Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: CSTLValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 9 years.

CSTL valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$976.4M
Enterprise value
$836.0M
P/E (TTM)
—
Forward P/E
—
PEG ratio
—
Price / sales
2.7
10-yr median 4.5
Price / book
2.3
10-yr median 2.4
EV / EBITDA
43.0
10-yr median 21.8
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.94

CSTL key metrics, 2017–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

CSTL valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

Price / sales+39.5%
3.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2019: 5.72020: 20.3 (+253.6%)2021: 11.5 (−43.5%)2022: 4.5 (−60.9%)2023: 2.6 (−41.2%)2024: 2.3 (−10.8%)2025: 3.3 (+39.5%)
20172025
Price / book+40.0%
2.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2019: 3.52020: 3.1 (−12.5%)2021: 2.6 (−14.4%)2022: 1.5 (−41.3%)2023: 1.5 (−3.8%)2024: 1.7 (+15.7%)2025: 2.4 (+40.0%)
20172025
EV / EBITDA+467.1%
76.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2019: 21.82024: 13.42025: 76.3 (+467.1%)
20172025
Price / free cash flow+86.6%
39.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2019: 49.02020: 248.5 (+407.7%)2024: 21.32025: 39.8 (+86.6%)
20172025
Free cash flow yield−2.2 pts
2.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2019: 2.0%2020: 0.4% (−1.6 pts)2021: −2.1% (−2.5 pts)2022: −7.7% (−5.6 pts)2023: −3.3% (+4.4 pts)2024: 4.7% (+8.0 pts)2025: 2.5% (−2.2 pts)
20172025

CSTL valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday9-year median

CSTL returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CSTL debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CSTL cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CSTL price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

