Optimi Health Corp. (OPTH) Cash Flow Statement
Where OPTH’s cash came from and went, FY2025
September 30, 2025 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- −C$2.6M
- Capital expenditures
- C$88,375 20.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −C$2.7M −636.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- C$1.0M cash at year-end C$1.1M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
OPTH operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
OPTH cash flow trends, FY2020–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −C$143,446FY2020 | −C$2.6MFY2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | C$754,827FY2020 | C$88,375FY2025 | −34.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −C$898,273FY2020 | −C$2.7MFY2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −14,533.3%FY2022 | −636.3%FY2025 | +13,897.0 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$1.3MFY2021 | C$46,422FY2025 | −56.2%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 8,859.7%FY2022 | 20.7%FY2025 | −8,839.0 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
OPTH cash flow by activity
OPTH net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
OPTH cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Net income | −C$3.7M | −C$6.0M | −C$5.2M | −C$7.4M | −C$6.0M | −C$169,221 |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$950,348 | C$867,947 | C$729,560 | C$293,597 | C$47,120 | C$5,425 |
| Stock-based compensation | C$46,422 | C$60,079 | C$163,463 | C$1.0M | C$1.3M | — |
| Change in working capital | C$1.2M | C$755,542 | C$826,580 | C$1.5M | −C$1.5M | C$20,350 |
| Other non-cash items | −C$1.2M | C$70,598 | −C$126,592 | C$20,597 | C$177,094 | C$0 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$2.6M | −C$4.3M | −C$3.6M | −C$4.6M | −C$6.0M | −C$143,446 |
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$88,375 | −C$152,386 | −C$804,231 | −C$7.2M | −C$4.9M | −C$754,827 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | C$0 | C$4.0M | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$0 | −C$1,638 | C$98,215 | C$0 | −C$4.3M | C$0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$88,375 | −C$154,024 | −C$706,016 | −C$3.2M | −C$9.2M | −C$754,827 |
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | C$3.4M | C$958,000 | C$1.9M | −C$111,238 | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$395,000 | C$2.0M | C$1.8M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | −C$40,143 | C$200,000 | C$0 | C$1.3M | C$19.2M | C$5.4M |
| Cash from financing activities | C$3.8M | C$3.2M | C$3.8M | C$1.2M | C$19.2M | C$5.4M |
| Summary | ||||||
| Net change in cash | C$1.0M | −C$1.2M | −C$543,800 | −C$6.5M | C$4.0M | C$4.5M |
| Cash at end of period | C$1.1M | C$103,660 | C$1.3M | C$1.9M | C$8.4M | C$4.5M |
| Free cash flow | −C$2.7M | −C$4.4M | −C$4.4M | −C$11.7M | −C$11.0M | −C$898,273 |
| Free cash flow margin | −636.3% | −1,137.4% | −2,433.0% | −14,533.3% | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 20.7% | 39.1% | 444.1% | 8,859.7% | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −C$1.7M | −C$1.6M | −C$1.6M | −C$1.3M | −C$907,318 | −C$196,366 | −C$1.3M | −C$1.7M | −C$1.6M | −C$1.4M | −C$1.2M | −C$1.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$161,820 | C$226,779 | C$264,532 | C$270,726 | C$226,601 | C$224,104 | C$228,917 | C$258,774 | C$220,790 | C$220,212 | C$168,171 | C$85,484 |
| Stock-based compensation | C$37,823 | C$113,304 | C$327 | C$482 | C$1,120 | C$41,995 | C$2,825 | C$4,201 | C$8,322 | C$28,715 | C$18,841 | C$24,647 |
| Change in working capital | −C$528,791 | C$880,357 | C$613,070 | C$91,488 | −C$215,781 | C$701,985 | C$669,011 | C$684,621 | C$307,060 | C$431,986 | −C$668,125 | C$93,549 |
| Other non-cash items | C$14,188 | C$38,110 | C$38,313 | −C$391,364 | C$37,740 | −C$854,958 | C$49,239 | C$89,942 | C$41,713 | C$40,941 | −C$101,998 | C$166,980 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$2.0M | −C$333,321 | −C$636,466 | −C$1.4M | −C$857,638 | −C$83,240 | −C$308,988 | −C$685,645 | −C$1.0M | −C$721,691 | −C$1.8M | −C$953,310 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$15,561 | −C$11,326 | −C$3,430 | −C$72,824 | −C$833 | −C$6,956 | −C$21,674 | −C$107,538 | −C$4,397 | −C$27,084 | −C$13,367 | −C$356,572 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$0 | C$0 | C$5 | C$0 | C$0 | C$13,912 | C$0 | C$31,573 | −C$10,961 | −C$20,000 | −C$2,250 | C$76,886 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$15,561 | −C$11,326 | −C$3,425 | −C$72,824 | −C$833 | C$6,956 | −C$21,674 | −C$75,965 | −C$15,358 | −C$47,084 | −C$15,617 | −C$279,686 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −C$1.0M | −C$12,900 | −C$12,900 | C$3.4M | −C$10,500 | −C$10,500 | −C$10,500 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$20.7M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | −C$8.5M | −C$27,492 | C$11 | −C$926,933 | C$901,790 | C$60,000 | C$320,000 | C$619,433 | C$1.0M | C$544,510 | C$989,500 | C$2.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | C$11.2M | −C$40,392 | −C$12,889 | C$2.5M | C$891,290 | C$49,500 | C$309,500 | C$619,433 | C$1.0M | C$544,510 | C$989,500 | C$2.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$9.1M | −C$385,039 | C$407,205 | C$1.1M | C$32,819 | −C$26,784 | −C$21,162 | −C$142,177 | −C$23,074 | −C$224,265 | −C$851,602 | C$756,504 |
| Cash at end of period | C$9.2M | C$106,711 | C$486,352 | C$1.1M | C$88,533 | C$55,714 | C$82,498 | C$103,660 | C$245,837 | C$268,911 | C$493,176 | C$1.3M |
| Free cash flow | −C$2.0M | −C$344,647 | −C$639,896 | −C$1.5M | −C$858,471 | −C$76,284 | −C$330,662 | −C$793,183 | −C$1.1M | −C$748,775 | −C$1.8M | −C$1.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | −2,049.9% | −346.4% | — | — | −437.1% | −124.6% | −142.1% | −1,370.9% | −849.2% | −903.3% | −1,750.1% | −6,574.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 15.8% | 11.4% | — | — | 0.4% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 185.9% | 3.5% | 32.7% | 12.7% | 1,789.6% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
OPTH cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), Optimi Health Corp. generated -C$2.6 million of cash from operations and spent C$0.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -C$2.7 million, −636.3% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by C$1.0 million over the year.
Related: OPTH income statement, OPTH balance sheet. See the OPTH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OPTH cash flow FAQ
What is Optimi Health Corp.'s free cash flow?
Optimi Health Corp.'s free cash flow was -C$2.7 million in fiscal 2025: -C$2.6 million of operating cash flow minus C$0.1 million of capital expenditures It was -C$4.4 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Optimi Health Corp. generate from operations?
Optimi Health Corp. generated -C$2.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Optimi Health Corp. spend on capital expenditures?
Optimi Health Corp. spent C$0.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 20.7% of revenue, compared with C$0.2 million the year before.