Riverview Bancorp, Inc. (RVSB) Cash Flow Statement
Where RVSB’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $12.0M +45.6% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $789,000 1.2% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $11.3M 17.4% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $4.4M 39% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $87.5M cash at year-end $116.9M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
RVSB operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
RVSB cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $18.1MFY2017 | $12.0MFY2026 | −4.4%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $598,000FY2017 | $789,000FY2026 | +3.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $17.5MFY2017 | $11.3MFY2026 | −4.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 38.3%FY2017 | 17.4%FY2026 | −20.9 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.44FY2017 | 1.69FY2025 | −0.75 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $143,000FY2017 | $431,000FY2026 | +13.0%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $1.8MFY2017 | $1.7MFY2026 | −0.8%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2017 | $2.7MFY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 1.3%FY2017 | 1.2%FY2026 | −0.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
RVSB cash flow by activity
RVSB net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
RVSB cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$4.3M | $4.9M | $3.8M | $18.1M | $21.8M | $10.5M | $15.7M | $17.3M | $10.2M | $7.4M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.4M | $3.3M | $2.8M | $2.7M | $3.5M | $3.2M | $3.0M | $2.7M | $2.9M | $2.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $431,000 | $384,000 | $34,000 | $390,000 | $319,000 | $396,000 | $346,000 | $44,000 | $236,000 | $143,000 |
| Change in working capital | $2.6M | $472,000 | $4.1M | −$7.3M | −$1.2M | $3.0M | −$3.6M | $1.7M | −$4.5M | $4.9M |
| Other non-cash items | $10.0M | −$816,000 | $2.0M | −$280,000 | −$8.0M | $7.1M | $450,000 | −$1.6M | $3.0M | $2.9M |
| Cash from operating activities | $12.0M | $8.3M | $12.8M | $13.6M | $16.5M | $24.2M | $15.9M | $20.2M | $11.9M | $18.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$789,000 | −$2.7M | −$5.6M | −$5.0M | −$3.3M | −$3.6M | −$3.0M | −$1.0M | −$753,000 | −$598,000 |
| Investments (net) | $147.9M | $13.3M | $63.6M | −$34.7M | −$174.4M | −$186.7M | −$7.5M | −$30.1M | −$50.0M | −$98.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$28.7M | $2.7M | $5.6M | −$36.6M | −$44.0M | $40.0M | $9.6M | $6.2M | $5.2M | $22.6M |
| Cash from investing activities | $118.3M | $13.3M | $63.6M | −$76.2M | −$221.7M | −$150.2M | −$878,000 | −$25.0M | −$45.6M | −$76.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$1.7M | −$2.5M | −$5.1M | −$5.1M | −$4.7M | −$4.5M | −$4.1M | −$3.2M | −$2.1M | −$1.8M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$2.7M | −$2.0M | −$577,000 | −$6.7M | −$1.9M | −$1.4M | −$1.0M | −$179,000 | $245,000 | $11,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$60.4M | −$12.0M | −$35.5M | $123.8M | −$46,000 | −$40,000 | −$56.6M | $56.6M | −$23,000 | −$21,000 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $21.9M | $682,000 | −$33.5M | −$268.6M | $187.9M | $355.5M | $65.7M | −$70.2M | $15.7M | $69.6M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$42.9M | −$15.8M | −$74.7M | −$156.7M | $181.2M | $349.5M | $4.0M | −$17.0M | $13.8M | $67.7M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $87.5M | $5.8M | $1.6M | −$219.4M | −$24.0M | $223.4M | $19.0M | −$21.8M | −$19.8M | $9.2M |
| Cash at end of period | $116.9M | $29.4M | $23.6M | $22.0M | $241.4M | $265.4M | $42.0M | $22.9M | $44.8M | $64.6M |
| Free cash flow | $11.3M | $5.6M | $7.1M | $8.6M | $13.2M | $20.6M | $13.0M | $19.1M | $11.2M | $17.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.4% | 7.6% | 10.7% | 12.7% | 21.1% | 34.7% | 20.6% | 31.3% | 20.0% | 38.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.2% | 3.7% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | 1.69 | 3.36 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 2.31 | 1.01 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 2.44 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $1.7M | −$8.0M | $1.4M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.6M | $966,000 | −$3.0M | $1.5M | $2.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $710,000 | $855,000 | $836,000 | $835,000 | $873,000 | $883,000 | $860,000 | $805,000 | $779,000 | $827,000 | $656,000 | $654,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $89,000 | −$43,000 | $156,000 | $209,000 | $109,000 | $68,000 | $264,000 | $26,000 | $26,000 | $23,000 | $19,000 | −$70,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$106,000 | −$7.0M | −$2.7M | $14.8M | −$2.5M | −$2.4M | $326,000 | −$1.4M | $3.9M | −$8.0M | $7.9M | −$1.5M |
