Foresight Autonomous Holdings Ltd. (FRSX) Cash Flow Statement
Where FRSX’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$10.5M
- Capital expenditures
- $25,197 6.3% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$10.6M −2,653.5% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −$893,096 cash at year-end $6.3M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
FRSX operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
FRSX cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$2.4M2016 | −$10.5M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $72,5322016 | $25,1972025 | −11.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$2.5M2016 | −$10.6M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −10,300.0%2021 | −2,653.5%2025 | +7,646.5 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.0M2016 | $947,0002025 | −7.8%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02016 | $02019 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 195.8%2021 | 6.3%2025 | −189.5 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
FRSX cash flow by activity
FRSX net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
FRSX cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$12.2M | −$11.1M | −$18.4M | −$21.7M | −$15.0M | −$15.4M | −$15.4M | −$14.7M | −$15.9M | −$13.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $161,000 | $200,000 | $263,000 | $218,000 | $159,000 | $254,000 | $259,000 | $235,000 | $49,000 | $10,159 |
| Stock-based compensation | $947,000 | $788,000 | $1.4M | $1.8M | $2.5M | $1.2M | $1.6M | $2.0M | $2.5M | $2.0M |
| Change in working capital | $610,807 | $354,000 | −$438,000 | −$481,000 | $221,000 | −$92,000 | $335,000 | $155,000 | $312,000 | $757,292 |
| Other non-cash items | −$55,718 | −$1.3M | $2.2M | $3.1M | $67,000 | $2.6M | $1.3M | $754,000 | $8.1M | $8.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$10.5M | −$11.1M | −$14.9M | −$17.1M | −$12.1M | −$11.5M | −$11.9M | −$11.5M | −$5.1M | −$2.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$25,197 | −$62,000 | −$124,000 | −$313,000 | −$235,000 | −$50,000 | −$103,000 | −$733,000 | −$271,000 | −$72,532 |
| Investments (net) | $0 | $1.8M | $7.1M | $9.0M | −$12.6M | $85,000 | $7.2M | −$5.4M | −$11.8M | −$1.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$1 | $62,000 | $124,000 | $313,000 | $235,000 | $50,000 | $103,000 | $0 | $0 | $72,532 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$25,198 | $1.8M | $7.1M | $9.0M | −$12.6M | $85,000 | $7.2M | −$6.1M | −$12.1M | −$1.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | $6.5M | $11.2M | $11.4M | $6.3M |
| Shares issued | $9.5M | $903,000 | $4.2M | $0 | $13.5M | $45.0M | $6.5M | $11.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $75,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $652,000 | $263,000 | −$6.5M | −$11.1M | $12.0M | $1.3M |
| Cash from financing activities | $9.6M | $903,000 | $4.2M | $0 | $14.2M | $45.3M | $6.5M | $11.4M | $23.4M | $7.5M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$893,096 | −$8.6M | −$3.5M | −$8.9M | −$10.6M | $33.9M | $1.7M | −$6.5M | $6.3M | $7.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $6.3M | $7.2M | $15.7M | $19.3M | $28.2M | $38.8M | $4.8M | $3.2M | $9.6M | $3.4M |
| Free cash flow | −$10.6M | −$11.1M | −$15.1M | −$17.4M | −$12.4M | −$11.5M | −$12.0M | −$12.2M | −$5.3M | −$2.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | −2,653.5% | −2,549.8% | −3,028.2% | −3,158.2% | −10,300.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 6.3% | 14.2% | 24.9% | 56.9% | 195.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$2.7M | −$2.8M | −$12.1M | −$3.0M | −$2.8M | −$3.0M | −$3.1M | −$3.3M | −$3.2M | −$1.5M | −$3.6M | −$4.2M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16,000 | $17,000 | $23,000 | $23,000 | $26,000 | $57,500 | $47,000 | $44,000 | $46,000 | $62,000 | $74,000 | $64,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $185,000 | $197,500 | $244,000 | $244,000 | $217,000 | $229,500 | $253,000 | $252,000 | $142,000 | $141,000 | $259,000 | $425,000 |
| Change in working capital | $713,000 | $86,000 | $152,000 | $152,000 | $113,000 | $175,000 | $249,000 | −$217,000 | $295,000 | $28,000 | −$34,000 | −$32,000 |
| Other non-cash items | −$340,000 | −$175,000 | $1.2M | $80,000 | −$151,000 | −$136,000 | −$69,000 | −$58,000 | $151,000 | −$1.3M | −$339,000 | $398,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$2.2M | −$2.6M | −$10.5M | −$2.5M | −$2.6M | −$2.7M | −$2.6M | −$3.3M | −$2.5M | −$2.6M | −$3.6M | −$3.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$3,000 | −$8,000 | −$25,000 | −$10,500 | −$3,000 | −$2,000 | −$7,000 | −$23,000 | −$21,000 | −$11,000 | −$9,000 | −$14,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | −$3,000 | — | −$7,000 | −$23,000 | −$21,000 | $1.8M | −$9,000 | $649,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $7,000 | $23,000 | $21,000 | $11,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$3,000 | −$8,000 | −$25,000 | −$10,500 | −$3,000 | −$2,000 | −$7,000 | −$23,000 | −$21,000 | $1.8M | −$9,000 | $649,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$89,000 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $5.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $858,000 | $143,000 | $0 | $0 | $4.0M | $137,000 |
| Other financing | $0 | $3.0M | $9.5M | $2.5M | $2.2M | $2.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $5.2M | $3.0M | $9.5M | $2.5M | $2.2M | $2.2M | $858,000 | $143,000 | −$89,000 | −$9,000 | $4.0M | $137,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $3.1M | — | −$893,000 | −$6.4M | −$2.5M | −$7.2M | −$1.8M | −$3.1M | −$2.8M | −$889,000 | $1.5M | −$2.9M |
| Cash at end of period | $7.1M | $4.0M | $6.3M | $7.2M | $6.4M | $8.8M | $7.2M | $8.9M | $12.1M | $14.8M | $15.7M | $14.2M |
| Free cash flow | −$2.2M | −$2.6M | −$10.5M | −$2.6M | −$2.6M | −$2.7M | −$2.6M | −$3.3M | −$2.6M | −$2.6M | −$3.6M | −$3.4M |
| Free cash flow margin | −2,507.0% | −1,845.3% | −2,632.7% | −3,228.5% | −2,041.4% | −2,240.4% | −2,601.0% | −3,001.8% | −2,080.5% | −2,573.3% | −2,610.1% | −1,106.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.5% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 13.3% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 6.9% | 20.7% | 17.1% | 10.9% | 6.5% | 4.6% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
FRSX cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Foresight Autonomous generated -$10.5 million of cash from operations and spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$10.6 million, −2,653.5% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by $0.9 million over the year.
Related: FRSX income statement, FRSX balance sheet. See the FRSX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FRSX cash flow FAQ
What is Foresight Autonomous's free cash flow?
Foresight Autonomous's free cash flow was -$10.6 million in fiscal 2025: -$10.5 million of operating cash flow minus $0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$11.1 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Foresight Autonomous generate from operations?
Foresight Autonomous generated -$10.5 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Foresight Autonomous spend on capital expenditures?
Foresight Autonomous spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 6.3% of revenue, compared with $0.1 million the year before.