CSTL key metrics

2017–2025
Castle Biosciences, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
202520242023202220212020201920182017
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.13B$779.6M$578.4M$613.3M$1.08B$1.27B$297.6M——
Enterprise value$865.0M$512.9M$350.6M$368.1M$756.2M$867.1M$223.9M——
P/E ratio—42.7————56.4——
Price / sales3.32.32.64.511.520.35.7——
Price / book2.41.71.51.52.63.13.5——
Price / free cash flow39.821.3———248.549.0——
Price / operating cash flow17.512.0———128.842.4——
EV / sales2.51.51.62.78.013.84.3——
EV / EBITDA76.313.4————21.8——
EV / free cash flow30.514.0———169.536.8——
Earnings yield−2.1%2.3%−9.9%−10.9%−2.9%−0.8%1.8%——
Free cash flow yield2.5%4.7%−3.3%−7.7%−2.1%0.4%2.0%——
Dividend yield———0.3%0.3%————
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)——0.9%0.6%0.4%—0.0%——
Share price at fiscal year-end$38.90$26.65$21.58$23.54$42.87$67.15$34.37——
Per share
Revenue per share$11.88$11.35$8.20$5.26$3.74$3.31$5.99$2.14$1.41
Earnings per share−$0.83$0.62−$2.14−$2.58−$1.24−$0.54$0.61−$0.60−$1.26
Operating cash flow per share$2.22$2.22−$0.21−$1.60−$0.76$0.52$0.81−$1.15−$1.25
Free cash flow per share$0.98$1.25−$0.72−$1.81−$0.89$0.27$0.70−$1.18−$1.30
Cash per share$10.33$10.02$9.07$9.93$13.11$21.65$11.42$0.42$0.12
Book value per share$16.24$15.58$14.60$15.32$16.38$21.96$9.83−$0.95−$1.46
Tangible book value per share$12.81$11.95$10.22$10.47$12.84$21.96$9.83−$0.95−$1.46
Dividends per share———$0.06$0.12——$0.00$0.00
Capex per share$1.24$0.97$0.51$0.22$0.14$0.25$0.11$0.03$0.05
Debt per share$1.27$0.90$0.57$0.51$0.33$0.31$2.90$2.30$1.90
Shares outstanding29.0M29.3M26.8M26.1M25.1M18.9M8.7M10.7M9.8M
Change in shares outstanding−0.9%+9.2%+2.9%+3.6%+32.8%+118.6%−18.7%+8.9%—
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−5.2%4.3%−14.5%−16.6%−7.6%−4.1%14.1%——
Return on invested capital (ROIC)−17.0%4.2%−33.8%−47.1%−62.1%−44.8%67.7%−46.4%−276.0%
Return on assets (ROA)−4.4%3.7%−12.8%−14.8%−6.9%−3.7%7.4%−39.5%−126.0%
Return on tangible assets−5.0%4.3%−17.1%−20.9%−8.4%−2.3%4.4%−28.4%−126.5%
Free cash flow margin8.2%11.0%−8.8%−34.5%−23.9%8.2%11.7%−55.2%−92.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)—3.56————1.33——
Financial health
Total debt$36.9M$26.3M$15.3M$13.4M$8.2M$5.8M$25.1M$24.5M$18.6M
Cash & short-term investments$299.5M$293.1M$243.1M$258.6M$329.6M$409.9M$98.8M$4.5M$1.2M
Net debt−$262.6M−$266.8M−$227.8M−$245.2M−$321.4M−$404.0M−$73.7M$20.0M$17.4M
Debt / equity0.080.060.040.030.020.010.30——
Debt / assets0.060.050.030.030.020.010.211.091.89
Net debt / EBITDA−23.15−7.00————−7.17——
Current ratio5.267.296.208.0914.2120.587.632.691.28
Quick ratio5.117.136.047.9814.1320.477.552.561.22
Interest coverage-497.815.0———-2.51.6-1.7-6.6
Working capital$292.4M$310.8M$248.0M$256.2M$328.9M$408.7M$101.4M$11.4M$1.5M
Invested capital$208.3M$189.0M$163.5M$153.9M$90.3M$11.7M$11.4M$10.0M$3.1M
Tangible asset value$371.3M$349.6M$273.9M$272.8M$322.8M$415.7M$85.1M−$10.1M−$14.3M
Net current asset value$253.4M$284.8M$233.6M$244.1M$302.9M$406.0M$82.0M−$14.3M−$17.4M
Graham number—$14.79————$11.61——
Graham net-net per share$7.92$8.89$7.97$8.83$11.65$20.97$8.76−$1.74−$1.97
Capital allocation
Dividends paid———$1.7M$3.1M——$0$0
Share buybacks (net)——$5.1M$1.7M$781,000—$0$0$0
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow——————0.0%——
Capex / revenue10.5%8.5%6.2%4.1%3.7%7.6%1.8%1.2%3.6%
Capex / operating cash flow56.0%43.7%———48.2%13.4%——
Capex / depreciation0.881.771.100.531.0210.072.620.861.59
Stock-based compensation / revenue13.3%15.2%23.3%26.5%23.1%13.3%2.4%1.3%0.8%
R&D / revenue15.1%15.7%24.4%32.8%31.5%21.2%14.2%21.3%32.5%
SG&A / revenue66.6%60.2%82.0%41.2%92.2%76.8%57.5%72.3%110.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding50.249.251.354.358.379.894.1134.1123.5
Days of inventory on hand47.248.748.434.248.965.152.940.922.6
Days payables outstanding65.852.060.941.553.674.782.888.582.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)31.645.938.847.053.670.264.286.563.2
Receivables turnover7.287.427.126.726.264.573.882.722.96
Payables turnover5.557.016.008.806.814.894.414.134.41
Inventory turnover7.737.497.5510.677.475.616.908.9316.16
Asset turnover0.620.670.490.300.210.220.731.411.40
Average receivables$47.3M$44.8M$30.9M$20.4M$15.0M$13.7M$13.4M$8.4M$4.7M
Average payables$12.8M$8.6M$7.5M$3.6M$2.3M$2.0M$1.7M$1.3M$1.1M
Average inventory$9.2M$8.0M$6.0M$3.0M$2.1M$1.7M$1.1M$593,404$304,576
Intangibles / total assets17.2%20.0%25.9%28.2%19.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%

Computed from CSTL's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 26, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CSTL valuation and financial ratios

Castle Biosciences earned a return on equity of −5.2% and a return on invested capital of −17.0% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $36.9 million of debt and $299.5 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $262.6 million. The share count rose 196.3% from 9.8M to 29.0M over 8 years.

See the CSTL income statement, the CSTL chart for price history, or the CSTL stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CSTL key metrics FAQ

What is Castle Biosciences's EV/EBITDA?

Castle Biosciences's enterprise value was 76.3 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $865.0 million, EBITDA $11.3 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 43.0.

What is Castle Biosciences's return on equity?

Castle Biosciences's return on equity (ROE) was −5.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$24.2 million on average shareholders' equity of $463.4 million.

What is Castle Biosciences's ROIC?

Castle Biosciences's return on invested capital was −17.0% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Castle Biosciences have?

Castle Biosciences had total debt of $36.9 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 and more cash than debt.

What is Castle Biosciences's free cash flow yield?

Castle Biosciences generated $28.3 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 2.5% on its market value at year-end ($1.1 billion).

What is Castle Biosciences's current ratio?

Castle Biosciences's current ratio was 5.26 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 5.26 times current liabilities.

Diagnostics & Research key metrics