (−15.0%)2022: 0.7 (+5.2%)2023: 1.0 (+52.8%)2024: 1.1 (+6.6%)2025: 1.5 (+43.3%)
20162025
Price / book+43.5%
2.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.3 (+30.5%)2017: 1.5 (+13.6%)2018: 1.1 (−27.3%)2019: 1.1 (+2.9%)2020: 1.2 (+2.2%)2021: 1.0 (−12.9%)2022: 1.2 (+14.1%)2023: 1.6 (+38.4%)2024: 1.5 (−6.9%)2025: 2.1 (+43.5%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+65.7%
14.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 9.4 (−1.1%)2017: 9.2 (−2.7%)2018: 5.9 (−35.5%)2019: 7.4 (+25.2%)2020: 6.7 (−10.3%)2021: 5.6 (−16.3%)2022: 5.1 (−8.0%)2023: 6.6 (+29.2%)2024: 8.5 (+28.5%)2025: 14.1 (+65.7%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+156.1%
30.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 240.9 (+910.6%)2017: 16.1 (−93.3%)2018: 20.6 (+27.7%)2020: 20.02021: 21.1 (+5.8%)2023: 9.32024: 12.0 (+29.4%)2025: 30.6 (+156.1%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−5.1 pts
3.3%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.4% (−3.8 pts)2017: 6.2% (+5.8 pts)2018: 4.9% (−1.3 pts)2019: −0.7% (−5.6 pts)2020: 5.0% (+5.7 pts)2021: 4.7% (−0.3 pts)2022: −3.5% (−8.2 pts)2023: 10.8% (+14.3 pts)2024: 8.4% (−2.5 pts)2025: 3.3% (−5.1 pts)
20162025

PLPC valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

PLPC returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

PLPC debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

PLPC cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

PLPC price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

PLPC key metrics

2016–2025
Preformed Line Products Company key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.02B$632.2M$668.9M$416.4M$321.6M$341.1M$307.0M$277.1M$364.7M$300.9M
Enterprise value$986.1M$612.1M$687.1M$477.3M$354.9M$362.9M$344.2M$268.9M$357.3M$315.9M
P/E ratio29.017.010.67.79.011.413.210.428.819.7
Price / sales1.51.11.00.70.60.70.70.71.00.9
Price / book2.11.51.61.21.01.21.11.11.51.3
Price / free cash flow30.612.09.3—21.120.0—20.616.1240.9
Price / operating cash flow13.99.46.215.99.68.211.312.110.811.6
EV / sales1.51.01.00.70.70.80.80.60.90.9
EV / EBITDA14.18.56.65.15.66.77.45.99.29.4
EV / free cash flow29.611.69.5—23.321.3—20.015.8252.9
Earnings yield3.5%5.9%9.5%13.1%11.1%8.7%7.6%9.6%3.5%5.1%
Free cash flow yield3.3%8.4%10.8%−3.5%4.7%5.0%−0.7%4.9%6.2%0.4%
Dividend yield0.4%0.6%0.6%1.0%1.3%1.2%1.4%1.5%1.1%1.4%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)1.4%2.0%3.4%2.3%2.9%4.0%3.6%3.0%3.4%3.1%
Share price at fiscal year-end$206.71$127.79$133.86$83.29$64.70$68.44$60.35$54.25$71.05$58.12
Per share
Revenue per share$135.44$120.01$134.02$127.43$104.11$93.59$87.45$82.41$73.68$65.01
Earnings per share$7.14$7.50$12.67$10.88$7.19$5.98$4.58$5.20$2.47$2.95
Operating cash flow per share$14.87$13.64$21.54$5.23$6.76$8.36$5.35$4.50$6.59$5.02
Free cash flow per share$6.75$10.68$14.47−$2.89$3.06$3.43−$0.44$2.63$4.40$0.24
Cash per share$16.87$11.57$10.73$7.45$7.33$9.06$7.65$8.54$8.64$5.94
Book value per share$96.22$85.37$83.28$71.74$63.61$58.60$52.79$48.83$46.47$43.17
Tangible book value per share$87.96$78.02$74.78$63.32$55.51$49.78$44.34$44.11$41.30$38.10
Dividends per share$0.83$0.82$0.82$0.82$0.83$0.84$0.83$0.80$0.80$0.81
Capex per share$8.12$2.96$7.07$8.12$3.70$4.93$5.79$1.87$2.19$4.78
Debt per share$9.69$7.52$14.37$19.64$14.03$13.43$14.96$6.94$7.19$8.83
Shares outstanding4.9M4.9M5.0M5.0M5.0M5.0M5.1M5.1M5.1M5.2M
Change in shares outstanding−0.1%−1.0%−0.0%+0.6%−0.3%−2.0%−0.4%−0.5%−0.9%−3.5%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)7.9%8.8%16.3%16.1%11.7%10.6%9.0%10.9%5.5%6.9%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)10.1%8.9%15.2%13.3%10.5%9.5%8.9%11.4%5.6%6.8%
Return on assets (ROA)5.7%6.3%10.8%10.3%7.5%6.7%5.9%7.4%3.6%4.6%
Return on tangible assets5.8%6.9%11.3%10.3%8.0%7.1%6.0%7.9%3.8%4.8%
Free cash flow margin5.0%8.9%10.8%−2.3%2.9%3.7%−0.5%3.2%6.0%0.4%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.081.821.700.480.941.401.170.862.671.70
Financial health
Total debt$47.9M$37.2M$71.8M$98.2M$69.7M$67.0M$76.1M$35.5M$36.9M$45.7M
Cash & short-term investments$83.4M$57.2M$53.6M$37.2M$36.4M$45.2M$38.9M$43.6M$44.4M$30.7M
Net debt−$35.5M−$20.1M$18.2M$60.9M$33.3M$21.8M$37.2M−$8.2M−$7.4M$15.0M
Debt / equity0.100.090.170.270.220.230.280.140.150.20
Debt / assets0.070.060.120.170.140.150.180.100.100.13
Net debt / EBITDA−0.51−0.280.180.650.520.400.80−0.18−0.190.45
Current ratio3.172.912.922.852.582.472.863.083.303.41
Quick ratio1.871.711.581.571.491.531.681.862.062.07
Interest coverage42.322.921.621.623.516.814.725.524.625.4
Working capital$248.8M$207.4M$213.5M$212.8M$166.6M$152.5M$150.9M$144.8M$144.3M$133.7M
Invested capital$440.0M$402.3M$434.4M$419.6M$349.4M$313.9M$305.7M$241.2M$231.1M$238.5M
Tangible asset value$434.7M$386.0M$373.7M$316.5M$275.9M$248.1M$225.6M$225.3M$212.0M$197.3M
Net current asset value$185.4M$164.2M$137.8M$118.3M$99.2M$87.3M$67.0M$104.8M$85.9M$71.7M
Graham number$124.32$120.01$154.11$132.53$101.43$88.80$73.76$75.62$50.77$53.50
Graham net-net per share$13.06$10.96$4.24−$0.99−$1.13−$1.12−$3.06$6.20$3.42−$0.36
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$4.1M$4.1M$4.1M$4.1M$4.1M$4.2M$4.2M$4.1M$4.1M$4.2M
Share buybacks (net)$9.8M$8.6M$18.9M$5.5M$5.3M$9.5M$6.8M$4.2M$8.5M$5.1M
Dividend payout ratio11.7%11.0%6.5%7.5%11.6%14.0%18.2%15.4%32.4%27.3%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow41.6%24.0%31.8%—61.8%79.9%—61.4%55.7%739.8%
Capex / revenue6.0%2.5%5.3%6.4%3.6%5.3%6.6%2.3%3.0%7.3%
Capex / operating cash flow54.6%21.7%32.8%155.2%54.7%59.0%108.3%41.5%33.2%95.2%
Capex / depreciation1.740.701.872.471.181.782.140.770.882.06
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.7%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.9%1.0%1.0%0.8%0.4%
R&D / revenue3.5%3.7%3.4%3.1%3.7%3.8%3.9%3.6%3.8%4.2%
SG&A / revenue19.0%19.6%18.8%18.2%18.5%19.7%19.9%19.4%20.4%21.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding61.267.163.364.067.368.964.363.866.368.9
Days of inventory on hand110.4125.9124.3113.3110.2112.9108.6103.2107.1116.0
Days payables outstanding36.236.035.538.638.535.032.832.633.134.0
Cash conversion cycle (days)135.4157.0152.1138.8139.1146.8140.0134.3140.3150.8
Receivables turnover5.965.445.775.705.425.295.685.725.515.30
Payables turnover10.0810.1310.289.469.4910.4311.1311.2011.0210.73
Inventory turnover3.312.902.943.223.313.233.363.543.413.15
Asset turnover1.091.011.141.201.091.041.121.171.081.01
Average receivables$112.3M$109.1M$116.1M$111.7M$95.4M$88.1M$78.3M$73.6M$68.7M$63.5M
Average payables$45.7M$39.9M$42.3M$44.6M$37.0M$30.0M$27.3M$25.8M$23.6M$21.2M
Average inventory$139.3M$139.4M$148.1M$131.0M$106.0M$96.6M$90.5M$81.6M$76.2M$72.2M
Intangibles / total assets6.2%6.3%7.0%7.4%8.2%9.5%9.9%6.7%7.4%7.7%

