Powell Max Limited Class A (PMAX) Cash Flow Statement
Where PMAX’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Hong Kong dollars- Cash from operations
- −HK$8.7M
- Capital expenditures
- HK$20,998 0.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −HK$8.8M −18.4% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −HK$35.4M cash at year-end HK$6.9M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
PMAX operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
PMAX cash flow trends, 2024–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −HK$11.4M2024 | −HK$8.7M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | HK$1.5M2024 | HK$20,9982025 | −98.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −HK$12.9M2024 | −HK$8.8M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −35.5%2024 | −18.4%2025 | +17.1 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | HK$02024 | HK$117,0002025 | — | |
| Dividends paid | HK$02024 | HK$02025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.1%2024 | 0.0%2025 | −4.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
PMAX cash flow by activity
PMAX net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
PMAX cash flow statement in Hong Kong dollars
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||
| Net income | −HK$23.5M | −HK$18.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | HK$3.6M | HK$4.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | HK$117,000 | HK$0 |
| Change in working capital | HK$253,519 | HK$1,309 |
| Other non-cash items | HK$10.8M | HK$2.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | −HK$8.7M | −HK$11.4M |
| Investing activities | ||
| Capital expenditures | −HK$20,998 | −HK$1.5M |
| Investments (net) | — | −HK$1.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −HK$28.0M | HK$1.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −HK$28.0M | −HK$1.2M |
| Financing activities | ||
| Dividends paid | HK$0 | HK$0 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −HK$7.1M | HK$16.0M |
| Shares issued | HK$8.6M | HK$32.2M |
| Other financing | −HK$101,108 | HK$3.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | HK$1.4M | HK$51.2M |
| Summary | ||
| Net change in cash | −HK$35.4M | HK$38.6M |
| Cash at end of period | HK$6.9M | HK$42.2M |
| Free cash flow | −HK$8.8M | −HK$12.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | −18.4% | −35.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 4.1% |
| Mar '26 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Jun '24 | Dec '23 | Jun '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Net income | −HK$3.1M | −HK$20.5M | −HK$2.4M | HK$780,224 | HK$3.4M | HK$3.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | HK$1.8M | HK$1.8M | HK$246,647 | HK$2.5M | HK$2.5M | HK$2.5M |
| Change in working capital | HK$2.7M | −HK$2.5M | HK$221,611 | −HK$1.7M | −HK$3.3M | −HK$3.2M |
| Other non-cash items | HK$12.2M | −HK$1.3M | HK$254,677 | HK$379,209 | HK$1.2M | HK$173,140 |
| Cash from operating activities | HK$13.6M | −HK$22.5M | −HK$1.7M | HK$2.0M | HK$3.9M | HK$3.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Capital expenditures | −HK$54 | −HK$21,146 | −HK$129,626 | −HK$482,340 | −HK$186,017 | −HK$101,242 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −HK$973,045 | −HK$27.3M | −HK$2 | HK$15 | HK$17 | −HK$15 |
| Cash from investing activities | −HK$973,099 | −HK$27.3M | −HK$129,628 | −HK$482,325 | −HK$186,000 | −HK$101,257 |
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Shares issued | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 |
| Other financing | −HK$14.6M | HK$16.2M | HK$7.0M | −HK$3.1M | −HK$2.2M | −HK$2.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | −HK$14.6M | HK$16.2M | HK$7.0M | −HK$3.1M | −HK$2.2M | −HK$2.2M |
| Summary | ||||||
| Net change in cash | −HK$2.0M | −HK$33.8M | HK$5.2M | −HK$1.6M | HK$3.7M | — |
| Cash at end of period | HK$6.9M | HK$8.9M | HK$5.4M | HK$2.1M | HK$3.7M | — |
| Free cash flow | HK$13.6M | −HK$22.5M | −HK$1.8M | HK$1.5M | HK$3.7M | HK$3.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 57.3% | −93.3% | −13.3% | 6.5% | 15.4% | 12.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 0.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | 2.50 | 1.13 | 0.85 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Hong Kong dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
PMAX cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Powell Max generated -HK$8.7 million of cash from operations and spent HK$0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -HK$8.8 million, −18.4% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by HK$35.4 million over the year.
Related: PMAX income statement, PMAX balance sheet. See the PMAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PMAX cash flow FAQ
What is Powell Max's free cash flow?
Powell Max's free cash flow was -HK$8.8 million in fiscal 2025: -HK$8.7 million of operating cash flow minus HK$0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -HK$12.9 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Powell Max generate from operations?
Powell Max generated -HK$8.7 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Powell Max spend on capital expenditures?
Powell Max spent HK$0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.0% of revenue, compared with HK$1.5 million the year before.