Rectitude Holdings Ltd (RECT) Cash Flow Statement
Where RECT’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · Singapore dollars- Cash from operations
- −S$1.6M −915.7% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- S$152,824 0.4% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −S$1.8M −4.5% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −S$51,914 cash at year-end S$4.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
RECT operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
RECT cash flow trends, FY2022–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | S$1.3MFY2022 | −S$1.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | S$189,754FY2022 | S$152,824FY2026 | −7.0%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | S$1.1MFY2022 | −S$1.8MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.8%FY2022 | −4.5%FY2026 | −8.3 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.64FY2022 | −0.59FY2026 | −1.22 | |
| Dividends paid | S$950,000FY2022 | S$0FY2026 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.6%FY2022 | 0.4%FY2026 | −0.3 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
RECT cash flow by activity
RECT net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
RECT cash flow statement in Singapore dollars
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||
| Net income | S$2.8M | S$2.2M | S$3.4M | S$2.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | S$1.6M | S$1.9M | S$1.5M | S$1.1M |
| Change in working capital | −S$6.1M | −S$4.3M | −S$781,129 | −S$2.3M |
| Other non-cash items | S$70,368 | S$321,193 | S$103,324 | S$475,199 |
| Cash from operating activities | −S$1.6M | S$200,134 | S$4.2M | S$1.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Capital expenditures | −S$152,824 | −S$615,809 | −S$235,355 | −S$189,754 |
| Investments (net) | — | −S$5.8M | −S$230,355 | −S$188,661 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | S$1.9M | S$615,809 | S$235,355 | S$189,754 |
| Cash from investing activities | S$1.8M | −S$5.8M | −S$230,355 | −S$188,661 |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Dividends paid | S$0 | S$0 | −S$2.0M | −S$950,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −S$734,037 | −S$732,220 | −S$203,619 | −S$557,486 |
| Shares issued | S$0 | S$9.5M | S$0 | S$0 |
| Other financing | S$131,231 | S$0 | −S$730,026 | S$503,944 |
| Cash from financing activities | −S$602,806 | S$8.8M | −S$2.9M | −S$1.0M |
| Summary | ||||
| Net change in cash | −S$51,914 | S$3.2M | S$1.0M | S$131,474 |
| Cash at end of period | S$4.7M | S$6.6M | S$3.5M | S$1.1M |
| Free cash flow | −S$1.8M | −S$415,675 | S$4.0M | S$1.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | −4.5% | −0.9% | 9.6% | 3.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.4% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −0.59 | 0.09 | 1.25 | 0.64 |
| Jun '26 | Dec '25 | Jun '25 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Sep '22 | Mar '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||||
| Net income | S$742,465 | S$2.0M | S$1.1M | S$1.1M | S$959,104 | S$709,229 | S$629,021 | S$1.0M | S$1.4M | S$766,109 | S$1.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | S$850,251 | S$797,291 | S$583,301 | S$849,178 | S$631,807 | S$467,203 | S$418,987 | S$342,230 | S$616,908 | −S$94,299 | S$542,326 |
| Change in working capital | −S$2.3M | −S$3.9M | −S$632,154 | −S$4.0M | −S$1.2M | −S$851,944 | −S$764,463 | S$422,925 | −S$374,446 | −S$669,669 | −S$1.2M |
| Other non-cash items | S$373,760 | −S$290,872 | −S$76,748 | S$572,081 | −S$13,160 | −S$9,732 | −S$53,975 | S$56,610 | −S$451,866 | S$820,996 | S$237,600 |
| Cash from operating activities | −S$312,098 | −S$1.3M | S$995,257 | −S$1.5M | S$425,650 | S$314,756 | S$229,570 | S$1.9M | S$1.2M | S$823,137 | S$661,838 |
| Investing activities | |||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −S$65,170 | −S$88,311 | −S$167,617 | −S$298,761 | −S$56,931 | −S$32,653 | −S$28,466 | −S$89,212 | −S$3,474 | −S$3,944 | −S$94,877 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | S$1.2M | S$724,210 | S$1.2M | −S$7.1M | S$12,821 | — | — | — | S$0 | S$211 | S$546 |
| Cash from investing activities | S$1.1M | S$635,899 | S$1.1M | −S$7.4M | −S$44,110 | — | — | — | −S$3,474 | −S$3,733 | −S$94,330 |
| Financing activities | |||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | −S$18,992 | −S$14,044 | — | −S$1.0M | −S$150,000 | −S$479,516 | −S$475,000 |
| Shares issued | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 | S$0 |
| Other financing | −S$738,207 | S$134,412 | −S$595,941 | S$9.4M | −S$128,209 | −S$202,113 | −S$147,201 | −S$319,622 | −S$779,142 | S$125,294 | −S$26,771 |
| Cash from financing activities | −S$738,207 | S$134,412 | −S$595,941 | S$9.4M | −S$147,201 | −S$216,157 | −S$147,201 | −S$1.3M | −S$929,142 | −S$354,222 | −S$501,771 |
| Summary | |||||||||||
| Net change in cash | S$95,657 | −S$148,064 | S$1.3M | S$4.0M | −S$3.4M | S$104,215 | — | — | S$104,215 | −S$1.1M | S$131,474 |
| Cash at end of period | S$4.7M | S$4.6M | S$3.7M | S$4.0M | S$2.6M | S$1.9M | S$1.8M | S$1.8M | S$1.9M | S$1.8M | S$1.1M |
| Free cash flow | −S$377,269 | −S$1.4M | S$827,640 | −S$1.8M | S$381,493 | S$282,103 | S$201,104 | S$1.8M | S$1.2M | S$819,193 | S$566,962 |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.8% | −7.5% | 3.8% | −8.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 17.4% | 6.1% | 56.2% | 3.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −0.42 | −0.65 | 0.89 | −1.34 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 1.78 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 0.64 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Singapore dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
RECT cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Rectitude generated -S$1.6 million of cash from operations (down 915.7%) and spent S$0.2 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -S$1.8 million, −4.5% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by S$0.1 million over the year.
Related: RECT income statement, RECT balance sheet. See the RECT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RECT cash flow FAQ
What is Rectitude's free cash flow?
Rectitude's free cash flow was -S$1.8 million in fiscal 2026: -S$1.6 million of operating cash flow minus S$0.2 million of capital expenditures It was -S$0.4 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Rectitude generate from operations?
Rectitude generated -S$1.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, −0.59 times its net income of S$2.8 million.
How much does Rectitude spend on capital expenditures?
Rectitude spent S$0.2 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.4% of revenue, compared with S$0.6 million the year before.