Computed from PLPC's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 5, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

PLPC valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Preformed Line Products traded at 29.0 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 12.3. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 39.8 and the forward P/E is 7.8. Preformed Line Products earned a return on equity of 7.9% and a return on invested capital of 10.1% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $47.9 million of debt and $83.4 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $35.5 million. It returned $13.9 million to shareholders: $4.1 million in dividends and $9.8 million in share buybacks, 42% of free cash flow. The share count fell 4.6% from 5.2M to 4.9M over 9 years.

See the PLPC income statement, the PLPC chart for price history, or the PLPC stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PLPC key metrics FAQ

What is Preformed Line Products's P/E ratio?

Preformed Line Products's trailing P/E ratio is 39.8 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 7.8. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 29.0, compared with a 10-year median of 12.3.

What is Preformed Line Products's EV/EBITDA?

Preformed Line Products's enterprise value was 14.1 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $986.1 million, EBITDA $70.0 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 24.8.

What is Preformed Line Products's return on equity?

Preformed Line Products's return on equity (ROE) was 7.9% in fiscal 2025: net income of $35.3 million on average shareholders' equity of $448.9 million.

What is Preformed Line Products's ROIC?

Preformed Line Products's return on invested capital was 10.1% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Preformed Line Products have?

Preformed Line Products had total debt of $47.9 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 and more cash than debt.

What is Preformed Line Products's dividend yield?

Preformed Line Products's forward dividend yield is 0.24%. Preformed Line Products paid $4.1 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.83 per share), a payout ratio of 11.7%.

Does Preformed Line Products buy back its shares?

Yes. Preformed Line Products spent $9.8 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −0.1% over the year, to 4.9M..

What is Preformed Line Products's free cash flow yield?

Preformed Line Products generated $33.3 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 3.3% on its market value at year-end ($1.0 billion).

What is Preformed Line Products's current ratio?

Preformed Line Products's current ratio was 3.17 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 3.17 times current liabilities.

Electrical Equipment & Parts key metrics