| Other non-cash items | −$357,001 | $10.7M | −$150,000 | −$203,000 | −$393,000 | $181,000 | −$473,000 | −$266,000 | −$258,000 | $2.3M | $61,000 | −$82,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $2.0M | −$3.5M | −$506,000 | $16.8M | −$697,000 | −$139,000 | $2.2M | $764,000 | $5.4M | −$7.9M | $10.1M | $1.5M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$155,999 | −$90,000 | −$230,000 | −$393,000 | −$76,000 | −$92,000 | −$304,000 | −$2.2M | −$110,000 | −$1.8M | −$344,000 | −$1.4M |
| Investments (net) | −$21.1M | $122.9M | $10.4M | $6.8M | $2.3M | −$274,000 | $30.8M | −$4.1M | −$13.2M | $50.9M | $5.5M | −$3.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$617,001 | −$6.5M | −$17.0M | $105,000 | $76,000 | $92,000 | $304,000 | $2.2M | $110,000 | $1.8M | $344,000 | $1.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$21.9M | $116.3M | −$6.8M | $6.5M | $2.3M | −$274,000 | $30.8M | −$4.1M | −$13.2M | $50.9M | $5.5M | −$3.1M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$410,000 | −$414,000 | −$418,000 | −$418,000 | −$420,000 | −$422,000 | −$423,000 | −$421,000 | −$1.3M | −$1.3M | −$1.3M | −$1.3M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$1.7M | −$697,000 | −$1.2M | −$811,000 | $0 | −$904,000 | −$1.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$17,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$21,000 | −$44.4M | $8.2M | −$50.2M | $26.1M | −$7.8M | −$18.1M | −$11.2M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $7.4M | $21.0M | −$3.5M | $26.8M | −$22.5M | $13.6M | −$19.0M | $18.1M | $13.2M | −$55.7M | −$7.6M | $3.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | $5.2M | −$24.6M | $3.1M | −$24.6M | $3.2M | $4.5M | −$38.7M | $6.5M | $11.9M | −$57.0M | −$8.8M | $2.6M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$14.7M | $88.2M | −$4.2M | −$1.4M | $4.8M | $4.1M | −$5.6M | $3.2M | $4.2M | −$13.9M | $6.7M | $906,000 |
| Cash at end of period | $102.2M | $116.9M | $28.6M | $32.8M | $34.2M | $29.4M | $25.3M | $31.0M | $27.8M | $23.6M | $37.6M | $30.9M |
| Free cash flow | $1.9M | −$3.6M | −$736,000 | $16.4M | −$773,000 | −$231,000 | $1.9M | −$1.4M | $5.3M | −$9.7M | $9.7M | $115,000 |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.5% | −49.6% | −3.8% | 85.2% | −4.1% | −1.3% | 10.3% | −7.7% | 30.0% | −65.4% | 56.2% | 0.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 11.7% | 0.6% | 12.2% | 2.0% | 7.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.20 | — | −0.37 | 15.25 | −0.57 | −0.12 | 1.79 | 0.49 | 5.63 | — | 6.94 | 0.59 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
RVSB cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Riverview Bancorp generated $12.0 million of cash from operations (up 45.6%) and spent $0.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $11.3 million, 17.4% of revenue. It returned $4.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($1.7 million) and net share buybacks ($2.7 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $87.5 million over the year.
Related: RVSB income statement, RVSB balance sheet, RVSB dividend history. See the RVSB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RVSB cash flow FAQ
What is Riverview Bancorp's free cash flow?
Riverview Bancorp's free cash flow was $11.3 million in fiscal 2026: $12.0 million of operating cash flow minus $0.8 million of capital expenditures It was $5.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Riverview Bancorp generate from operations?
Riverview Bancorp generated $12.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Riverview Bancorp spend on capital expenditures?
Riverview Bancorp spent $0.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.2% of revenue, compared with $2.7 million the year before.
How much stock does Riverview Bancorp buy back?
Riverview Bancorp spent $2.7 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.
How much does Riverview Bancorp pay in dividends?
Riverview Bancorp paid $1.7 million in dividends in fiscal 2026, 14.8% of free cash flow.