First Trust Natural Gas ETF (FCG)

NYSE Arca: FCGExchange-traded fund from First Trust.

  • Expense ratio0.63%
  • Net assets$685.2M
  • Dividend yield2.25%
  • 1-year return+48.02%
  • Holdings41

FCG ETF price chart

FCG quote & trading statistics

FCG performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+36.96%
  • 1 year+48.02%
  • 3 years+8.04%/yr
  • 5 years+15.30%/yr
  • 10 years+4.69%/yr
1Y volatility
29.64%
3Y volatility
22.40%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.17

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

FCG top 10 holdings

First Trust Natural Gas ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1COPConocoPhillips5.17%
2EOGEOG Resources Inc4.65%
3DVNDevon Energy Corporation4.41%
4WESWestern Midstream Partners LP4.27%
5OXYOccidental Petroleum Corporation4.15%
6FANGDiamondback Energy Inc4.06%
7APAAPA Corporation3.91%
8OVVOvintiv Inc3.84%
9EQTEQT Corporation3.81%
10YZ8Permian Resources Corporation3.70%

The top 10 holdings make up 42.0% of the fund (41 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

FCG sector weights

Energy
103.5%
Technology
1.0%

FCG region weights

North America
98.9%
Australasia
3.1%
Latin America
0.1%

FCG asset allocation

U.S. stocks
91.9%
Non-U.S. stocks
8.0%
Cash
0.1%

FCG market-cap breakdown

Small cap
42.8%
Mid cap
33.1%
Micro cap
15.6%
Large cap
7.8%

About First Trust Natural Gas ETF

The fund will normally invest at least 90% of its net assets (including investment borrowings) in the common stocks, depositary receipts and MLP units and other securities that comprise the index. The index is designed to track the performance of mid and large capitalization companies that derive a substantial portion of their revenues from midstream activities and/or the exploration and production of natural gas.

FCG ETF FAQ

What is the FCG expense ratio?

First Trust Natural Gas ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.63%, or $63.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in FCG?

First Trust Natural Gas ETF has about $685.2M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of FCG?

The largest positions in FCG are ConocoPhillips (5.17%), EOG Resources Inc (4.65%), Devon Energy Corporation (4.41%). The fund holds 41 securities in total.

How has FCG performed?

FCG returned +48.02% over the past year and +15.30% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does FCG pay dividends?

FCG has a dividend yield of 2.25% and pays distributions na.

When was FCG launched?

First Trust Natural Gas ETF began trading on May 8, 2007.

ETFs similar to FCG

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with FCG's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to FCG, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
FCGFirst Trust Natural Gas ETF—0.63%$685.2M+48.02%
LNGXGlobal X U.S. Natural Gas ETF59%—$55.1M—
OILTTexas Capital Funds ETF51%0.36%$11.2M+51.37%
EQRRProShares Equities for Rising Rates ETF50%0.34%$41.1M+39.68%