Fusion Fuel Green PLC (HTOO) Balance Sheet
HTOO balance sheet, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros€36.0M assets = €15.5M liabilities + €20.5M equity
Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what HTOO owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.
HTOO financial health
Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.
HTOO balance sheet trends, 2017–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | €308,3462017 | €36.0M2025 | +81.3%/yr | |
| Total liabilities | €291,3592017 | €15.5M2025 | +64.4%/yr | |
| Shareholders’ equity | €16,9862017 | €16.2M2025 | +135.7%/yr | |
| Cash & short-term investments | €43,5872017 | €574,7542025 | +38.0%/yr | |
| Total debt | €171,2982017 | €2.2M2025 | +37.6%/yr | |
| Net cash (debt) | −€127,7112017 | −€1.6M2025 | −€1.5M | |
| Working capital | −€247,7722017 | −€5.8M2025 | −€5.5M | |
| Current ratio | 0.152017 | 0.532025 | +0.38 | |
| Debt / equity | 10.082017 | 0.142025 | −9.95 | |
| Shares outstanding | 1.9M2018 | 1.3M2025 | −5.1%/yr |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
HTOO assets
HTOO liabilities and equity
HTOO debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.
HTOO balance sheet in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||||||
| Cash & short-term investments | €574,754 | €214,000 | €860,000 | €5.2M | €35.1M | €58.0M | €95,858 | €14,208 | €43,587 |
| Cash & equivalents | €574,754 | €214,000 | €860,000 | €5.2M | €7.7M | €58.0M | €95,858 | €14,208 | €43,587 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | −€2.9M | €27.5M | €0 | — | — | — |
| Receivables | €5.0M | €3.0M | €2.2M | €6.2M | €3.9M | €544,000 | €2,000 | €0 | €0 |
| Inventory | €170,926 | €1.1M | €3.7M | €22.3M | €3.7M | −€2,206 | −€134,365 | €0 | €0 |
| Other current assets | €660,721 | €2.6M | €4.6M | €4.9M | €4.6M | €1.7M | €38,507 | €47,570 | €0 |
| Total current assets | €6.4M | €7.0M | €11.3M | €38.7M | €47.3M | €60.2M | €2,000 | €61,778 | €43,587 |
| Property, plant & equipment (net) | €1.2M | €307,000 | €24.8M | €21.3M | €18.1M | €6,000 | €15,000 | €0 | €0 |
| Goodwill & intangible assets | €28.1M | €30.6M | €5.1M | €5.3M | €3.8M | €1.9M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Long-term investments | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Other non-current assets | €254,895 | €0 | €1.2M | €0 | €0 | €288,000 | €0 | €49.4M | €264,759 |
| Total assets | €36.0M | €28.1M | €42.4M | €65.4M | €69.2M | €62.4M | €17,000 | €49.5M | €308,346 |
| Liabilities | |||||||||
| Accounts payable | €1.4M | €2.8M | €11.0M | €3.7M | €1.0M | €1.8M | €16,000 | — | — |
| Short-term debt | €1.9M | €2.1M | €2.2M | €671,000 | €389,000 | — | €14,000 | — | €171,298 |
| Deferred revenue | €321,000 | — | €587,000 | €186,000 | €2.6M | — | −€1.4M | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | €12.2M | €13.0M | €20.4M | €25.4M | €19.3M | €55.1M | €16,000 | €1,219 | €291,359 |
| Long-term debt | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Lease obligations | €439,000 | €230,000 | €10.8M | €8.3M | €800,000 | €0 | — | — | — |
| Other long-term liabilities | €3.3M | €6.6M | €19.3M | €10.6M | €411,000 | €1.8M | €475,109 | €0 | €0 |
| Total liabilities | €15.5M | €17.4M | €39.6M | €36.0M | €19.7M | €55.1M | €16,000 | €1,219 | €291,359 |
| Shareholders' equity | |||||||||
| Common stock & paid-in capital | €8,996 | €3,000 | €2,000 | €2,000 | €2,000 | €1,000 | €45.7M | €48.8M | €21,412 |
