Hawkins, Inc. (HWKN) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: HWKNValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

HWKN valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$2.75B
Enterprise value
$2.85B
P/E (TTM)
34.1
10-yr median 18.8
Forward P/E
29.5
PEG ratio
2.46
Price / sales
2.5
10-yr median 1.1
Price / book
4.7
10-yr median 2.7
EV / EBITDA
24.8
10-yr median 10.9
Dividend yield
0.61%
$0.80 a year
Beta
0.74

HWKN key metrics, FY2017–FY2026

Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars

HWKN valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+49.5%
39.3
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 23.0 (+9.4%)FY2019: 16.2FY2020: 13.4 (−17.3%)FY2021: 17.4 (+30.1%)FY2022: 18.8 (+8.2%)FY2023: 15.3 (−18.6%)FY2024: 21.4 (+39.8%)FY2025: 26.3 (+22.8%)FY2026: 39.3 (+49.5%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / sales+29.9%
3.0
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 1.1 (+16.4%)FY2018: 0.7 (−30.9%)FY2019: 0.7 (−4.3%)FY2020: 0.7 (−1.1%)FY2021: 1.2 (+70.0%)FY2022: 1.3 (+4.9%)FY2023: 1.0 (−21.4%)FY2024: 1.8 (+78.5%)FY2025: 2.3 (+29.6%)FY2026: 3.0 (+29.9%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / book+24.5%
6.0
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 2.4 (+25.5%)FY2018: 1.8 (−22.4%)FY2019: 1.8 (−2.0%)FY2020: 1.6 (−10.4%)FY2021: 2.7 (+65.4%)FY2022: 3.2 (+19.3%)FY2023: 2.6 (−18.0%)FY2024: 4.0 (+51.2%)FY2025: 4.8 (+21.2%)FY2026: 6.0 (+24.5%)
FY2017FY2026
EV / EBITDA+32.8%
19.7
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 10.3 (−1.8%)FY2018: 44.2 (+328.0%)FY2019: 8.0 (−81.8%)FY2020: 7.0 (−12.2%)FY2021: 10.3 (+45.7%)FY2022: 11.5 (+12.6%)FY2023: 9.0 (−22.4%)FY2024: 12.5 (+39.5%)FY2025: 14.9 (+19.0%)FY2026: 19.7 (+32.8%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / free cash flow+17.5%
37.2
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 22.3 (−28.9%)FY2018: 48.9 (+119.0%)FY2019: 11.2 (−77.2%)FY2020: 11.0 (−1.1%)FY2021: 31.0 (+180.6%)FY2022: 67.7 (+118.6%)FY2023: 31.6 (−53.3%)FY2024: 13.5 (−57.3%)FY2025: 31.7 (+134.3%)FY2026: 37.2 (+17.5%)
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow yield−0.5 pts
2.7%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 4.5% (+1.3 pts)FY2018: 2.0% (−2.4 pts)FY2019: 9.0% (+6.9 pts)FY2020: 9.1% (+0.1 pts)FY2021: 3.2% (−5.8 pts)FY2022: 1.5% (−1.8 pts)FY2023: 3.2% (+1.7 pts)FY2024: 7.4% (+4.2 pts)FY2025: 3.2% (−4.2 pts)FY2026: 2.7% (−0.5 pts)
FY2017FY2026

