Kazia Therapeutics Limited (KZIA) Cash Flow Statement
Where KZIA’s cash came from and went, FY2025
June 30, 2025 · Australian dollars- Cash from operations
- −A$13.3M
- Capital expenditures
- A$0 0.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −A$13.3M −31,614.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- A$2.7M cash at year-end A$4.3M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
KZIA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
KZIA cash flow trends, FY2016–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −A$12.0MFY2016 | −A$13.3MFY2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | A$525,000FY2016 | A$0FY2025 | −100.0% | |
| Free cash flow | −A$12.5MFY2016 | −A$13.3MFY2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −307.2%FY2016 | −31,614.3%FY2025 | −31,307.1 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | A$372,000FY2016 | A$653,000FY2025 | +6.5%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | A$0FY2016 | A$0FY2019 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | A$0FY2016 | A$0FY2019 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 12.9%FY2016 | 0.0%FY2025 | −12.9 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
KZIA cash flow by activity
KZIA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
KZIA cash flow statement in Australian dollars
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −A$20.7M | −A$26.8M | −A$20.5M | −A$25.0M | −A$8.4M | −A$12.5M | −A$10.3M | −A$6.0M | −A$10.7M | −A$12.2M |
| Depreciation & amortization | A$934,000 | A$1.9M | A$1.9M | A$1.9M | A$1.3M | A$1.1M | A$1.1M | A$1.5M | A$1.4M | A$643,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | A$653,000 | A$533,000 | A$1.2M | A$1.7M | A$637,000 | A$262,000 | A$246,000 | A$165,000 | A$517,000 | A$372,000 |
| Change in working capital | −A$3.0M | A$10.0M | A$4.3M | A$862,000 | −A$5.6M | A$1.7M | A$353,000 | A$1.5M | −A$4.0M | −A$715,000 |
| Other non-cash items | A$8.8M | A$4.8M | −A$2.1M | −A$2.2M | A$3.0M | A$642,000 | A$1.9M | −A$5.9M | A$1.3M | −A$125,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −A$13.3M | −A$9.6M | −A$15.2M | −A$22.8M | −A$9.1M | −A$8.8M | −A$6.7M | −A$8.7M | −A$11.4M | −A$12.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | −A$11,649 | −A$525,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | A$0 | A$0 | −A$2.4M | A$0 | A$0 | A$2.4M | A$150,000 | −A$7.1M | −A$522,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | — | — | — | −A$268 | −A$2.4M | −A$2.4M | A$0 | A$0 | A$11,403 | A$525,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | — | — | — | −A$2.4M | −A$2.4M | −A$2.4M | A$2.4M | A$150,000 | −A$7.1M | −A$522,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | A$3.8M | A$0 | A$0 | A$852,870 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | A$0 | A$405,000 | A$0 | A$0 | — | — | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 |
| Shares issued | A$14.8M | A$5.6M | A$13.0M | A$3.7M | A$28.1M | A$12.1M | A$3.8M | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 |
| Other financing | A$1.2M | A$0 | A$3 | −A$187 | A$0 | A$1,000 | −A$3.8M | A$3.8M | −A$17,662 | −A$70,870 |
| Cash from financing activities | A$16.0M | A$6.0M | A$13.0M | A$3.7M | A$28.1M | A$12.1M | A$3.8M | A$3.8M | −A$17,662 | A$782,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | A$2.7M | −A$3.6M | −A$2.1M | −A$20.2M | A$18.8M | A$3.3M | −A$522,000 | −A$8.5M | −A$19.0M | −A$10.9M |
| Cash at end of period | A$4.3M | A$1.7M | A$5.2M | A$7.4M | A$27.6M | A$8.8M | A$5.4M | A$6.0M | A$14.5M | A$33.5M |