| Retained earnings (deficit) | −€239.7M | −€236.4M | −€222.8M | −€191.8M | −€164.4M | −€188.1M | −€2,000 | €719,956 | −€4,425 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | €15.3M | €29,000 | €5.4M | €4.0M | €462,999 | €1.4M | — | — | — |
| Minority interest | €4.3M | €4.0M | €0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total shareholders' equity | €16.2M | €12.8M | €2.7M | €29.4M | €49.5M | €7.4M | €1,000 | €49.5M | €16,986 |
| Key figures | |||||||||
| Total debt | €2.2M | €2.2M | €12.1M | €8.3M | €800,000 | — | €14,000 | — | €171,298 |
| Net cash (debt) | −€1.6M | −€2.0M | −€11.2M | −€3.1M | €34.3M | — | €81,858 | — | −€127,711 |
| Working capital | −€5.8M | −€6.0M | −€9.0M | €13.3M | €28.0M | €5.2M | −€14,000 | €60,559 | −€247,772 |
| Tangible book value | −€12.0M | −€17.8M | −€2.3M | €24.0M | €45.7M | €5.4M | €1,000 | €49.5M | €16,986 |
| Shares outstanding | 1.3M | 18.5M | 14.6M | 13.3M | 13.2M | 2.7M | 6.4M | 1.9M | — |
| Current ratio | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 1.52 | 2.45 | 1.09 | 0.12 | 50.68 | 0.15 |
| Quick ratio | 0.46 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 2.02 | 1.06 | 6.12 | 11.66 | 0.15 |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.17 | 4.43 | 0.28 | 0.02 | — | 14.00 | — | 10.08 |
| Equity / assets | 44.8% | 45.5% | 6.4% | 44.9% | 71.5% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 100.0% | 5.5% |
| Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Jun '25 | Dec '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Dec '22 | Sep '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||||||||
| Cash & short-term investments | €575,000 | €575,000 | €343,000 | €411,000 | €411,000 | €860,000 | €1.1M | €450,000 | €8.2M | €3.6M |
| Cash & equivalents | €575,000 | €575,000 | €343,000 | €411,000 | €411,000 | €860,000 | €1.1M | €450,000 | €8.2M | €3.6M |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | €0 | €0 |
| Receivables | €5.0M | €4.8M | €3.3M | €4.3M | €4.3M | €2.2M | €2.2M | €0 | €6.2M | €8.1M |
| Inventory | €171,000 | €171,000 | €800,000 | €5.3M | €5.3M | €4.4M | €3.7M | €19.0M | €22.3M | €12.1M |
| Other current assets | €661,000 | €907,000 | €2.5M | €833,000 | €833,000 | €0 | €4.3M | €7.1M | €2.0M | €2.8M |
| Total current assets | €6.4M | €6.4M | €6.9M | €10.9M | €10.9M | €4.4M | €11.3M | €26.6M | €38.7M | €26.5M |
| Property, plant & equipment (net) | €1.2M | €1.2M | €323,000 | €24.3M | €24.3M | €24.8M | €24.8M | €28.8M | €21.3M | €28.3M |
| Goodwill & intangible assets | €28.1M | €28.1M | €19.0M | €4.3M | €0 | €5.1M | €3.7M | €5.2M | €5.3M | €5.3M |
| Long-term investments | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Other non-current assets | €255,000 | €255,000 | €1.8M | €1.5M | €5.8M | €8.1M | €2.5M | €1.2M | €0 | €0 |
| Total assets | €36.0M | €36.0M | €28.0M | €41.0M | €41.0M | €42.4M | €42.4M | €61.7M | €65.4M | €60.1M |
| Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Accounts payable | €1.4M | €1.4M | €2.4M | €14.2M | €14.2M | €10.5M | €11.0M | €10.0M | €3.7M | €1.9M |
| Short-term debt | €1.9M | — | €2.0M | €1.2M | €1.2M | €2.2M | €1.3M | — | €671,000 | €470,000 |
| Deferred revenue | €321,000 | — | — | €1.4M | €1.4M | €587,000 | — | — | €186,000 | — |
| Total current liabilities | €12.2M | €12.2M | €16.8M | €19.4M | €19.4M | €10.5M | €20.4M | €27.9M | €25.4M | €15.4M |
| Long-term debt | €0 | €0 | €76,000 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Lease obligations | — | €439,000 | €303,000 | — | €10.0M | — | — | €763,000 | €8.3M | €1.4M |
| Other long-term liabilities | €3.3M | €3.3M | €3.0M | €19.7M | €19.7M | €19.3M | €19.3M | €15.7M | €10.6M | €904,000 |