HWKN valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

HWKN returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

HWKN debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

HWKN cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

HWKN price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

HWKN key metrics

FY2017–FY2026
Hawkins, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Valuation
Market capitalization$3.20B$2.22B$1.61B$920.0M$970.1M$712.6M$379.3M$395.0M$374.1M$519.2M
Enterprise value$3.46B$2.38B$1.72B$1.03B$1.10B$820.2M$443.8M$470.4M$469.8M$615.0M
P/E ratio39.326.321.415.318.817.413.416.2—23.0
Price / sales3.02.31.81.01.31.20.70.70.71.1
Price / book6.04.84.02.63.22.71.61.81.82.4
Price / free cash flow37.231.713.531.667.731.011.011.248.922.3
Price / operating cash flow22.220.010.111.922.616.36.48.213.711.6
EV / sales3.22.41.91.11.41.40.80.80.91.3
EV / EBITDA19.714.912.59.011.510.37.08.044.210.3
EV / free cash flow40.233.914.435.577.035.712.913.361.426.5
Earnings yield2.5%3.8%4.7%6.5%5.3%5.8%7.5%6.2%−2.5%4.3%
Free cash flow yield2.7%3.2%7.4%3.2%1.5%3.2%9.1%9.0%2.0%4.5%
Dividend yield0.5%0.7%0.8%1.3%1.1%1.4%2.6%3.0%2.4%1.7%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)0.6%1.7%1.7%2.2%2.2%2.0%4.2%4.2%2.4%1.8%
Share price at fiscal year-end$153.60$105.92$76.80$43.78$45.90$33.52$17.80$18.41$17.57$24.50
Per share
Revenue per share$51.95$46.54$43.74$44.50$36.65$28.07$25.35$25.93$23.68$22.82
Earnings per share$3.91$4.03$3.59$2.86$2.44$1.93$1.33$1.14−$0.43$1.06
Operating cash flow per share$6.92$5.31$7.59$3.68$2.03$2.06$2.76$2.24$1.28$2.12
Free cash flow per share$4.13$3.34$5.68$1.38$0.68$1.08$1.61$1.65$0.36$1.10
Cash per share$0.19$0.24$0.34$0.36$0.17$0.14$0.20$0.43$0.23$0.32
Book value per share$25.60$21.98$19.32$16.66$14.32$12.48$10.96$10.16$9.50$10.28
Tangible book value per share$3.74$8.35$8.85$9.50$6.86$5.56$5.37$4.37$3.41$2.05
Dividends per share$0.75$0.70$0.63$0.57$0.52$0.47$0.46$0.56$0.43$0.41
Capex per share$2.79$1.96$1.91$2.30$1.35$0.98$1.15$0.59$0.93$1.02
Debt per share$12.53$7.77$5.15$5.73$6.45$5.20$3.23$3.94$4.73$4.84
Shares outstanding20.9M20.9M21.0M21.0M21.1M21.3M21.3M21.5M21.3M21.2M
Change in shares outstanding−0.4%−0.4%−0.0%−0.6%−0.6%−0.2%−0.7%+0.8%+0.4%+0.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)16.4%19.5%19.9%18.4%18.2%16.4%12.6%11.6%−4.4%10.8%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)12.2%15.8%16.0%14.3%13.0%12.2%10.3%9.1%−3.0%7.8%
Return on assets (ROA)9.2%11.7%11.8%10.3%9.8%9.3%7.3%6.3%−2.3%5.3%
Return on tangible assets14.9%17.4%16.6%13.3%12.6%12.3%10.2%9.3%−3.5%9.2%
Free cash flow margin7.9%7.2%13.0%3.1%1.8%3.9%6.4%6.4%1.5%4.8%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.771.322.121.290.831.072.081.96—1.99
Financial health
Total debt$261.5M$162.6M$108.3M$120.3M$136.4M$110.6M$68.8M$84.6M$100.6M$102.6M
Cash & short-term investments$3.9M$5.1M$7.2M$7.6M$3.5M$3.0M$4.3M$9.2M$5.0M$6.9M
Net debt$257.5M$157.5M$101.1M$112.8M$132.9M$107.6M$64.6M$75.4M$95.6M$95.8M
Debt / equity0.490.350.270.340.450.420.290.390.500.47
Debt / assets0.260.210.160.200.240.230.170.220.260.25
Net debt / EBITDA1.470.990.740.981.391.341.021.299.001.61
Current ratio2.212.151.962.552.242.312.112.522.232.17
Quick ratio1.461.371.241.581.311.411.231.421.241.25
Interest coverage8.522.224.316.850.738.116.611.0-3.514.6
Working capital$126.6M$123.6M$99.5M$141.2M$126.3M$92.5M$68.8M$84.0M$74.4M$65.2M
Invested capital$791.6M$617.8M$507.1M$462.8M$435.5M$372.8M$298.0M$293.2M$297.9M$313.6M
Tangible asset value$78.1M$174.8M$186.0M$199.6M$145.0M$118.2M$114.4M$93.7M$72.6M$43.4M
Net current asset value−$236.2M−$78.9M−$64.3M−$20.3M−$37.0M−$53.2M−$31.7M−$28.3M−$53.8M−$79.8M
Graham number$47.45$44.64$39.48$32.72$28.03$23.26$18.12$16.13—$15.69
Graham net-net per share−$15.30−$7.72−$6.51−$4.92−$5.75−$5.32−$3.79−$3.73−$4.90−$5.87
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$15.7M$14.6M$13.2M$12.0M$11.1M$10.0M$9.8M$12.0M$9.2M$8.7M
Share buybacks (net)$3.0M$23.2M$13.4M$8.1M$10.0M$4.2M$6.2M$4.6M$0$631,000
Dividend payout ratio19.2%17.4%17.6%20.0%21.5%24.5%34.6%49.0%—38.5%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow21.7%54.1%22.3%69.1%147.1%61.8%46.6%46.9%119.8%40.1%
Capex / revenue5.4%4.2%4.4%5.2%3.7%3.5%4.5%2.3%3.9%4.5%
Capex / operating cash flow40.4%37.0%25.2%62.4%66.6%47.5%41.7%26.3%72.0%48.2%
Capex / depreciation1.111.031.261.761.180.921.140.580.881.04
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.8%0.7%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.6%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.4%
SG&A / revenue11.4%10.9%9.7%8.2%9.7%11.4%11.0%10.6%11.8%12.3%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding46.446.748.449.250.348.444.642.945.146.8
Days of inventory on hand34.337.941.143.646.245.647.747.748.546.9
Days payables outstanding25.728.227.728.530.227.626.424.927.628.3
Cash conversion cycle (days)55.056.461.864.266.366.465.965.666.065.3
Receivables turnover7.877.827.547.427.257.558.198.528.087.81
Payables turnover14.2112.9613.1812.7912.0813.2413.8514.6813.2112.88
Inventory turnover10.649.638.888.387.918.007.657.667.527.79
Asset turnover1.221.351.441.601.481.361.381.431.251.13
Average receivables$137.7M$124.6M$121.9M$126.0M$106.8M$79.1M$65.9M$65.3M$62.4M$62.0M
Average payables$60.5M$58.8M$55.0M$60.2M$52.0M$35.7M$31.7M$31.4M$31.6M$29.9M
Average inventory$80.9M$79.1M$81.7M$91.9M$79.4M$59.1M$57.5M$60.1M$55.5M$49.5M
Intangibles / total assets45.5%37.1%32.7%25.0%27.8%30.6%30.1%32.2%33.2%41.7%