| Free cash flow | −A$13.3M | −A$9.6M | −A$15.2M | −A$22.8M | −A$9.1M | −A$8.8M | −A$6.7M | −A$8.7M | −A$11.4M | −A$12.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | −31,614.3% | −415.1% | −2,730,810.8% | −227,620.0% | −60.0% | −891.6% | −429,009.6% | −66,074.2% | −130.2% | −307.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 12.9% |
| Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Dec '22 | Sep '22 | Jun '22 | Mar '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −A$12.3M | −A$10.0M | −A$5.2M | −A$18.0M | −A$8.8M | −A$6.9M | −A$3.4M | −A$3.4M | −A$13.6M | −A$11.8M | −A$6.8M | −A$5.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | — | — | A$467,356 | A$934,295 | A$934,705 | A$940,081 | A$467,359 | A$467,359 | A$934,741 | A$934,709 | A$467,371 | A$467,354 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | A$232,194 | A$96,535 | A$436,465 | A$214,399 | — | A$107,200 | A$944,726 | A$1.0M | A$472,363 | A$516,838 |
| Change in working capital | −A$379,597 | −A$1.6M | −A$44,690 | A$229,241 | −A$694,241 | A$838,945 | — | A$2.0M | A$3.2M | A$3.1M | −A$325,077 | A$818,686 |
| Other non-cash items | A$3.6M | A$7.4M | A$361,924 | A$13.4M | A$1.8M | −A$1.5M | −A$202,788 | −A$2.4M | −A$294,505 | −A$4.6M | A$1.8M | −A$1.6M |
| Cash from operating activities | −A$9.1M | −A$4.1M | −A$4.2M | −A$3.2M | −A$6.3M | −A$6.4M | −A$3.2M | −A$3.2M | −A$8.8M | −A$11.4M | −A$4.4M | −A$5.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −A$6 | −A$4.1M | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | — | — | — | — | A$5.2M | −A$5.2M | — | — | A$7.4M | −A$782,454 | −A$391,227 | −A$391,227 |
| Cash from investing activities | — | — | — | — | A$5.2M | −A$5.2M | — | — | A$7.4M | −A$782,454 | −A$391,227 | −A$391,227 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Shares issued | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 | A$0 |
| Other financing | A$73.6M | A$5.4M | A$4.9M | A$616,174 | A$4.8M | A$7.1M | A$3.6M | A$3.6M | A$5.9M | A$3.7M | A$2.9M | A$1.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | A$73.6M | A$5.4M | A$4.9M | A$616,174 | A$4.8M | A$7.1M | A$3.6M | A$3.6M | A$5.9M | A$3.7M | A$2.9M | A$1.9M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | A$65.1M | A$1.5M | A$790,639 | −A$1.3M | A$3.6M | −A$4.0M | A$425,337 | A$425,337 | A$4.4M | −A$19.1M | −A$1.5M | −A$3.9M |
| Cash at end of period | A$69.4M | A$4.4M | A$1.9M | A$1.7M | A$3.6M | A$425,337 | A$425,337 | A$425,337 | A$4.4M | −A$3.9M | −A$1.5M | A$11.3M |
| Free cash flow | −A$9.1M | −A$8.3M | −A$4.2M | −A$3.2M | −A$6.3M | −A$6.4M | −A$3.2M | −A$3.2M | −A$8.8M | −A$11.4M | −A$4.4M | −A$5.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | −42,033.9% | −18,887.9% | −130.8% | −126,697,440.0% | −635,000.9% | — | −1,142,088.1% | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | 21,017.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Australian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
KZIA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), Kazia Therapeutics generated -A$13.3 million of cash from operations and spent A$0 on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -A$13.3 million, −31,614.3% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by A$2.7 million over the year.
Related: KZIA income statement, KZIA balance sheet. See the KZIA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
KZIA cash flow FAQ
What is Kazia Therapeutics's free cash flow?
Kazia Therapeutics's free cash flow was -A$13.3 million in fiscal 2025: -A$13.3 million of operating cash flow minus A$0 of capital expenditures It was -A$9.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Kazia Therapeutics generate from operations?
Kazia Therapeutics generated -A$13.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.