| Total liabilities | €15.5M | €15.5M | €19.9M | €39.1M | €39.1M | €39.6M | €39.6M | €43.6M | €36.0M | €16.3M |
| Shareholders' equity | ||||||||||
| Common stock & paid-in capital | €9,000 | — | €3,000 | €2,000 | €2,000 | €2,000 | €2,000 | — | €2,000 | €2,000 |
| Retained earnings (deficit) | −€239.8M | −€239.8M | −€240.0M | −€230.7M | −€230.7M | −€222.8M | −€222.8M | −€205.6M | −€191.8M | −€175.0M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | €6.8M | — | €27,000 | — | — | €5.4M | €5.4M | — | — | €3.1M |
| Minority interest | — | €4.3M | −€2.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total shareholders' equity | €16.2M | €16.2M | €10.3M | €1.9M | €1.9M | €5.0M | €2.7M | €18.1M | €29.4M | €43.8M |
| Key figures | ||||||||||
| Total debt | €2.2M | — | €2.3M | €11.2M | €11.2M | €12.1M | €11.3M | — | €8.3M | €1.4M |
| Net cash (debt) | −€1.6M | — | −€2.0M | −€10.7M | −€10.7M | −€11.2M | −€10.1M | — | −€158,000 | €2.2M |
| Working capital | −€5.8M | −€5.8M | −€9.9M | −€8.5M | −€8.5M | −€6.1M | −€9.0M | −€1.4M | €13.3M | €11.1M |
| Tangible book value | −€12.0M | −€12.0M | −€8.7M | −€2.5M | €1.9M | −€87,000 | −€999,000 | €12.9M | €24.0M | €38.5M |
| Shares outstanding | 23.5M | 2.3M | 23.5M | 18.9M | 14.9M | 19.4M | 14.9M | 14.5M | 13.3M | 13.7M |
| Current ratio | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.42 | 0.56 | 0.95 | 1.52 | 1.72 |
| Quick ratio | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.57 | 0.76 |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | — | 0.22 | 6.01 | 6.01 | 2.43 | 4.13 | — | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| Equity / assets | 44.8% | 44.8% | 36.9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 29.3% | 44.9% | 72.8% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported (latest annual report filed May 7, 2026); data from EODHD.
HTOO financial position
At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Fusion Fuel Green had total assets of €36.0 million (up 28.1% from a year earlier), total liabilities of €15.5 million and shareholders' equity of €16.2 million. It held €0.6 million in cash and short-term investments against €2.2 million of debt, net debt of €1.6 million. Its current ratio was 0.53. In the latest quarter (ended March 31, 2026) total assets were €36.0 million and equity €16.2 million.
Related: HTOO income statement, HTOO cash flow statement, HTOO key metrics. See the HTOO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HTOO balance sheet FAQ
What are Fusion Fuel Green's total assets?
Fusion Fuel Green reported total assets of €36.0 million at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with €28.1 million a year earlier.
How much debt does Fusion Fuel Green have?
Fusion Fuel Green had €2.2 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.14.
How much cash does Fusion Fuel Green have?
Fusion Fuel Green held €0.6 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with €2.2 million of debt that is net debt of €1.6 million.
What is Fusion Fuel Green's book value?
Fusion Fuel Green's shareholders' equity (book value) was €16.2 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
What is Fusion Fuel Green's current ratio?
Fusion Fuel Green had current assets of €6.4 million and current liabilities of €12.2 million, a current ratio of 0.53 (current liabilities exceed current assets).
How much goodwill does Fusion Fuel Green have?
Fusion Fuel Green carried €28.1 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 78.0% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.