Computed from HWKN's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed May 13, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

HWKN valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2026 (March 31, 2026), Hawkins traded at 39.3 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 18.8. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 34.1 and the forward P/E is 29.5. Hawkins earned a return on equity of 16.4% and a return on invested capital of 12.2% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $261.5 million of debt and $3.9 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $257.5 million. It returned $18.7 million to shareholders: $15.7 million in dividends and $3.0 million in share buybacks, 22% of free cash flow.

See the HWKN income statement, the HWKN chart for price history, or the HWKN stock overview for the latest quote and news.

HWKN key metrics FAQ

What is Hawkins's P/E ratio?

Hawkins's trailing P/E ratio is 34.1 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 29.5. At the end of fiscal 2026 it was 39.3, compared with a 10-year median of 18.8.

What is Hawkins's EV/EBITDA?

Hawkins's enterprise value was 19.7 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2026 (enterprise value $3.5 billion, EBITDA $175.4 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 24.8.

What is Hawkins's return on equity?

Hawkins's return on equity (ROE) was 16.4% in fiscal 2026: net income of $81.5 million on average shareholders' equity of $497.2 million.

What is Hawkins's ROIC?

Hawkins's return on invested capital was 12.2% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Hawkins have?

Hawkins had total debt of $261.5 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49 and $257.5 million of net debt (1.47 times EBITDA).

What is Hawkins's dividend yield?

Hawkins's forward dividend yield is 0.61%. Hawkins paid $15.7 million in dividends in fiscal 2026 ($0.75 per share), a payout ratio of 19.2%.

Does Hawkins buy back its shares?

Yes. Hawkins spent $3.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026 Shares outstanding changed −0.4% over the year, to 20.9M..

What is Hawkins's free cash flow yield?

Hawkins generated $86.1 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of 2.7% on its market value at year-end ($3.2 billion).

What is Hawkins's current ratio?

Hawkins's current ratio was 2.21 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 2.21 times current liabilities.

Specialty Chemicals key metrics